Home > 2003 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14710 30.7% 6
Labour 14442 30.1% 4
Conservative 14403 30.0% 6
British National Party 1179 2.5% 0
Liberal Party 1023 2.1% 0
UK Independence Party 893 1.9% 0
Green Party 652 1.4% 0
Socialist Alliance 477 1.0% 0
Independent 201 0.4% 0

Bargate

Parvin Damani Lab 779 46.1%
Tina Lanning C 494 29.2%
Maureen Kirkwood LD 416 24.6%

Bassett

Alec Samuels C 1673 46.2%
Judith Webb LD 1221 33.7%
Michael Lewkowicz Lab 480 13.2%
Violet Riddle Lib 139 3.8%
Michael Cottrell UKIP 111 3.1%

Bevois

Jacqui Rayment Lab 1021 47.0%
Christine Hordley LD 464 21.3%
Pamela Rees C 399 18.4%
David Cromwell Grn 191 8.8%
Ella Noyes SocAll 99 4.6%

Bitterne

Matthew Stevens Lab 1268 44.2%
Ivan White C 740 25.8%
Robert Naish LD 487 17.0%
Jason Brown BNP 288 10.0%
Conrad Brown UKIP 84 2.9%

Bitterne Park

Peter Baillie C 1457 42.0%
Frederick Tucker LD 1287 37.1%
Joseph Hannigan Lab 603 17.4%
Kenneth Bellwood Lib 118 3.4%

Coxford

Kenneth Darke LD 1187 39.3%
Sarah Bogle Lab 933 30.9%
Lesley Matthews C 361 12.0%
Michael Gausden Lib 245 8.1%
Edwin Gamon BNP 197 6.5%
Leslie Obee UKIP 95 3.1%

Freemantle

Brian Parnell C 1308 43.9%
Norman Rides Lab 861 28.9%
Barbara Cummins LD 487 16.3%
Darren Pickering Grn 256 8.6%
Mark Abel SocAll 70 2.3%

Harefield

Adrian Johnson C 1792 50.6%
Kenneth Tew Lab 1143 32.3%
Simon Hordley LD 606 17.1%

Millbrook

Christopher Proctor LD 1338 41.2%
Nigel Clark Lab 763 23.5%
Michael Ball C 502 15.5%
George Melrose Lib 367 11.3%
Terrie Rintoul BNP 230 7.1%
Derek Twine SocAll 49 1.5%

Peartree

John Slade LD 1519 49.1%
Roger Iles Lab 814 26.3%
Michael Denness C 616 19.9%
Martin Daish UKIP 146 4.7%

Portswood

Calvin Horner LD 1528 47.5%
Edward Daunt C 700 21.8%
Ann Wardle Lab 562 17.5%
Joseph Cox Grn 205 6.4%
Jeanne Butterfield SocAll 136 4.2%
Susan Pike Lib 86 2.7%

Redbridge

Peter Marsh-Jenks Lab 1235 43.3%
Enid Greenham C 699 24.5%
Edward Blake LD 598 21.0%
Jason Robinson BNP 275 9.6%
Paul Nicholson SocAll 46 1.6%

Shirley

Richard Forbes C 1579 44.2%
Warwick Payne Lab 1028 28.8%
David Newman LD 657 18.4%
Simon Hardy Ind 201 5.6%
Kevin Costigane UKIP 106 3.0%

Sholing [C gain from Lab]

Gavin Dick C 1269 37.6%
Paul Jenks Lab 1225 36.3%
Colin McPhee LD 588 17.4%
Tony Weaver UKIP 256 7.6%
Leonora Goergen SocAll 39 1.2%

Swaythling

Terence Holden-Brown LD 1066 46.4%
Michael Bransby Lab 636 27.7%
Robert Alexander C 432 18.8%
Rodney Caws UKIP 95 4.1%
June Mitchell Lib 68 3.0%

Woolston [LD gain from Lab]

David Simpson LD 1261 42.6%
Julian Price Lab 1091 36.8%
Brian Lankford C 382 12.9%
Debbyann Payne BNP 189 6.4%
Matthew Wilkinson SocAll 38 1.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict