Home > 2003 > LeicesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Leicester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Leicester: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicester 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25914 35.6% 20
Liberal Democrat 22670 31.2% 25
Conservative 16232 22.3% 9
Green Party 3798 5.2% 0
Independent 2246 3.1% 0
British National Party 886 1.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 677 0.9% 0
Socialist Alternative 192 0.3% 0
No War Protest Vote 113 0.2% 0

Abbey (3)

Marguerite Henry LD 1597 56.5%
John Fitch LD 1505
Paul Smith LD 1430
Lilavanti Pandya Lab 779 27.5%
Vasudev Shukla Lab 766
Tejinder Sohansoha Lab 736
Brian Smith C 452 16.0%
Frances Ashlin C 443
Ronald Smith C 411

Aylestone (2)

Barbara Chambers C 1275 50.8%
Jean Middleton C 1212
Christopher Garner LD 552 22.0%
Geoffrey Pool LD 543
Gwen Abraham Lab 488 19.4%
Neil Clayton Lab 473
Christine Worth Grn 196 7.8%
Thomas O'Connell Grn 185

Beaumont Leys (3)

Gordon Getliffe Lab 1031 48.5%
Paul Westley Lab 955
Keith Lloyd-Harris Lab 927
Clifford Farren C 577 27.1%
Alan Mohin C 519
Harischandra Mapara C 494
Terence Knight LD 452 21.3%
John Taylor LD 426
William Matthews LD 423
Simon Furze SocAlt 67 3.1%

Belgrave (2)

Ramnik Kavia Lab 1919 48.7%
Colin Hall Lab 1552
Sakarlal Gajjar Ind 857 21.8%
Hasmukh Chandarana LD 601 15.3%
Jill Allen C 410 10.4%
Matthew Peacock C 332
Richard Fletcher Grn 151 3.8%
Jonathan Swift Grn 132

Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields (3)

Andrew Metcalfe LD 1098 38.8%
Andrew Vincent LD 1032
Joy Seare LD 1026
Michael Cooke Lab 998 35.3%
Denis McBride Lab 959
Wayne Naylor Lab 938
William Ashford C 442 15.6%
Gordon Goode C 428
Jane Ritchie C 413
Brian Fewster Grn 166 5.9%
Yvonne Peake Grn 143
Stephen Score SocAlt 125 4.4%
Desmont Peake Grn 121

Castle (3) [Second Lab seat won on drawing of lots]

Susan Waddington Lab 748 27.6%
Deborah Almey LD 747 27.5%
Patrick Kitterick Lab 708
Robert Ball Grn 708 26.1%
Roberto Bilbao LD 707
Telat Toy Lab 688
Kuldeep Nagra LD 574
Margaret Layton Grn 517
Andrew Bayford C 511 18.8%
Chris Hughes Grn 497
Alistair Harkness C 468
Edward Price C 466

Charnwood (2)

William Shelton Lab 879 40.8%
John Thomas Lab 823
Abdul Adam LD 740 34.3%
Salim Ingar LD 697
Robert Redman C 302 14.0%
Clifford Maw C 293
Avtar Sahota SocLab 121 5.6%
Shirley Bennett Ind 114 5.3%
Melissa Bennett Ind 110
Matthew Widdowson SocLab 58

Coleman (2)

Mary Draycott Lab 1573 46.5%
Piara Clair Lab 1538
Pratap Jethwa LD 1413 41.8%
Bashir Adam LD 1340
Marion Johnson C 396 11.7%
Pauline O'Brien C 351

Evington (2)

Anthony O'Brien C 1758 45.8%
Michael Johnson C 1697
Kartar Sandhu Lab 1376 35.8%
David Gorrod Lab 1367
Robert Carter LD 706 18.4%
Arif Manjothi LD 515

Eyres Monsell (2)

Mark Farmer LD 1239 41.7%
Dean Ramsdale LD 1041
Yvonne Todd Lab 837 28.1%
Amanda Herald Lab 762
Teck Khong C 527 17.7%
Michael Parr C 385
Edward Scott BNP 299 10.1%
Sarah Ware Grn 72 2.4%
Stephanie Bailey-Grice Grn 64

Fosse (2)

Phyllis Green LD 901 32.1%
Robert Wann Lab 843 30.0%
Richard Hickson LD 823
Abdul Osman Lab 731
Geoffrey Forse Grn 661 23.6%
Mark Sperry Grn 484
Julian John C 401 14.3%
Ravinder Taylor C 349

Freemen (2)

Dale Keeling LD 582 29.3%
Carlym Sandringham LD 506
Patrick Baines Lab 424 21.3%
Donald Sherriff Lab 392
Julie Simons Ind 347 17.5%
Nicholas Austin C 249 12.5%
Thomas O'Connell Grn 221 11.1%
Darrell Laxton C 210
Arvind Mistry Ind 208
Matthew Gough Grn 194
Kevin Yates BNP 163 8.2%

Humberstone and Hamilton (3)

John Mugglestone C 1848 60.5%
Roman Scuplak C 1791
Stephen Thompson C 1738
Rashmikant Joshi Lab 1209 39.5%
Richard Thomas Lab 1101
Robert Waterton Lab 1029

Knighton (3)

Gary Hunt LD 2243 44.7%
Barry Coles LD 2211
Joan Garrity LD 2171
Ross Grant C 1581 31.5%
Philip Northen C 1565
Albert Veldhuizen C 1497
Sarah Russell Lab 761 15.2%
Michael Pullin Lab 737
Edward Hasman Lab 732
Simon Bennett Grn 436 8.7%
Indira Nath Grn 373
Michael Sackin Grn 337

Latimer (2)

Mansukhlal Chohan Lab 2986 73.5%
Manjula Sood Lab 2889
Vijay Patel Ind 673 16.6%
Minesh Patel Ind 608
Veronica Bailey C 404 9.9%
Richard Coombes C 369
Jayantilal Chauhan Ind 250
Dalubhai Chauhan Ind 217

New Parks (3)

John Blackmore Lab 1065 40.7%
Patricia Beck LD 1054 40.3%
Stephen Corrall Lab 1007
Brian Roberts Lab 987
Paul Setterfield LD 972
Patrick McHugh LD 935
Janet Smith C 495 18.9%
Robert Taylor C 486
Graham Tobin C 433

Rushey Mead (3)

Culdipp Bhatti Lab 2091 46.7%
Winston Nurse Lab 1907
Ross Willmott Lab 1808
Paul Johnson C 843 18.8%
Sumeer Kalyani LD 826 18.4%
Jorawar Bhoot LD 800
Andrew Newton C 784
Shirley Russell C 784
Mohanlal Raghav LD 748
Chimanbhai Patel SocLab 556 12.4%
Sital Gill SocLab 525
David Roberts SocLab 319
Neil Foley Grn 164 3.7%
Mark Simpson Grn 160
Barry Pettitt Grn 156

Spinney Hills (3)

Mustafa Karim LD 3543 52.6%
Mussa Saleh LD 3381
Hashin Panchbhaya LD 3305
Mohammed Nasim Lab 2333 34.7%
Peter Soulsby Lab 2284
Malik Salim Lab 2280
Jitesh Dave C 596 8.9%
Daniel Grimley C 520
Anthony Smith C 490
Christopher Davies Grn 259 3.8%
Alan Stocker Grn 206
Anthony Walker Grn 197

Stoneygate (3)

Parmjit Gill LD 2388 46.1%
Robert Renold LD 2283
Hussein Suleman LD 2265
Karey Hunter Lab 1616 31.2%
Mustafa Kamal Lab 1520
Ned Newitt Lab 1518
Manjit Sangha C 841 16.2%
Tarun Verma C 715
Ubaid Mukri C 578
Jill Cunningham Grn 337 6.5%
Matthew Follett Grn 271
Stephen Wylie Grn 238

Thurncourt (2)

John Allen C 1508 49.6%
Brenda Maw C 1296
Paul Newcombe Lab 678 22.3%
Gregory Nicolle-Anderiesz Lab 559
Clive Potter BNP 424 13.9%
Maurice Williams Ind 255 8.4%
Janet Elisita Grn 177 5.8%
Murray Frankland Grn 135

Westcotes (2)

Andrew Connelly Lab 631 41.1%
Mae James LD 599 39.0%
Nigel Holden Lab 597
Andrew Tessier LD 535
Clifford Bedford C 192 12.5%
Leslie Downing C 187
Valerie Smalley NWPV 113 7.4%
Greta Smalley NWPV 97

Western Park (2)

Roger Blackmore LD 1389 47.7%
Peter Coley LD 1349
Janet Easingwood Lab 649 22.3%
Alastair Dixon C 624 21.4%
Kelvin Johnson C 615
Malcolm Unsworth Lab 569
Mark Aspey Grn 250 8.6%
Christopher Seal Grn 202

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict