Home > 2003 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arborfield, Bulmershe, Charvil, Finchampstead North, Hurst or Swallowfield.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14234 48.4% 10
Liberal Democrat 12124 41.3% 8
Labour 2059 7.0% 0
UK Independence Party 747 2.5% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 188 0.6% 0
Independent 28 0.1% 0

Barkham

Pamela Stubbs C 399 76.0%
Robert Bradshaw LD 65 12.4%
Jeremy Allison UKIP 61 11.6%

Coronation

Carol Jewell LD 847 43.3%
Mark Wilkins C 770 39.3%
Amy Thornton UKIP 210 10.7%
Ian Hills Lab 131 6.7%

Emmbrook

Ullakarin Hjalmarsson C 794 47.8%
Josephine Shockley LD 571 34.4%
Ann Davis UKIP 173 10.4%
John Ferguson Lab 123 7.4%

Evendons

Tina Marinos LD 1210 48.2%
Christopher Bowring C 1130 45.0%
John Baker Lab 172 6.8%

Finchampstead South

Muriel Long C 897 67.7%
Roland Cundy LD 428 32.3%

Little Hungerford

David Chopping C 1261 47.2%
Diana Buckley-Carpenter LD 1219 45.6%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 193 7.2%

Loddon

Christopher Clacey LD 778 56.0%
Lee Clarke C 410 29.5%
Janice Kite Lab 202 14.5%

Norreys

David Lee C 1230 66.3%
Michael Harper LD 382 20.6%
Paul Sharples Lab 243 13.1%

Redhatch

Fiona Rolls LD 1389 44.5%
Norman Jorgensen C 1316 42.2%
David Sharp Lab 226 7.2%
Peter Owen Loony 188 6.0%

Remenham and Wargrave

Frank Browne C 828 67.1%
Lindsay Ferris LD 406 32.9%

Shinfield

Barrie Patman C 1041 64.9%
Jacqueline Pluves Lab 293 18.3%
Rebecca Rowland LD 271 16.9%

Sonning

Anthony Rimell C 376 71.8%
Robert Samuel LD 88 16.8%
Peter Williams UKIP 32 6.1%
Michael Irving Ind 28 5.3%

South Lake

Kay Gilder LD 804 76.1%
William Henderson C 253 23.9%

Twyford and Ruscombe

Christine Ferris LD 1361 62.2%
John Jarvis C 665 30.4%
Roy Mantel Lab 162 7.4%

Wescott

John Green C 686 55.1%
Stephen Bacon LD 331 26.6%
Anna Nemeth Lab 116 9.3%
Franklin Carstairs UKIP 111 8.9%

Whitegates

George Storry LD 666 58.8%
Abdul Loyes C 268 23.7%
Pippa White Lab 198 17.5%

Winnersh

Prue Bray LD 947 49.7%
Joe Hill C 797 41.9%
Anthony Pollock UKIP 160 8.4%

Wokingham Without

Perry Lewis C 1113 75.5%
Philip Bristow LD 361 24.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict