Home > 2003 > Stockton-on-TeesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Stockton-on-Tees

Whole council up for election. Boundary changes were to be implemented at this election but the new boundaries were not ready.

Thornaby = Thornaby Independent Association

Other results for Stockton-on-Tees: 2005 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockton-on-Tees 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26713 38.2% 28
Conservative 19385 27.7% 13
Liberal Democrat 17072 24.4% 6
Thornaby Independent Association 4872 7.0% 8
Independent 773 1.1% 0
British National Party 751 1.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 312 0.4% 0

Bishopsgarth (2)

William Woodhead C 1784 54.8%
Stephen Hall C 1645
Cathrine Linford Lab 1062 32.6%
Anthony Jowsey Lab 902
Ann Hollingsworth LD 411 12.6%
David Hamilton-Milburn LD 393

Blue Hall (2)

Kathryn Nelson Lab 1159 65.7%
Maurice Frankland Lab 1143
Philip Emmott C 311 17.6%
Janet Atkinson LD 294 16.7%
Kenneth Peace LD 286

Charltons (2)

Ann McCoy Lab 860 58.8%
Raymond McCall Lab 794
Audrey Pollard LD 352 24.1%
Grace McNeil LD 320
Elizabeth Croot C 250 17.1%

Egglescliffe (2)

John Fletcher LD 2718 69.1%
Maureen Rigg LD 2522
Mary Bishop Lab 628 16.0%
John Simpson C 589 15.0%
Eric Turton Lab 474

Elm Tree

Suzanne Fletcher LD 1728 75.2%
Philip McNeil Lab 341 14.8%
Sheila Whitfield C 228 9.9%

Fairfield (2)

Joan Wade C 1320 56.2%
Fiona Hawkins C 1180
Paul Burns Lab 709 30.2%
Simon Tranter Lab 635
Ronald Restall LD 319 13.6%
Julie Fletcher LD 310

Glebe (2)

Ann Cains Lab 2257 62.6%
Richard Cains Lab 2192
Lindsay Cummins LD 677 18.8%
Amanda Vigar C 670 18.6%

Grange (2)

Michael Stoker Lab 980 73.2%
Alexander Cunningham Lab 841
Colin Pollard LD 359 26.8%
Geoffrey Brown LD 205

Grangefield (2)

Eileen Johnson Lab 859 39.1%
William Bean Lab 705
Maurice Perry C 504 23.0%
Stuart Collier Ind 458 20.9%
Derrick Small C 450
Patricia Ramwell LD 231 10.5%
Christopher Davison LD 222
Anne Hollifield SocAlt 144 6.6%
John Malcolm SocAlt 104

Hardwick (2)

William Noble Lab 833 57.5%
Elizabeth Nesbitt Lab 819
George Hebron LD 268 18.5%
Matthew Oliver LD 242
Jean Allison BNP 201 13.9%
Elsie Mallinson C 146 10.1%

Hartburn (2)

John Smailes C 2607 76.1%
Kenneth Lupton C 2425
Mary Rayner Lab 582 17.0%
Nigel Cooke Lab 546
Janet Howells LD 235 6.9%
Jacqueline Njorge LD 201

Ingleby Barwick

Jennifer Beaumont C 2718 52.3%
David Scott Lab 1651 31.8%
Irene Machin LD 823 15.9%

Mandale (2)

Stephen Walmsley Thornaby 1475 56.7%
Allison Trainer Thornaby 1288
Catherine Milburn Lab 700 26.9%
Kathleen Robertson Lab 477
Edmund Kirkham LD 292 11.2%
Ross Patterson C 134 5.2%

Marsh House (2)

Colin Leckonby LD 1904 69.6%
Jennifer Apedaile LD 1775
Ian Bambro Lab 831 30.4%
Peter Ross Lab 819

Mile House (2)

Keith Leonard Lab 1239 63.5%
Derek Cooke Lab 1201
Elliott Kennedy LD 424 21.7%
Denis Rigg LD 330
James Wood C 289 14.8%

Newtown (2)

Paul Baker Lab 870 48.9%
Robert Gibson Lab 868
Julie Parker LD 739 41.5%
Royston Parker LD 688
Moira Watchman C 171 9.6%

Northfield (2)

Michael Womphrey C 1855 77.1%
Mary Womphrey C 1709
John Cunningham Lab 376 15.6%
George O'Neill Lab 349
Annette Deacon LD 174 7.2%
Norman Barr LD 124

Norton (2)

Steven Nelson Lab 1619 56.6%
Robert Cook Lab 1570
Sheila Storr C 483 16.9%
Joan Hodgson LD 475 16.6%
Geoffrey Boston LD 343
William Pickering BNP 285 10.0%

Parkfield (2)

Christopher Coombs Lab 866 55.6%
Stephen Lunn Lab 761
Kevin Sexton LD 267 17.1%
Peter Foalkes C 256 16.4%
Rosamund Jordan LD 250
Freda Graham SocAlt 168 10.8%
Patrick Graham SocAlt 162

Portrack and Tilery (2)

David Coleman Lab 947 49.0%
Paul Kirton Lab 882
William Richardson Ind 315 16.3%
William Nunn BNP 265 13.7%
Brian Scrafton LD 209 10.8%
Marie Smailes C 196 10.1%
Simon Davis LD 176

Preston

Michael Cherrett LD 742 56.1%
Giles Young C 376 28.4%
Gillian Lunn Lab 205 15.5%

Roseworth (2)

Martyn Ingram Lab 1125 67.5%
Barbara Inman Lab 1096
Jane Rumney LD 324 19.4%
David Gutteridge LD 323
Simon Hawkins C 218 13.1%

St Aidan's (2)

Norman Teasdale Lab 999 58.1%
Barry Woodhouse Lab 971
James Cummins LD 719 41.9%
Jetta Yuill LD 692

St Cuthbert's (2)

Elizabeth O'Donnell Lab 1176 51.1%
Michael Smith Lab 977
Geoffrey Surtees LD 607 26.4%
John Thomson C 517 22.5%

Stainsby (2)

Kenneth Craggs Thornaby 1134 55.6%
Raymond Godwin Thornaby 1005
Derrick Brown Lab 695 34.1%
John Lynch Lab 676
Anthony Martin C 111 5.4%
Janice Graham LD 101 4.9%

Victoria (2)

Elizabeth Fleming Thornaby 899 53.5%
Sylvia Walmsley Thornaby 811
Anthony Hoban Lab 564 33.6%
Derek Aithwaite Lab 461
Michael Wade LD 117 7.0%
Terence Laing C 99 5.9%

Village (2)

Eileen Craggs Thornaby 1364 61.0%
Ian Dalgarno Thornaby 1320
Patrick Mallon Lab 538 24.1%
Terence Murphy Lab 441
Neil Morrison C 186 8.3%
Patricia Walton LD 148 6.6%

Whitton

Frederick Salt C 1040 52.3%
Sidney Thompson Lab 666 33.5%
Philip Addison LD 281 14.1%

Wolviston

Stephen Parry C 574 40.9%
Sheila Corr Lab 515 36.7%
Maurice Apedale LD 315 22.4%

Yarm (2)

Marjorie Simpson C 1753 51.1%
Brian Jones C 1551
Robert Stephenson Lab 861 25.1%
Alan Judge LD 819 23.9%
Avril Monck LD 799
Michael Mannion Lab 649

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict