Home > 2003 > MedwayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Medway

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Medway: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Medway 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22995 41.3% 30
Labour 16699 30.0% 17
Liberal Democrat 10070 18.1% 6
UK Independence Party 3612 6.5% 0
Independent 1476 2.7% 2
British National Party 821 1.5% 0

Chatham Central (3)

Julie Shaw Lab 1207 43.4%
Paul Godwin Lab 1164
James Wyper Lab 1095
Michael Barden C 600 21.6%
Richard Wozencroft C 534
Tashi Bhuthia C 524
Nikki Sinclaire UKIP 364 13.1%
Michael Price LD 340 12.2%
Terence Woolley LD 296
Andrew Millsom LD 275
Brian Ravenscroft BNP 272 9.8%

Cuxton and Halling

Raymond Maisey C 762 57.3%
John Underwood Lab 360 27.1%
David Sherhod LD 142 10.7%
Catherine Dollman UKIP 66 5.0%

Gillingham North (3)

Adam Price Lab 931 36.9%
Mark Last Lab 890
Atta-ur-Rehman Chishti Lab 885
Patricia Cooper LD 847 33.6%
Anita Webber LD 759
John Booth LD 749
Philip Plaistowe C 569 22.6%
Clifton Hattersley C 561
Sital Midda C 528
Robert Shipley UKIP 173 6.9%

Gillingham South (3)

Karen Griffin LD 1149 44.0%
Geoffrey Juby LD 1109
Stephen Kearney LD 1107
John Gilbert-Jupp C 795 30.4%
Raymond Webber C 772
Phillip Manning C 764
James Smith Lab 534 20.4%
David Colman Lab 518
David Walker Lab 479
William Merton UKIP 136 5.2%

Hempstead and Wigmore (2)

Diane Chambers C 1415 63.4%
Rodney Chambers C 1373
James Foad LD 365 16.4%
Vincent Luckhurst LD 307
Mary Keane Lab 306 13.7%
Beryl Williamson Lab 252
Joan Ambler UKIP 145 6.5%

Lordswood and Capstone (2)

Alan Jarrett C 967 49.9%
David Wildey C 922
David Albiston Lab 647 33.4%
Robin Barnfield Lab 637
Geraldine Savage LD 201 10.4%
Veronica Williams LD 163
Alan Harding UKIP 121 6.3%

Luton and Wayfield (3)

William Davis Lab 1212 49.5%
Anthony Goulden Lab 1173
Valerie Goulden Lab 1119
Alan Beavan C 494 20.2%
Nora Beavan C 451
Adrian Gulvin C 436
Simon Brown BNP 344 14.1%
Theresa Murphy LD 250 10.2%
Herbert Crack LD 234
Janette Wastell LD 216
Anthony Stoner UKIP 148 6.0%

Peninsula (3)

Christopher Buckwell C 2640 70.0%
Janice Bamber C 2503
Philip Filmer C 2451
Noreen Chambers Lab 776 20.6%
Nigel Skinner Lab 658
Bernard Strickland Lab 621
Ernest Gray LD 195 5.2%
Anita Shrubsole LD 182
Peter Townsend LD 169
Jill Collin UKIP 159 4.2%

Princes Park (2)

Angela Prodger C 662 41.0%
Christine Crane C 570
Dennis McFarlane Lab 541 33.5%
Christopher Rainbow Lab 484
Lee Barnes BNP 205 12.7%
Deborah Hornby LD 205 12.7%
Eileen Chance LD 203

Rainham Central (3)

Matthew Fearn C 1415 44.6%
Wilhelm Foster C 1357
John Magee C 1307
Graham Payne LD 1121 35.3%
Nicola McCourt LD 1109
Alan Jefferies LD 1061
Andrew Brodie Lab 470 14.8%
Christopher Roberts Lab 437
Ruby Letchford Lab 434
Betty Merton UKIP 167 5.3%

Rainham North (2)

Richard Guichard LD 997 41.1%
Kenneth Webber LD 903
Roseanna Neall C 815 33.6%
Antonio Rocco C 779
Harry Keane Lab 402 16.6%
Hugh Hawkins Lab 347
Robert Oakley UKIP 210 8.7%

Rainham South (3)

Howard Doe C 1322 40.6%
Roy Hunter C 1259
David Royle C 1206
Michael Dowling LD 931 28.6%
Dayantha Liyanage LD 902
Anthony Hogan LD 823
Sheila Clark Lab 775 23.8%
Linda Miller Lab 714
Pamela Holman Lab 677
Andrew Miller UKIP 226 6.9%

River (2)

William Esterson Lab 575 45.8%
Mark Jones Lab 496
Marcus Chambers C 422 33.6%
Sylvia Griffin C 387
Sheila Kearney LD 198 15.8%
Marjorie Tozer LD 162
David Hopgood UKIP 60 4.8%

Rochester East (2)

Nicholas Bowler Lab 1050 50.8%
Teresa Murray Lab 955
Rupert Brennan C 682 33.0%
Stuart Markey C 680
Allison Murray LD 241 11.7%
Peter Murray LD 209
John Rose UKIP 94 4.5%

Rochester South and Horsted (3)

Nicholas Brice C 1330 43.4%
John Ward C 1310
Ronald Hewett C 1305
Joyce Esterson Lab 745 24.3%
Nicola Timlick Lab 657
Nasir Ahmad Lab 609
Craig MacKinlay UKIP 496 16.2%
Vivienne Parker LD 492 16.1%
Debra Enever LD 441
Nemia Juby LD 378

Rochester West (2)

Edward Baker C 1297 56.0%
Susan Haydock C 1218
Peter Jobson Lab 581 25.1%
John Griffin Lab 572
James Russell LD 229 9.9%
Joycelyn Russell LD 228
Alan Green Ind 149 6.4%
Maurice Sparham Ind 121
Shirley Rose UKIP 59 2.5%

Strood North (3)

Elizabeth Chitty C 1604 45.3%
Richard Andrews C 1537
Jane Etheridge C 1531
Stephen Hubbard Lab 1444 40.8%
Clement Rutter Lab 1355
Des Bunger Lab 1262
Amanda Ham LD 347 9.8%
Mark Biggs LD 276
Judy Luckhurst LD 251
Michael Messenger UKIP 146 4.1%

Strood Rural (3)

Thomas Mason C 1681 49.8%
Kenneth Bamber C 1565
Leslie Wicks C 1534
Christopher Fribbins Lab 898 26.6%
Eric Wallis Lab 742
Julia Hawkins Lab 728
John Williams UKIP 282 8.4%
Janice Stamp LD 271 8.0%
Ian Martin Ind 241 7.1%
Susan Gray LD 200
Philip Gates LD 194

Strood South (3)

Frederick Bacon Lab 1094 42.0%
Peter Hicks C 1070 41.1%
Wesley Hollands C 1033
Ken Wilson C 1020
Leslie Earle Lab 992
Derek Munton Lab 964
Audrey Major LD 305 11.7%
Pauline Stone LD 265
Dereck Peck LD 216
Anthony Birch UKIP 135 5.2%

Twydall (3)

Paul Harriott Lab 1480 52.0%
Dorte Gilry Lab 1374
Glyn Griffiths Lab 1349
Carol Hattersley C 820 28.8%
Lee Garrett-Olguin C 775
Kelly-Anne Midwinter C 732
Martin Griffin LD 325 11.4%
Brian Gittings LD 324
Helen Hogan LD 293
Robert Collin UKIP 219 7.7%

Walderslade (2)

Ian Burt Ind 864 43.2%
Kieran Magee Ind 695
Juliette Andrews C 683 34.2%
Patricia Wozencroft C 623
Diane Taylor Lab 351 17.6%
Penelope Tappenden Lab 318
Patricia Hills UKIP 101 5.1%

Watling (2)

Wendy Purdy C 950 37.8%
Anthony Luckhurst LD 919 36.5%
Michael Stone C 871
Roger Shade LD 745
Ian Cuthbert Lab 320 12.7%
Yvonne Griffiths Lab 302
Barry Archer Ind 222 8.8%
Patricia Medford UKIP 105 4.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict