Home > 2003 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Derby: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17150 33.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 15523 30.0% 6
Conservative 15316 29.6% 5
Independent 3717 7.2% 1

Abbey

Bryan Lowe LD 1283 52.5%
Michael Fuller Lab 791 32.3%
David Hart C 287 11.7%
Ronald McKeown Ind 85 3.5%

Allestree

Balbir Samra C 2132 50.7%
Roger Jackson LD 1053 25.0%
David Byrne Lab 1021 24.3%

Alvaston

Christopher Wynn Lab 1231 47.5%
Adrian Pegg C 536 20.7%
Trevlyn Atkinson Ind 417 16.1%
Cara Copestick LD 408 15.7%

Arboretum

Fareed Hussain Lab 1168 44.8%
Lloyd Newby LD 595 22.8%
Shayad Mahmood C 535 20.5%
Josephine Rooney Ind 309 11.9%

Blagreaves

Robert Troup LD 2044 57.5%
Stephen Melvin Lab 911 25.6%
Janice Lee C 537 15.1%
Andries Olivier Ind 61 1.7%

Boulton

Ronald Allen Ind 1316 41.8%
Mark Tittley Lab 1123 35.7%
Sean Conway C 521 16.6%
Eric Ashburner LD 186 5.9%

Chaddesden

Anne McDonald Lab 1475 49.2%
Vincent Mills C 973 32.5%
Leslie Alcock LD 448 14.9%
Brian Low Ind 102 3.4%

Chellaston (2) [C gain from Lab]

Ronald Liversedge C 1393 40.4%
Julie Hickson C 1274
David Whitehead Lab 1189 34.5%
Alan Mullarkey Lab 1009
David Black Ind 572 16.6%
Julia Slater Ind 396
Christine Yates LD 290 8.4%
Joe Naitta LD 195

Darley [LD gain from Lab]

Joan Travis LD 1406 41.9%
Michael Futers Lab 973 29.0%
Graham Else C 876 26.1%
Graham Leeming Ind 101 3.0%

Derwent

Suman Gupta Lab 853 43.0%
Frank Harwood C 719 36.2%
Rafe Nauen LD 233 11.7%
Mark Bull Ind 179 9.0%

Littleover

Michael Carr LD 2298 64.4%
Mark Collins C 803 22.5%
Peter Blount Lab 468 13.1%

Mackworth

Lonny Wilsoncroft Lab 1104 47.5%
Elizabeth Waters C 742 31.9%
Lor Brown LD 479 20.6%

Mickleover (2)

Maggie Hird LD 2558 54.9%
Marilyn Winter LD 2516
Virginia Lemmings C 1468 31.5%
Christine Pearn C 1449
Lisa Higginbottom Lab 536 11.5%
Keith Normington Lab 427
Ivor Cox Ind 96 2.1%

Normanton

Amar Nath Lab 1351 47.6%
Sean Marshall LD 1092 38.5%
Joan Magee C 306 10.8%
Richard Bull Ind 89 3.1%

Oakwood

Paul West C 1408 52.1%
Philip Woodhead Lab 900 33.3%
Philip Clayden LD 392 14.5%

Sinfin

Prem Chera Lab 1049 53.7%
Leigh Alcock LD 367 18.8%
Richard Pearn C 282 14.4%
Mario Colella Ind 165 8.4%
Dorothy Skrytek Ind 90 4.6%

Spondon

Peter Berry C 1798 54.0%
Frank Kirkland Lab 1007 30.2%
Patrick Peat LD 391 11.7%
William Peake Ind 135 4.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict