Home > 2003 > Brighton and HoveA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Brighton and Hove

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Brighton and Hove: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brighton and Hove 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30608 32.8% 20
Labour 27938 29.9% 24
Green Party 15807 16.9% 6
Liberal Democrat 14261 15.3% 3
Independent 3239 3.5% 1
Socialist Alliance 622 0.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 366 0.4% 0
British National Party 314 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 197 0.2% 0

Brunswick and Adelaide (2)

Paul Elgood LD 1222 47.6%
David Watkins LD 1103
Daniel Fox Lab 622 24.2%
John Warmington Lab 542
Hazel Ellison Grn 389 15.2%
Felicity Tanous Grn 291
Harry Haynes C 269 10.5%
Debra Wade C 266
Nigel Furness Ind 63 2.5%
Valentine Hogan Ind 47

Central Hove (2)

Averil Older C 1092 38.4%
Jan Young C 1062
Jenny Barnard-Langston LD 884 31.1%
Mark Barnard LD 847
Christopher Wainwright Lab 544 19.1%
Alun Jones Lab 513
Michael Butler Grn 327 11.5%
Jacqueline Da Costa Grn 291

East Brighton (3)

Gillian Mitchell Lab 1545 37.0%
Warren Morgan Lab 1451
Craig Turton Lab 1223
Edward Faulkner C 1062 25.4%
Sally Wells C 1017
Ian Middleton C 976
Richard Bowden LD 770 18.4%
John Barrow LD 682
Diana Hicks Grn 623 14.9%
Thomas Stokes LD 553
Julia Knowles Grn 475
Stephen Watson Grn 396
John McLeod SocLab 176 4.2%

Goldsmid (3)

Anne Giebeler C 1521 30.4%
Simon Battle Lab 1495 29.9%
Vincent Meegan Lab 1490
Frieda Warman-Brown Lab 1463
Steven Harmer-Strange C 1456
Brian Rowe C 1451
Bob Bailey LD 1100 22.0%
Josephine Lake LD 1019
Susan Board Grn 881 17.6%
Ronald Bakere LD 877
Jenny Deadman Grn 633
Gordon Hudson Grn 541

Hangleton and Knoll (3)

Brian Fitch Lab 2550 40.3%
Peter Willows C 2449 38.7%
Gerry Kielty Lab 2394
Dawn Barnett C 2315
James Thompson Lab 2175
Stephen Wade C 2123
David Sears LD 517 8.2%
Emily Pearson LD 477
Lucette Forrest Grn 448 7.1%
Lee Shingles LD 434
Jean Jones Grn 270
David Newland SocAll 210 3.3%
Matthew Dunton Grn 207
Gregory McAusland Ind 149 2.4%

Hanover and Elm Grove (3)

Joseph Randall Grn 2198 41.0%
Georgia Wrighton Grn 1895
Joyce Edmond-Smith Lab 1886 35.2%
John Ballance Lab 1722
John Newington Lab 1510
Robert Jarrett Grn 1382
Diana Owen LD 517 9.7%
James Roochove C 489 9.1%
Luke McCabe C 466
Martin Lindsay-Hills LD 460
Peter Neish C 455
Graham Hunnable LD 450
David Fellows SocAll 266 5.0%

Hollingbury and Stanmer (3)

Jeane Lepper Lab 1882 41.2%
Pat Hawkes Lab 1711
Tehmtan Framroze Lab 1680
Carol Ramsden C 1006 22.0%
Roger McCabe C 977
Michael Weatherley C 914
Anthony Ackroyd Grn 669 14.6%
Matthew Barker LD 494 10.8%
Amelia Mills Grn 478
Ellen Woolley LD 457
Hector Gow LD 375
Steven Sorrell Grn 339
Anthony Greenstein Ind 329 7.2%
Ian Fyvie SocLab 190 4.2%

Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (3)

Francis Tonks Lab 1659 42.1%
Anne Meadows Lab 1635
Jack Hazelgrove Lab 1632
Joan Champion C 933 23.7%
Brian Dando C 903
Martin Smith C 891
Andrea Bain LD 614 15.6%
Kate Chapman Grn 539 13.7%
Paul Durden LD 500
Bernard Huggins LD 495
Barry Mills Grn 399
Ian Needham Grn 322
Ian Hills UKIP 197 5.0%

North Portslade (2)

Robert Carden Lab 1897 54.6%
Donald Turner Lab 1755
Timothy Catt C 863 24.8%
Harinder Gill C 728
Ann Barnard LD 408 11.7%
Anthony Barnard LD 350
Deborah McElroy Grn 307 8.8%
Guy Richardson Grn 152

Patcham (3)

Brian Pidgeon C 3120 54.6%
Carol Theobald C 3003
Geoffrey Theobald C 2970
Derek Betts Lab 1421 24.9%
William Chalmers Lab 1083
Phillip Jones Lab 1057
Daphne Latimer LD 736 12.9%
David Latimer LD 702
John Lovatt LD 580
Elizabeth Fakhr Grn 436 7.6%
Geraldine Keenan Grn 392
Alison Varey Grn 367

Preston Park (3)

George Mallender Grn 1951 36.3%
Juliet McCaffery Lab 1623 30.2%
Kevin Allen Lab 1551
Alison Plaumer Grn 1462
Michael Middleton Lab 1448
Laurence Littman Grn 1342
Andrew Garrood C 919 17.1%
Christopher Anderson LD 885 16.5%
Birgit Gutheridge LD 871
Marie-Anne Bezencon C 856
Pamela Stiles C 827
Trefor Hunter LD 788

Queen's Park (3)

Kenneth Bodfish Lab 1713 37.4%
Simon Burgess Lab 1647
Delia Forester Lab 1614
Nigel Tart Grn 1147 25.0%
Robin Dean C 947 20.7%
Patricia Smith C 922
Michael Williams C 911
Mjka Scott Grn 895
Rebecca Whale Grn 810
Elizabeth Robinson LD 775 16.9%
Joseph Blease LD 695
Douglas Janke LD 602

Regency (2)

Dawn Davidson LD 770 27.4%
Roy Pennington Lab 736 26.2%
Kevin Donnelly LD 731
Michael Fisher Lab 720
Ian Poyser Grn 696 24.8%
John Hutchinson C 464 16.5%
Joyce Pidgeon C 435
Hugh Miller Grn 413
Thomas Hickey SocAll 146 5.2%

Rottingdean Coastal (3)

Lynda Hyde C 3270 53.8%
David Smith C 2910
Mary Mears C 2880
Norman Wright Lab 940 15.5%
Roger Page Lab 839
Harold De Souza LD 805 13.2%
Joy De Souza LD 805
Geoffrey Bowden Grn 749 12.3%
Hitesh Tailor Lab 744
Lisa Winter LD 591
Susan Gilson Grn 545
Gregory Taylor Grn 474
Renzo Ferrari BNP 314 5.2%

St Peter's and North Laine (3)

Keith Taylor Grn 2347 49.1%
Susan Paskins Grn 2266
Simon Williams Grn 2254
Christine Simpson Lab 1200 25.1%
Harry Spillman Lab 1103
Robert Stephenson Lab 1094
Madelaine Hunter LD 637 13.3%
Ruth Berry LD 623
William Parker LD 517
Paul Bowes C 474 9.9%
Carole Franklin C 474
James Gowans C 471
Gerald O'Brien Ind 123 2.6%

South Portslade (2)

Leslie Hamilton Lab 1347 38.5%
Sue John Lab 1085
Richard Biggs C 835 23.8%
Steve Collier Ind 804 23.0%
Michael Long C 718
Nicola Searle LD 303 8.6%
Neville Searle LD 287
Christopher Fry Grn 214 6.1%
Janette Ackroyd Grn 206

Stanford (2)

Vanessa Brown C 2497 46.3%
Jayne Bennett Ind 1771 32.8%
Michael Switzer C 1700
Patrick Gill Lab 467 8.7%
Nicole Murphy Lab 436
Roy Alldred LD 417 7.7%
Peter Denyer LD 275
Alan Pegg Grn 241 4.5%
Molly Taylor Grn 150

Westbourne (2)

Brian Oxley C 1482 43.5%
Denise Cobb C 1431
Don Brown Lab 904 26.5%
David Jones Lab 813
Valerie Paynter LD 661 19.4%
Brian Ralfe LD 553
Philip Dymond Grn 358 10.5%
Anita Phillips Grn 225

Wish (2)

Garry Dunn C 1616 43.0%
Edward Kemble C 1522
Heather James Lab 1368 36.4%
Patrick Murphy Lab 1242
Stephen Potts LD 454 12.1%
Susan Baumgardt Grn 324 8.6%
Robert Stockman LD 296
Elizabeth Wakefield Grn 215

Withdean (3)

Patricia Drake C 2800 48.8%
Ann Norman C 2758
Kenneth Norman C 2726
Iain Findlay Lab 1192 20.8%
Jane Peckham Lab 1135
Gareth Jones Lab 1073
Peter Garratt LD 1000 17.4%
Donald McBeth LD 930
Derek Hall LD 853
James Lea Grn 745 13.0%
Lynn MacKenzie Grn 680
Fiona Williams Grn 472

Woodingdean (2)

Geoffrey Wells C 2500 63.2%
Deirdre Simson C 2456
Raymond Blackwood Lab 947 23.9%
Malcolm Prescott Lab 885
Tim Prater LD 292 7.4%
Season Prater LD 289
Stella Pentecost Grn 218 5.5%
Paul Ward Grn 153

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict