Home > 2003 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Denbigh, Eaton Manor, Newport Pagnell North, Newport Pagnell South, Olney or Whaddon.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11900 32.9% 4
Liberal Democrat 10985 30.4% 9
Labour 10630 29.4% 4
UK Independence Party 1049 2.9% 0
Green Party 972 2.7% 0
Independent 633 1.8% 0

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford

Antony Mabbott Lab 1813 50.6%
Roger Jacobs C 1048 29.2%
Daniel Galvin Ind 357 10.0%
Vanessa McPake LD 294 8.2%
Alison Phillips UKIP 71 2.0%

Bradwell

Robert Exon LD 1058 42.1%
Claudine Elliott Lab 825 32.8%
William Clark C 418 16.6%
Manfred Ambrosius Grn 109 4.3%
Robert Willsher UKIP 105 4.2%

Campbell Park

Roger Tallack LD 1094 48.2%
Martin Petchey Lab 643 28.3%
Gordon Scott-Morris C 409 18.0%
Michael Maylam UKIP 124 5.5%

Danesborough

David Hopkins C 967 74.0%
Brenda Jarvis Lab 117 9.0%
Edis Bevan LD 96 7.3%
George Richardson Grn 93 7.1%
Christopher Tett UKIP 34 2.6%

Emerson Valley

Rosemary Drewett LD 1089 55.8%
Geoffrey Ealden C 448 23.0%
Elaine Wales Lab 414 21.2%

Furzton

Christopher Williams LD 846 50.4%
Alexander Swanson C 457 27.2%
Colin Lund Lab 375 22.3%

Hanslope Park

Andrew Geary C 1203 78.1%
Anthony Pilcher LD 151 9.8%
Donna Coventry Lab 131 8.5%
Michael Phillips UKIP 55 3.6%

Linford North

Alan Pugh LD 883 43.3%
Stepen Conlan C 513 25.2%
Ernest Billups Lab 450 22.1%
Peter Edwards Grn 113 5.5%
Helen Davies UKIP 78 3.8%

Linford South

Christopher Eaton LD 711 45.2%
Catriona Morris C 348 22.1%
Ilhan Unsal Lab 330 21.0%
Clive Bailey Grn 124 7.9%
Christopher Shaw UKIP 61 3.9%

Loughton Park

Ruth Jury C 1045 43.7%
Victoria Walley Lab 645 27.0%
John Napper LD 346 14.5%
Neil Cawley Ind 276 11.5%
Ruth Davies UKIP 79 3.3%

Middleton

Derek Eastman LD 671 44.1%
David Bint C 541 35.6%
Alan Roberts Lab 181 11.9%
Katrina Topping Grn 86 5.7%
Henry Hulse UKIP 41 2.7%

Sherington

Patricia Seymour LD 893 50.3%
Peter Geary C 750 42.2%
William Bethune Lab 99 5.6%
Judith Green UKIP 35 2.0%

Stantonbury

Michael Pendry Lab 1103 41.1%
David Tunney C 735 27.4%
William Watts LD 703 26.2%
Carol Barac Grn 144 5.4%

Stony Stratford

Brinley Carstens C 1360 47.2%
David Lewis Lab 855 29.7%
John Whistlecraft LD 405 14.0%
Clive Davies UKIP 263 9.1%

Walton Park

Clive Carruthers LD 1088 46.1%
Paul White C 725 30.7%
John Colbert Lab 443 18.8%
Donald Whiteley UKIP 103 4.4%

Wolverton

Janet Irons Lab 1140 47.1%
Geoffrey Cavender C 579 23.9%
Peter Rackliff LD 399 16.5%
Alan Francis Grn 303 12.5%

Woughton

Stephen Coventry Lab 1066 63.5%
Nicholas Flaherty C 354 21.1%
Eric Cooper LD 258 15.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict