Home > 2003 > DarlingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Darlington

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Darlington: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Darlington 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16440 44.3% 35
Conservative 15464 41.7% 16
Liberal Democrat 2850 7.7% 2
Independent 1189 3.2% 0
British National Party 1175 3.2% 0

Bank Top (2)

John Williams Lab 758 59.8%
Stella Robson Lab 652
Stanley Johnson C 225 17.8%
Simon Cawte C 184
Douglas Hardy Ind 149 11.8%
Harry Marrs BNP 135 10.7%

Central (2)

Isobel Hartley Lab 706 71.7%
Raymond Flowers Lab 686
James Moore C 278 28.3%
David Reed C 278

Cockerton East (3)

Bryan Thistlethwaite Lab 1030 61.6%
Donald Bristow Lab 865
Paul Baldwin Lab 841
Bryan Stapley C 641 38.4%
William Lippett C 549
Elizabeth Sugden C 534

Cockerton West (2)

Clifford Hutchinson Lab 775 59.4%
Eric Wilson Lab 769
Andrew Bowers C 372 28.5%
Robert Bowman BNP 157 12.0%

College (2)

Edward Richmond C 979 57.3%
Philip Stamford-Bewlay C 885
Valerie Pringle Lab 368 21.5%
Ian Barnes LD 363 21.2%
Sheila Dunstone LD 345
Carl Robinson Lab 324

Eastbourne (3)

Roderick Francis Lab 946 50.9%
William Dixon Lab 831
Lee Vasey Lab 758
Janet Mazurk C 568 30.6%
Doreen Tucker C 551
Colin Fairman Ind 343 18.5%

Faverdale

John Armstrong C 337 56.5%
John Flook Lab 259 43.5%

Harrowgate Hill (3)

Elizabeth Hart Lab 1016 39.3%
John Vasey Lab 907
Emma Vasey-Smith Lab 833
Anne Harrison C 647 25.0%
Marjorie Roberts C 513
Francis Elliott C 494
Tina Jones LD 439 17.0%
Angela McPherson LD 337
Stephen Fenwick LD 276
Trevor Agnew BNP 261 10.1%
John Hoodless Ind 221 8.6%

Haughton East (2)

Christopher McEwan Lab 892 68.6%
Geoffrey Walker Lab 829
Hilda Allinson C 408 31.4%

Haughton North (2)

Thomas Nutt Lab 809 59.0%
Veronica Copeland Lab 773
Felicity Power C 563 41.0%
Roger Power C 522

Haughton West (3)

David Lyonette Lab 1145 48.8%
Nicholas Wallis Lab 1040
Andrew Scott Lab 996
Terence Wilkinson C 538 23.0%
Carol Lambird Ind 476 20.3%
Leslie Smith C 452
Nigel Nevison BNP 185 7.9%

Heighington and Coniscliffe (2)

Gerald Lee C 1151 84.7%
Eric Roberts C 943
Elaine Hope Lab 208 15.3%
Sandra Thorne-Wallis Lab 173

Hummersknott (2)

Charles Johnson C 1284 75.1%
Sheila Brown C 1272
Jennifer Chapman Lab 425 24.9%
Daniel Taylor Lab 347

Hurworth (2)

William Burtt C 1175 78.7%
Peter Foster C 1121
Amanda McEwan Lab 318 21.3%
Bal Shukla Lab 315

Lascelles (2)

Jacqueline Maddison Lab 702 72.7%
Wendy Newall Lab 654
Margaret Martin C 264 27.3%
Douglas Tingate C 252

Lingfield (2)

Ian Haszeldine Lab 1103 75.0%
Frank Robson Lab 974
Paul Evans C 368 25.0%
Graham Smurthwaite C 347

Middleton St George (2)

Doris Jones C 1167 82.9%
William Maybrey C 1145
Elizabeth Muggleton Lab 241 17.1%
Rebecca Taylor Lab 229

Mowden (2)

Ronald Lewis C 1318 67.1%
James Stenson C 1229
Jacqueline Saint Lab 646 32.9%
Margaret Bristow Lab 557

North Road (3)

Susan Walker LD 963 44.9%
Stephen Jones LD 881
William Holmes Lab 818 38.1%
Edward Jenkinson Lab 734
Michael Nicholson Lab 696
Frederick Lawton LD 690
Jennifer Hardy C 211 9.8%
Debra Barley C 197
Mark Kilpatrick BNP 154 7.2%

Northgate (2)

Dorothy Long Lab 797 62.6%
Eleanor Lister Lab 751
Ian Storey C 325 25.5%
Kenneth Brown C 299
Paul Thompson BNP 151 11.9%

Park East (3)

Jonathan Lyonette Lab 903 51.5%
Cynthia Hughes Lab 816
Glen Reynolds Lab 741
Peter Frietag LD 518 29.5%
Malcolm Dunstone LD 494
Edward Kielb LD 438
Barbara Bone C 332 18.9%
Brian Parkinson C 330

Park West (2)

James Ruck C 1266 76.7%
Heather Scott C 1266
Alison Wright Lab 384 23.3%
Daniel Klein Lab 338

Pierremont (3)

Stephen Harker Lab 969 45.2%
Patrick Heaney Lab 867
Marian Swift Lab 865
Colin Telfer LD 567 26.4%
Brian Fiske LD 540
Michael Barker LD 515
Patricia Chapman C 478 22.3%
Jonathan Scott C 443
Joanna Summers C 352
Wayne Simpson BNP 132 6.2%

Sadberge and Whessoe

Brian Jones C 569 71.9%
Ian Black Lab 222 28.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict