Home > 2003 > West BerkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

West Berkshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for West Berkshire: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Berkshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19240 49.4% 26
Liberal Democrat 17047 43.8% 26
Labour 2104 5.4% 0
Independent 294 0.8% 0
Green Party 194 0.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 59 0.2% 0

Aldermaston

Irene Neill C 677 70.4%
Douglas Gibbons LD 284 29.6%

Basildon

Christopher Webber C 684 55.9%
Lena Rust LD 539 44.1%

Birch Copse (3)

Michael Mooney C 806 48.5%
Anthony Linden C 733
Andrew Kilgour C 716
Clive Taylor Lab 443 26.7%
Stephen Bown LD 412 24.8%
Vera Barnett LD 356
Nagalingamudaly Sidamparappillai LD 316

Bucklebury (2)

Graham Pask C 1345 72.0%
Quentin Webb C 1188
Alastair Reed LD 523 28.0%
Astrid Roberts LD 425

Burghfield (2)

Royce Longton LD 975 58.6%
John Farrin LD 933
Anthony Orms C 688 41.4%
Deborah Bartley-Brown C 656

Calcot (3)

Brian Bedwell C 972 57.7%
Peter Argyle C 876
Manohar Gopal C 835
Michael Thompson Lab 428 25.4%
Craig Drury LD 285 16.9%
Chris Gee LD 282
Paul Walter LD 255

Chieveley

Nora French C 468 68.3%
Sarah Hendel-Blackford LD 217 31.7%

Clay Hill (2)

Philip Barnett LD 793 50.7%
Trevor Banning LD 732
Jeoffrey Beck C 669 42.7%
Alma Beck C 666
Barry Lambert Lab 103 6.6%

Cold Ash

Geoffrey Findlay C 598 55.2%
Christopher Marriage LD 486 44.8%

Compton

Barbara Alexander C 622 60.4%
Patricia Harris LD 408 39.6%

Downlands

George Chandler C 609 60.0%
John Morgan Ind 294 29.0%
Paul Johnston Lab 112 11.0%

Falkland (2)

Caroline Suggett LD 1137 49.0%
Valerie Bull LD 1068
Adrian Edwards C 1026 44.2%
Richard Kingsley C 982
Carol Sambrook Lab 158 6.8%

Greenham (2)

William Drummond LD 728 55.4%
Julian Swift-Hook LD 675
Brian Jolly C 585 44.6%
Antony Forward C 555

Hungerford (2)

Denise Gaines LD 1065 54.6%
James Mole LD 1046
David Liddiard C 885 45.4%
Victoria Clarke C 881

Kintbury (2)

Anthony Stansfeld C 1000 69.5%
Andrew Rowles C 997
Linda Alton LD 439 30.5%
James Russell LD 403

Lambourn Valley (2)

Arthur Jones C 705 61.2%
Amos Lundie C 502
Susan Cocker LD 447 38.8%
John Davies LD 389

Mortimer (2)

Keith Lock LD 1104 71.5%
Sandra Harding LD 1047
Antony Barker C 440 28.5%
Francis Shorrock C 400

Northcroft (2)

Susan Farrant LD 460 48.8%
Anthony Vickers LD 407
Charlotte Farrow C 330 35.0%
Barrington Tristram C 302
Stephen Billcliffe Lab 152 16.1%

Pangbourne

Susan Kemp C 591 74.2%
Christopher Cutler LD 127 15.9%
Cara Benda Lab 79 9.9%

Purley on Thames (2)

Timothy Metcalfe C 577 44.6%
John Chapman C 550
Brian Dowding LD 414 32.0%
Robert Bird LD 376
Miriam Kennet Grn 194 15.0%
Marlyn Lee Grn 113
Senan Hartley Lab 108 8.4%

St Johns (2)

Sally Hannon LD 838 47.1%
Emma Webster C 818 46.0%
Michael Johnston C 815
Roger Hunneman LD 803
Derek Brear Lab 124 7.0%

Speen (2)

Paul Bryant C 1006 54.3%
Marcus Franks C 910
Clive Hillman LD 756 40.8%
Michaela Tod LD 692
Michael Lamden Lab 90 4.9%

Sulhamstead

Keith Chopping C 460 51.2%
David Shepherd LD 439 48.8%

Thatcham Central (2)

Alexander Payton LD 717 57.5%
Paul Pritchard LD 690
Ellen Crumly C 529 42.5%
Richard Crumly C 528

Thatcham North (2)

Robert Judge LD 703 62.0%
Mollie Lock LD 626
Paul Broome C 431 38.0%
Luke Smith C 386

Thatcham South and Crookham (2)

Owen Jeffery LD 757 63.4%
Terence Port LD 657
Samantha Bennett C 437 36.6%
Piero Pagliaroli C 380

Thatcham West (2)

Jeffrey Brooks LD 760 63.2%
Keith Woodhams LD 758
Rosemary Goodchild C 443 36.8%
Matthew Wilson C 411

Theale

Alan Macro LD 283 41.4%
Lionel Turner C 231 33.8%
Terence Jackson Lab 169 24.7%

Victoria (2)

John Craw LD 662 63.9%
Michael Rodger LD 645
Brian Goodall C 315 30.4%
Rebecca Smith C 306
Katrina Howse SocLab 59 5.7%

Westwood

Laszlo Zverko C 293 40.7%
Graham Reebes LD 289 40.1%
Robert Tutton Lab 138 19.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict