Home > 2003 > NottinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Nottingham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Elvis = Church of the Militant Elvis Party

Other results for Nottingham: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottingham 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25157 41.8% 36
Conservative 17873 29.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 12152 20.2% 11
Green Party 2354 3.9% 0
Independent 1805 3.0% 0
Socialist Alliance 717 1.2% 0
Church of the Militant Elvis Party 72 0.1% 0

Arboretum (2)

David Stephenson LD 614 47.6%
Tony Marshall LD 586
Philip Spear Lab 495 38.4%
Tasib Mughal Lab 479
John Folman C 109 8.4%
Vera Cross C 106
David Bishop Elvis 72 5.6%

Aspley (3)

Graham Chapman Lab 1704 69.6%
Leon Unczur Lab 1572
Hylton James Lab 1509
Derek Chawner C 432 17.6%
Byron Eaton C 396
Barry Thurnell C 318
Stephen Hill LD 314 12.8%

Basford (3)

Rob Lee LD 1390 40.0%
Mary Bloomfield LD 1382
Alexander Foster LD 1319
Barrie Jackson Lab 1258 36.2%
Marcia Watson Lab 1162
Jaswinder Basi Lab 1103
Alan Askey C 756 21.8%
William Hammond C 733
Glenys Sullivan C 695
Debbie Webster SocAll 71 2.0%
Paul Williams SocAll 54

Berridge (3)

John Taylor Lab 1613 38.1%
Mohammed Ibrahim Lab 1521
Howard Morris Lab 1347
Sheikh Miah C 1178 27.9%
Christina Mittenshaw-Hodge C 1063
David Hunt C 1030
Mohammad Ali LD 724 17.1%
Alice McGregor Grn 714 16.9%

Bestwood (3)

Brian Grocock Lab 1753 73.0%
John Hartshorne Lab 1615
Jeannie Packer Lab 1462
John Hutchinson C 648 27.0%
John Crofts C 614
Anthony Elwood C 601

Bilborough (3)

Derek Cresswell Lab 1956 57.1%
Susan Scott Lab 1912
Malcolm Wood Lab 1888
Peter Jackson C 855 24.9%
Joyce Richards C 772
Janet Shore C 768
John Calvert LD 617 18.0%

Bridge (2)

Saghir Akhtar LD 1040 51.0%
Maxine Shaw LD 933
Toby Neal Lab 784 38.4%
Mohammed Riasat Lab 666
Jacqueline Jenkin-Kones C 216 10.6%
Marjorie Wroughton C 161

Bulwell (3)

Eileen Heppell Lab 1321 53.8%
Virginia Klein Lab 1320
Carole Stapleton Lab 1315
Kristina Howells C 695 28.3%
Adam Poole C 561
Daniel Sullivan C 531
Trevor Rose LD 438 17.8%
Andrew Howarth LD 432
Patrick Lynch LD 318

Bulwell Forest (3)

Alan Clark Lab 1582 35.2%
Eunice Campbell Lab 1519
Gill Haymes Lab 1497
Karen Kemp Ind 1344 29.9%
Bill Dennis C 1051 23.4%
Melvyn Shepherd C 1040
Halimeh Qureshi C 885
Peter Boyle LD 513 11.4%

Clifton North (3)

Brendan Clarke-Smith C 1714 50.1%
Andrew Price C 1610
Timothy Spencer C 1560
Wayne Howes Lab 1335 39.0%
Ian MacLennan Lab 1317
Jagdip Lehal Lab 1124
Tony Hunt LD 372 10.9%

Clifton South (3)

Brent Charlesworth Lab 1186 54.2%
Ian Malcolm Lab 1049
Christopher Gibson Lab 958
Roger Steel C 675 30.9%
Susan Beecroft C 638
Ian Culley C 637
George Austin LD 327 14.9%
Ian Bradley LD 311
Alan Holding LD 289

Dales (3)

Gul Khan Lab 1239 34.4%
Darren Mathews Lab 1127
Charles Clarke C 1122 31.1%
Kevin Parker Lab 1057
Mahfuz Hussain C 1010
Glyn Johns C 959
Ali Asghar LD 754 20.9%
Keith Falconbridge LD 584
Amjad Hussain LD 544
Christopher Field Grn 283 7.9%
Andrew Birchenough SocAll 207 5.7%

Dunkirk and Lenton (2)

David Trimble Lab 737 53.6%
Zahoor Mir Lab 694
Richard Dollimore C 344 25.0%
David Gibson C 310
Stephen Kilpin LD 293 21.3%
Andrew Ellwood LD 287

Leen Valley (2)

Gary Long LD 1268 45.1%
Brian Markin LD 1176
Sheila Eaton C 865 30.8%
Graham Klibourne C 821
Javed Mirza Lab 676 24.1%
Mohammed Maqsood Lab 524

Mapperley (3)

Emma Dewinton Lab 1560 36.2%
Michael Edwards Lab 1467
Mo Munir Lab 1328
William Bradbury C 1280 29.7%
Timothy Bowler C 1209
Anthony Mittenshaw-Hodge C 1022
Jane Carruthers Grn 533 12.4%
Peter Kunzlik LD 481 11.1%
Anthony Stock Ind 461 10.7%

Radford and Park (3)

Katrina Bull Lab 1112 45.0%
Mohammad Aslam Lab 1092
Afzal Khan Lab 997
Alexander Lamont C 750 30.4%
Andrew Miller C 704
Nigel Mills C 667
Jacqueline Hale LD 609 24.6%
Ian Hale LD 591
Alan Riley LD 554

St Ann's (3)

Jonathan Collins Lab 1733 61.7%
David Liversidge Lab 1716
Desmond Wilson Lab 1601
Felicity Crofts C 446 15.9%
Barbara Tuck C 321
Ilona Poyser C 305
Richard Shaw LD 282 10.0%
Natasha Coates Grn 229 8.2%
Sulma Mansuri SocAll 119 4.2%
John Shemeld SocAll 105

Sherwood (3)

Penny Griggs Lab 1577 34.2%
Brian Parbutt Lab 1457
Catherine Baxter C 1426 30.9%
Jane Urquhart Lab 1392
Anna Soubry C 1383
Wendy Manning C 1329
Ann Bourke LD 697 15.1%
Andrew Jones Grn 595 12.9%
John Burr LD 593
Rebecca Wilkinson SocAll 320 6.9%

Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey (2)

Kevin Mulloy LD 731 41.7%
Bill Smith LD 688
David Poole C 681 38.9%
John Edward C 672
Violet Dixon Lab 339 19.4%
Matthew Mills Lab 317

Wollaton West (3)

Georgina Culley C 2630 58.3%
Margaret Cobb C 2563
Michael Cowan C 2433
Shahim Ahmad Lab 1197 26.5%
David Hunt Lab 1118
David Smith Lab 1087
Timothy Ball LD 688 15.2%
David Skinner LD 678
Peter Mendenhall LD 676

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict