Home > 2003 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14795 47.8% 10
Liberal Democrat 8672 28.0% 3
Labour 5767 18.6% 3
Green Party 754 2.4% 0
Independent 706 2.3% 1
British National Party 249 0.8% 0

Belfairs

Julie Cushion C 1113 50.5%
Michael Grimwade LD 860 39.0%
Tony Borton Lab 230 10.4%

Blenheim Park

James Clinkscales LD 888 44.0%
Ian Robertson C 835 41.3%
Charles Willis Lab 297 14.7%

Chalkwell

Charles Latham C 1155 62.2%
Richard Gage LD 435 23.4%
Lydia Sookias Lab 266 14.3%

Eastwood Park

Roger Weaver C 1078 51.3%
Norah Goodman LD 841 40.0%
Raoul Meade Lab 184 8.7%

Kursaal

Stephen George Lab 644 51.5%
Judith Smithson C 383 30.6%
George Lewin LD 224 17.9%

Leigh

Peter Wexham LD 1335 61.2%
Simon Gutteridge C 573 26.3%
Dawn Arno Grn 138 6.3%
Helen Beckett Lab 134 6.1%

Milton

Jonathan Garston C 785 52.1%
Ian Gilbert Lab 403 26.7%
Michael Clark LD 201 13.3%
Steve Flynn Grn 118 7.8%

Prittlewell

Murray Foster C 962 47.3%
John Adams LD 695 34.2%
Margaret Borton Lab 245 12.1%
Andrea Black Grn 131 6.4%

St Laurence

Carole Roast LD 925 47.8%
Michael Dolby C 738 38.1%
Paul White Lab 272 14.1%

St Luke's

Kevin Robinson Lab 590 42.9%
Melvyn Day C 525 38.2%
Marion Boulton LD 155 11.3%
Cristian Ramis Grn 105 7.6%

Shoeburyness

Patricia Rayner C 810 56.7%
Anne Chalk Lab 472 33.0%
Colin Spraggs LD 147 10.3%

Southchurch

Anne Holland C 1258 71.8%
Darius Ware-Lane Lab 264 15.1%
Timothy Ray LD 229 13.1%

Thorpe

Anthony Delaney C 1456 75.1%
John Townsend Lab 248 12.8%
Linda Smith LD 235 12.1%

Victoria

David Norman Lab 667 45.8%
Anthony Smithson C 308 21.1%
Graham John BNP 249 17.1%
Paul Collins LD 142 9.7%
Adrian Hedges Grn 91 6.2%

West Leigh

Howard Briggs C 1417 57.4%
Albert Wren LD 821 33.2%
Joyce Mapp Lab 118 4.8%
Doris Thomas Grn 114 4.6%

West Shoebury

Derek Jarvis C 1173 69.0%
Julian Ware-Lane Lab 340 20.0%
Amanda Spraggs LD 187 11.0%

Westborough

Martin Terry Ind 640 36.9%
Marimuthu Velmurugan Lab 393 22.7%
Colin Ritchie LD 352 20.3%
Emma Hill C 226 13.0%
Trevor Oakley Ind 66 3.8%
Rita Wood Grn 57 3.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict