Home > 2003 > Bracknell ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bracknell Forest

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Bracknell Forest: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bracknell Forest 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13621 50.1% 35
Labour 7774 28.6% 6
Liberal Democrat 4121 15.2% 1
Green Party 898 3.3% 0
Independent 560 2.1% 0
UK Independence Party 190 0.7% 0

Ascot (2)

Dorothy Hayes C 712 57.0%
Anne Haydon C 706
Robert Draper Lab 204 16.3%
Jonathan Cross LD 188 15.0%
Ian Campbell-Grant LD 149
Derek Wall Grn 146 11.7%

Binfield with Warfield (3)

Terry Mills C 1159 39.1%
John Harrison C 1127
Ian Leake C 1055
Michael Hawkins LD 676 22.8%
David Fawcett Lab 570 19.2%
Hilary Doyle Ind 560 18.9%
Kevin Harvey Ind 417

Bullbrook (2)

Iain McCracken C 715 51.3%
Edward Sargeant C 713
David Excell Lab 450 32.3%
Allan Scorer Lab 395
Ronald Hanson LD 230 16.5%

Central Sandhurst (2)

Alan Ward C 631 39.4%
Peter North C 548
Stephen Pope LD 335 20.9%
Sylvia Trevis Lab 270 16.8%
Lawrence Boxall UKIP 190 11.9%
Teresa Burchnall-Wood Grn 177 11.0%

College Town (2)

Robert Edger C 540 51.4%
Raymond Earwicker LD 510 48.6%
Raymond Simonds C 505
Reginald Hodge LD 472

Crown Wood (3)

Marc Brunel-Walker C 725 47.4%
Colin Dudley C 692
Robert Osborne C 648
Wilford Holness Lab 612 40.0%
Roy Bailey Lab 563
Joyce Still Lab 529
Paul Harper Grn 194 12.7%

Crowthorne (2)

James Finnie C 744 53.6%
Robert Wade C 649
Anne Swann LD 382 27.5%
James Retallic LD 322
Graham Vertigen Lab 263 18.9%

Great Hollands North (2)

Jeananne Shillcock Lab 498 66.6%
Langdon Jones Lab 490
Amanda McLean C 250 33.4%
Nicholas Skinner C 228

Great Hollands South (2)

Michael Adams Lab 614 50.6%
John Piasecki Lab 604
Jennifer McCracken C 599 49.4%
Lars Swann C 552

Hanworth (3)

Chas Baily C 939 44.6%
Gill Birch C 871
Alan Browne C 861
Janet Keene Lab 633 30.1%
James Walsh Lab 566
David Young Grn 302 14.3%
David Collins Grn 243
Evelyn Hughes LD 232 11.0%
Larraine De Laune LD 222
Paul Bennett Grn 205

Harmans Water (3)

Shelagh Pile C 1122 67.7%
Ian Mihell C 1082
Christopher Turrell C 1067
Geoffrey Freeman Lab 535 32.3%
John Wright Lab 500
Alec Keene Lab 494

Little Sandhurst and Wellington (2)

Paul Bettison C 806 69.3%
Dale Birch C 776
Jack Delbridge Lab 357 30.7%
Jonathan Keen Lab 330

Old Bracknell (2)

Maureen Beadsley Lab 628 44.9%
Michael Beadsley Lab 624
Isabel Mattick C 565 40.4%
Andy Blatchford C 534
Lesley Tooze LD 126 9.0%
Gillian Nicholas Grn 79 5.7%

Owlsmoor (2)

David Worrall C 582 47.0%
Richard Thomas C 580
David Mohammed LD 348 28.1%
Brian Wilson Lab 309 24.9%

Priestwood and Garth (3)

Tony Packham C 1038 50.5%
Jacqueline Ryder C 1000
Alvin Finch C 935
Dennis Good Lab 780 38.0%
Mandy Williams Lab 769
Colin Williams Lab 692
Aileen Aveling LD 237 11.5%

Warfield Harvest Ride (3)

Gareth Barnard C 1078 55.4%
Robert McLean C 994
Cliff Thompson C 909
Martyn Towle LD 500 25.7%
Marian Langton Lab 367 18.9%
Patricia Brown Lab 303

Wildridings and Central (2)

Philip Grayson C 609 53.8%
Emma Barnard C 603
Austin McCormack Lab 524 46.2%
Richard Mills Lab 504

Winkfield and Cranbourne (2)

Mary Ballin C 807 61.0%
Alan Kendall C 802
Stuart Tarrant LD 357 27.0%
David Maxwell LD 231
Anthony House Lab 160 12.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict