Home > 2003 > Redcar and ClevelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Redcar and Cleveland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One East Cleveland Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Note:— Result for Longbeck ward corrected 12th February 2015.

ECI = East Cleveland Independent

Other results for Redcar and Cleveland: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Redcar and Cleveland 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20742 34.6% 23
Conservative 15467 25.8% 13
Liberal Democrat 14385 24.0% 15
Independent 6838 11.4% 4
East Cleveland Independent 2578 4.3% 4

Brotton (3)

Brian Hogg Lab 1189 43.7%
Valerie Miller LD 1036 38.1%
Kay Walker LD 1002
Barry Hunt Lab 985
Norma Morris LD 834
Eileen Goodenough Lab 796
Roberta Jackson C 497 18.3%

Coatham (2)

Josephine Crawford LD 788 35.1%
Irene Curr LD 670
Raymond Goddard Lab 585 26.1%
Allan Parsons Ind 492 21.9%
Edward Dolan C 378 16.9%
Paul McGrath Lab 376

Dormanstown (3)

Vilma Collins Lab 1276 38.8%
Cliff Houlding Lab 1185
Peter Todd Lab 1058
Elsie Houston LD 806 24.5%
Peter Abramson Ind 793 24.1%
Alan Langner LD 775
Alan Slater LD 773
Frederick Walker C 414 12.6%

Eston (3)

Ann Higgins Ind 1579 51.9%
Vincent Smith Ind 1487
Christopher Beadle Ind 1464
John Simms Lab 1154 37.9%
David Walsh Lab 856
Patrick Harford Lab 841
Stewart Dadd C 309 10.2%

Grangetown (2)

Lynn Pallister Lab 927 68.4%
Peter Dunlop Lab 857
Paul Tuffs LD 366 27.0%
Harry Jones LD 283
Philip Jeffels C 62 4.6%

Guisborough (3)

Bill Clarke C 1405 46.5%
Anne Franklin C 1399
Keith Pudney Lab 1277 42.3%
David Punshon Lab 1266
John Hale C 1217
Denise Bunn Lab 1187
Eileen Slater LD 337 11.2%

Hutton (3)

Graham Jeffrey C 1835 55.7%
Valerie Halton C 1816
Peter Spencer C 1708
Shelagh Kidd LD 847 25.7%
Judith Mackuin LD 791
Arthur Kidd LD 767
Denise Robson Lab 613 18.6%
Simon Matthews Lab 605

Kirkleatham (3)

Norman Davies Lab 1241 51.3%
Brenda Forster Lab 1228
Mark Hannon Lab 1142
Kelly Abbott LD 657 27.2%
John Reveley LD 624
Carol Johnson LD 623
Joan Bolton C 520 21.5%
Michael Moody C 511
Jacqueline Rouse C 417

Lockwood

Stephen Kay ECI unop.

Loftus (3)

David Fitzpatrick ECI 1918 47.0%
Eric Jackson Lab 1149 28.1%
Mary Lanigan ECI 1045
Stephanie Aplin-Wakefield ECI 969
Linda Bell Ind 735 18.0%
Christine Swales Lab 486
Roger Clipsham Lab 447
Susan King C 282 6.9%

Longbeck (3)

Norah Cooney C 1338 39.4%
Vera Moody C 1254
Mike Findley Ind 1189 35.0%
Andrew Dixon C 1052
Mike Stephen Lab 574 16.9%
Patricia Fisher LD 295 8.7%
Margaret Plummer LD 281
Victoria Crawford LD 219

Newcomen (2)

Chris Abbott LD 1423 69.8%
Glynis Abbott LD 1301
Frederick Forster Lab 418 20.5%
Allan Gwenlan C 197 9.7%
George Bolton C 123

Normanby (3)

Wendy Wall Lab 1534 55.0%
Carole Ealand Lab 1483
David Tomlin Lab 1315
Paul Lennox C 935 33.5%
Sarah Dadd C 731
Jennifer Bell C 702
Andrew Broadhurst LD 321 11.5%
Florence Sefton LD 310
Marjorie Paskin LD 303

Ormesby (3)

Glyn Nightingale LD 1959 65.4%
Eric Empson LD 1847
Irene Nightingale LD 1784
Richard White Lab 577 19.3%
Mary Dadd C 459 15.3%

St Germain's (3)

Marjorie Moses LD 1763 47.3%
Bill Goodwill LD 1702
Margaret Wilson LD 1477
Peter Atkinson Ind 1025 27.5%
Kenneth Seymour Ind 536
John Moody C 487 13.1%
Peter Briggs Lab 452 12.1%
Vera Rider C 428
James Hill Lab 355

Saltburn (3)

Joan Sands C 1313 43.2%
John Robinson C 1283
Barbara Harpham C 1129
Joan Guy Lab 1024 33.7%
Cyril Hammond Lab 863
Brian Grierson LD 703 23.1%
Jill Clarke LD 299
Lilla Reveley LD 275

Skelton (3)

Brian Briggs Lab 1700 58.7%
Dave McLuckie Lab 1492
Helen McLuckie Lab 1378
Geoffrey Shaw C 1194 41.3%
James Carrolle C 1027
Michael King C 1021

South Bank (3)

Ian Jeffrey Lab 1476 63.5%
Pearl Hall Lab 1407
Sylvia Szintai Lab 1354
Angela Draper LD 473 20.4%
Michele Elcoate LD 455
Stuart Bell C 374 16.1%

Teesville (3)

Sheelagh Clarke Lab 1595 50.1%
George Dunning Lab 1405
Norman Pickthall Lab 1239
David Tabner C 881 27.7%
Andrew Harris C 878
Andrew Leach C 803
Paul Jackson Ind 476 15.0%
Gillian Cockburn LD 231 7.3%
Gordon Plummer LD 221
Kenneth Cockburn LD 210

West Dyke (3)

Joyce Benbow LD 1971 55.0%
Keith Blott LD 1525
Mary Ovens LD 1507
Adele Coleman C 986 27.5%
Michael Blott Lab 628 17.5%
Gillian Dadd C 544
Kenneth Emmerson C 537

Westworth (2)

Alma Thrower C 756 29.9%
Bruce Mackenzie ECI 660 26.1%
Tressa Cooper ECI 610
John Birtill Lab 562 22.2%
David Williams Ind 549 21.7%
Michael McGee Lab 390

Zetland (2)

Robert Stanway C 845 41.3%
Jean White C 840
Paul Dixon Lab 791 38.7%
Albert Mills Lab 653
Arthur Clarke LD 409 20.0%
John Curr LD 353

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict