Home > 2003 > Windsor and MaidenheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Windsor and Maidenhead

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

OWRRA = Old Windsor Residents and Ratepayers Association

Other results for Windsor and Maidenhead: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Windsor and Maidenhead 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17350 45.5% 34
Conservative 14022 36.7% 15
Labour 3393 8.9% 1
Independent 2021 5.3% 5
Old Windsor Residents and Ratepayers Association 906 2.4% 2
Green Party 464 1.2% 0

Ascot and Cheapside (2)

David Hilton C 775 69.0%
Peter Spooner C 708
Jonathan Pope LD 229 20.4%
Geoffrey Taylor LD 214
Stephen Young Grn 120 10.7%

Belmont (3)

Michael Bruton LD 1524 62.9%
Clive Baskerville LD 1406
David Mackay LD 1364
Philip Love C 752 31.0%
Iain Buchanan C 712
Asghar Majeed C 638
Patricia Shenstone Lab 147 6.1%

Bisham and Cookham (3)

Mandy Brar LD 1196 51.8%
David Ricardo LD 1090
Margaret Cubley LD 1000
Alan Jay C 968 41.9%
Michael Lawrence C 964
Chester Denniford C 936
Judith Percival Lab 144 6.2%
Paul Percival Lab 105

Boyn Hill (3)

Michael Holness LD 1297 60.8%
Margaret Hyde LD 1235
David Howes LD 1215
James Bragg C 643 30.1%
Howard McBrien C 641
Arshad Hussain C 606
Ann Hay Grn 113 5.3%
Robert Barclay Lab 81 3.8%
Jennifer Cooper Lab 81

Bray (3)

Leo Walters C 1028 61.0%
Barry Thompson C 986
David Burbage C 982
Peter Janikoun LD 509 30.2%
Heather Elliot LD 460
Nigel Shurben LD 396
Alan Wellstead Lab 147 8.7%

Castle Without (3)

David Eglise LD 962 62.4%
Bryan Hedley LD 962
Martin Pritchett LD 959
George Bathurst C 444 28.8%
Catherine Lavender C 429
David Coppinger C 399
Margaret Atwell Lab 136 8.8%
Janet Milward Lab 132

Clewer East (2)

Mary Gliksten LD 655 49.3%
Lee Hibbard LD 640
Keith Evans C 553 41.6%
Eileen Quick C 541
Andrew Gittins Lab 120 9.0%

Clewer North (3)

Cynthia Endacott Ind 967 49.3%
Eileen Penfold Ind 914
Geoffrey Fido Ind 883
Peter Smith C 457 23.3%
James Richards C 452
Wesley Richards C 430
John Foster LD 274 14.0%
Ann Matthews Lab 265 13.5%
Andrew Foakes Lab 250
Nicola Shurben LD 249
Antony Matthews Lab 245
Gary Wilson LD 227

Clewer South (2)

Richard Fagence LD 742 69.8%
Antony Wood LD 706
Jennifer Heaven C 232 21.8%
Victor Chukwuemeka C 207
Linda Ayres Lab 89 8.4%
Kenneth Coles Lab 87

Cox Green (3)

Victoria Howes LD 1332 66.8%
Bruce Adams LD 1320
Emrys Richards LD 1295
Paul Digby C 529 26.5%
Maureen Mallet C 493
Charles Horder C 490
Ian Harvey Lab 132 6.6%
Robert Horner Lab 121
Mohammed Shafiq Lab 90

Datchet (2)

Jesse Grey C 613 42.5%
Elizabeth Hawkes C 610
Timothy O'Flynn LD 438 30.3%
Ewan Larcombe Ind 264 18.3%
Peter Ward Lab 129 8.9%

Eton and Castle

Richard Pratt LD 309 58.3%
Gwyn Collier C 180 34.0%
Jennifer Ward Lab 41 7.7%

Eton Wick

Mark Olney Lab 484 62.9%
Stephen Smith C 286 37.1%

Furze Platt (3)

Mary Stock LD 1459 66.7%
Cynthia Pitteway LD 1411
Humaira Javed LD 1377
Clifford Baker C 613 28.0%
Penelope Baker C 590
Anthony Willis C 566
Katherine Holder Lab 117 5.3%

Horton and Wraysbury (2)

Donald Gregory Ind 790 57.5%
Richard Bertram Ind 722
Duncan Parker C 516 37.5%
David Martin C 474
Paul Rae Lab 69 5.0%

Hurley and Walthams (3)

John Iles LD 1166 55.5%
Jeremy Hyde LD 1154
Tony Langdown LD 1118
David Penfold C 639 30.4%
Philip Watts C 580
Justin List C 563
Patrick McDonald Lab 295 14.0%
Kelly Dale Lab 272
Kevin Webb Lab 261

Maidenhead Riverside (3)

Pamela Proctor LD 1374 56.0%
Peter Herlinger LD 1341
Alison Napier LD 1294
Andrew Jenner C 877 35.7%
Catherine Hollingsworth C 784
Jennifer Spear C 723
Pamela Kennedy Lab 117 4.8%
Craig McDermott Grn 86 3.5%

Old Windsor (2)

Malcolm Beer OWRRA 906 75.2%
Eric Wiles OWRRA 826
Christopher Hawkes C 173 14.4%
James Belsey C 161
Roy Reeves Lab 125 10.4%
Ahamed Mashoor Lab 103

Oldfield (3)

Derek Wilson C 729 43.9%
Dorothy Kemp C 725
Gillian Moore C 713
Gail Dorrington LD 640 38.5%
Michael Bartley LD 622
Robert Hill LD 608
Kathleen Cutting Lab 293 17.6%
Anthony Randall Lab 217
Nigel Smith Lab 193

Park (2)

Michael Scott LD 854 54.4%
Beverley Green LD 835
Anthony Cross C 640 40.7%
John Henson C 634
Brent Curless Lab 77 4.9%
Annemarie Price Lab 67

Pinkneys Green (3)

Kathryn Newbound LD 1480 67.0%
Simon Werner LD 1360
Wilson Hendry LD 1341
Charles Hollingsworth C 603 27.3%
Brian Webster C 598
Jacqueline Porter C 581
Margaret Horner Lab 127 5.7%

Sunningdale (2)

Christine Bateson C 858 72.0%
John Webb C 847
Elizabeth Herbert-Brown LD 212 17.8%
Peter Cross LD 185
Kevin Cochrane Lab 122 10.2%

Sunninghill and South Ascot (3)

Brian Birkhead C 914 48.3%
Alison Knight C 904
Lynda Yong C 896
Enid Cross LD 698 36.9%
Charmain Hopkins LD 686
Christopher Bushill LD 678
Stephen Shaw Grn 145 7.7%
Elizabeth Yates Lab 136 7.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict