Home > 2003 > LutonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Luton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Luton: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Luton 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14346 36.3% 20
Labour 13036 33.0% 23
Conservative 9127 23.1% 4
Independent 2694 6.8% 1
Green Party 175 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 152 0.4% 0

Barnfield (2)

David Chapman LD 1001 50.5%
Martin Pantling LD 887
Arthur Flint C 698 35.2%
John Heredia C 614
Ronald Bramwell Lab 285 14.4%
Raymond Sills Lab 261

Biscot (3)

Qurban Hussain LD 1648 52.1%
Abid Hussain LD 1625
Asif Iqbal LD 1522
Akhtar Masood Lab 1103 34.9%
Ali Mohammed Lab 1022
Neville White Lab 998
Frederick Grant C 410 13.0%
Reuben Fevrier C 354
Mohammed Ijaz C 317

Bramingham (2)

Gilbert Campbell C 814 54.1%
David Johnston C 811
Peter Blanking Lab 429 28.5%
Kerry McCarthy Lab 397
Yvonne Edmunds LD 262 17.4%
John Doyle LD 247

Challney (3)

Andrew Strange LD 1268 45.3%
Clive Mead LD 1229
Sidney Rutstein LD 1197
Brian Devenish Lab 795 28.4%
Waheed Akbar Lab 748
Mahmood Hussain Lab 677
Said Khan C 564 20.2%
David Read C 546
Abdul Bhatti C 537
Abdul Rashid Ind 172 6.1%

Crawley (2)

David Franks LD 1081 67.9%
Lawrence Patterson LD 1012
Diane McKenzie Lab 298 18.7%
Trevor Utting Lab 239
Mark Bradley C 214 13.4%
Mary Thomas C 191

Dallow (3)

Mohammed Ashraf Lab 1097 34.9%
Mohammed Bashir Ind 956 30.4%
Mohammed Farooq Lab 901
David Taylor Lab 811
Mohd Arif LD 783 24.9%
Margaret Knape LD 693
Nasreen Imtiaz Ind 654
Roger Knape LD 572
Dolly Awosusi C 307 9.8%
Lucia Melillo C 290
Adrian Noller C 261

Farley (3)

William McKenzie Lab 1133 58.9%
Johnny Boyle Lab 1126
Maureen McGarvie Lab 1087
Kevin Drew C 386 20.1%
John Tyler C 351
John Sentinella C 347
Christine Cason LD 320 16.6%
Joyce Felmingham LD 289
Sharon Virgo LD 252
Judy King UKIP 86 4.5%
Robert Field UKIP 76
Charles Lawman UKIP 73

High Town (2)

Hugh Magill Lab 647 40.4%
Lakhbir Singh Lab 497
Meherban Khan C 462 28.8%
John Young C 461
Tera Mia LD 205 12.8%
Lyn Bliss Grn 175 10.9%
Naeem Khan LD 149
Jurgen Prendergast Ind 114 7.1%

Icknield (2)

Michael Garrett C 977 58.2%
John Titmuss C 948
Gwyneth Griffiths Lab 461 27.5%
Nazia Cheesman Lab 449
Michael Lincoln LD 240 14.3%
John Robinson LD 226

Leagrave (3)

Derrick Patten Lab 769 45.6%
Sheila Roden Lab 682
Desline Stewart Lab 670
Dean Fryer-Saxby C 577 34.2%
Jonathan Titmuss C 570
Kajal Debnath C 526
Brian Richardson LD 342 20.3%
Sally Fazekas LD 327
Hasmita Soni LD 282

Lewsey (3)

Michael Hand Lab 1029 54.7%
Thomas Shaw Lab 999
Hazel Simmonds Lab 936
Raymond Quinn C 470 25.0%
Richard Stanghan C 436
Robert Theobald C 424
Philip Elmes LD 382 20.3%
Jean Wates LD 333
Brenda Siederer LD 327

Limbury (2)

Norris Bullock Lab 732 39.5%
Robin Harris Lab 676
Trevor Bell C 644 34.8%
Susan Lister C 585
Colin Brown Ind 274 14.8%
Lucy Fensome LD 203 11.0%
Robert Hargreaves LD 203

Northwell (2)

Roy Davis Lab 554 53.7%
Don Worlding Lab 490
Joseph O'Neill C 226 21.9%
Pauline O'Neill C 213
John Roberts LD 181 17.6%
Ruth Roberts LD 164
Robert Jones Ind 70 6.8%
Rajinder Mahrra Ind 67

Round Green (3)

Alan Skepelhorn LD 1334 54.9%
Julian Wates LD 1298
Martin Howes LD 1284
Roger Berry Lab 696 28.7%
Klazina Coleman Lab 655
Laurence McCowen Lab 614
Natalie Feerick C 399 16.4%
Samson Victor C 378
Irum Khan C 353

Saints (3)

Mohammed Riaz Lab 1090 34.5%
Raja Saleem Lab 998
Mohamad Yasin Lab 895
Yasin Rehman Ind 866 27.4%
Ruth Fisher LD 610 19.3%
Mushtaq Khan C 593 18.8%
Julia Mead LD 521
Aubrey Gaughan LD 513
Soukat Mohammed C 395
Arshad Mahmood Ind 344

South (3)

Lynda Ireland Lab 681 44.3%
Sian Timoney Lab 681
Timothy Hoyle Lab 678
Cecil Kilic C 354 23.0%
Miriam Tantardini C 289
William Cole LD 261 17.0%
Ashvin Ladwa C 250
Peter Hunt Ind 242 15.7%
Christopher Turner LD 234
Edwin Hird LD 221
Janet Duncan Ind 120

Stopsley (2)

Jenny Davies LD 1459 64.8%
Michael Dolling LD 1355
Colin Willison C 496 22.0%
Anthony Skeath C 447
Jennifer Davis Lab 297 13.2%
Kaman Raja Lab 190

Sundon Park (2)

Doris Hinkley LD 1189 60.7%
Anna Pedersen LD 1083
Sydney Knight Lab 593 30.3%
Anthony Banerji Lab 567
Anthony Duckworth C 178 9.1%
Sheila Harrison C 172

Wigmore (3)

Roy Davies LD 1577 67.2%
Peter Chapman LD 1518
Henry Siederer LD 1436
Jean Ashby C 358 15.2%
Geoffery Dillingham C 351
Linda Hambleton Lab 347 14.8%
Margaret Willmott C 336
John Hutcheson Lab 307
Anne Thompson Lab 296
Lance Richardson UKIP 66 2.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict