Home > 2003 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Reading

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Reading: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11444 38.8% 11
Conservative 8502 28.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 7862 26.7% 2
Green Party 614 2.1% 0
Berkshire Stop the War 555 1.9% 0
Independent 490 1.7% 0

Abbey

Antony Page Lab 938 52.1%
David Stevens C 393 21.8%
John Wood LD 380 21.1%
Darren Williams BerksSW 88 4.9%

Battle

Tom Crisp Lab 755 46.8%
James Martin LD 298 18.5%
Adeyinka Oyekan Ind 279 17.3%
John Britton C 233 14.5%
Alan Lockey BerksSW 47 2.9%

Caversham

Robert Wilson C 1372 45.9%
Susan Stainthorp Lab 1110 37.1%
Jonathan Barclay LD 428 14.3%
Magda Koc BerksSW 80 2.7%

Church

Christopher Goodall Lab 665 46.8%
Dharam Ahuja C 416 29.3%
Anthony Warrell LD 223 15.7%
Robert Awbery Grn 77 5.4%
Rachel Mills BerksSW 39 2.7%

Katesgrove

Richard Stainthorp Lab 563 46.6%
Samuel Best-Shaw LD 260 21.5%
Shirley Mills C 204 16.9%
Louisa Radice Grn 71 5.9%
David Boobier Ind 64 5.3%
Judith Wicks BerksSW 46 3.8%

Kentwood

Richard McKenzie Lab 893 44.3%
Thomas Steele C 638 31.7%
Ricky Duveen LD 451 22.4%
Leslee Hopper BerksSW 33 1.6%

Minster

Catherine Wilton Lab 965 47.4%
Michael Wade C 578 28.4%
Nicolas Lawson LD 377 18.5%
James Towell Grn 86 4.2%
Pauline Thomas BerksSW 32 1.6%

Norcot

Graeme Hoskin Lab 1045 63.7%
Thomas Cook LD 300 18.3%
Alexandra Mowczan C 295 18.0%

Park

Jon Hartley Lab 830 46.7%
James Spackman LD 392 22.1%
David Vaughan C 240 13.5%
Mary Westley Grn 189 10.6%
Peter Burt BerksSW 125 7.0%

Peppard

Annette Hendry LD 1506 56.9%
Christopher Morton C 889 33.6%
Andrea Collins Lab 250 9.5%

Redlands

Riaz Chaudhri Lab 879 42.5%
Christopher Harris LD 598 28.9%
Carole Haskell C 337 16.3%
Hugh Swann Grn 191 9.2%
Sean O'Leary BerksSW 65 3.1%

Southcote

John Ennis Lab 1049 59.0%
Patricia Steele C 489 27.5%
Paul Allen LD 239 13.4%

Thames

Frederick Pugh C 1722 53.3%
Sheila Summers LD 1310 40.6%
Gul Khan Lab 196 6.1%

Tilehurst

Jude Fry LD 896 45.6%
Raymond Richens Lab 519 26.4%
Una Kidd C 403 20.5%
Richard Grimsdell Ind 147 7.5%

Whitley

Jim Hanley Lab 787 61.3%
Nicholas Brown C 293 22.8%
Max Heydeman LD 204 15.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict