Home > 2003 > BournemouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bournemouth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

DorsetSW = Dorset Stop the War

Other results for Bournemouth: 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bournemouth 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17803 39.2% 33
Conservative 14814 32.6% 16
Labour 6107 13.4% 3
Independent 4269 9.4% 2
UK Independence Party 1839 4.0% 0
Dorset Stop the War 299 0.7% 0
British National Party 293 0.6% 0

Boscombe East (3)

Michael Everingham LD 1304 51.7%
Andrew Garratt LD 1275
Christopher Mayne LD 1178
Christopher Rochester C 770 30.6%
Bruce Heath C 767
Shaun Richardson C 743
Paul Sturmeir Lab 232 9.2%
James Tapping UKIP 214 8.5%

Boscombe West (3)

Robert Copeland LD 574 34.8%
Philip Stanley-Watts LD 508
Kevin Markwell LD 479
Harry Cutler C 419 25.4%
David Jessup Ind 403 24.4%
William Carey Ind 389
Elaine Findlay C 313
Jilly Grower Lab 255 15.4%
Michael Weinhonig C 254
David Stokes Lab 210
Robert Milner Lab 209

Central (3)

Robert Chapman C 1008 62.9%
David Smith C 967
Stephen MacLoughlin C 957
Christine Renaut LD 354 22.1%
Anthony Manton LD 350
Robert Saunders LD 285
Michael Goff Lab 240 15.0%

East Cliff and Springbourne (3)

Anne Filer C 1122 40.2%
Michael Filer C 1113
David Clutterbuck C 1063
Michael Finch LD 1031 36.9%
Peter Gregory LD 1021
Duncan Smith LD 913
Carol Milner Lab 303 10.9%
Robert Overall Ind 264 9.5%
Frank Coney-Lax DorsetSW 71 2.5%

East Southbourne and Tuckton (3)

Basil Ratcliffe C 1844 49.8%
Malcolm Davies C 1674
Stephen Clarke C 1598
Carole Norman LD 1017 27.5%
Lorraine Crouch LD 1006
Benedict Prescott LD 768
Maxwell Brown UKIP 497 13.4%
Kenneth Lee Lab 346 9.3%

Kinson North (3)

Claire Prince LD 1154 44.8%
Stephe Starr LD 1076
Rachel Palma LD 1030
Dennis Gritt Lab 728 28.3%
Janice Hurne Lab 669
Victor Williams Lab 663
Jennifer Amor C 420 16.3%
Terry Callaway C 411
Paul Jefferys C 401
Peter Woodley Ind 272 10.6%

Kinson South (3)

Edward Taylor Lab 940 54.7%
Beryl Baxter Lab 876
Bennett Grower Lab 862
Christine Drew C 457 26.6%
Lynda Price C 448
Nicholas Hensel C 437
Paul Antell LD 321 18.7%
Shaun Kirkland LD 268
Dean Randle LD 251

Littledown and Iford (3)

Adrian Fudge LD 1706 50.9%
Frances Ketchley LD 1665
Simon Foster LD 1595
Barbara Siberry C 1035 30.9%
Margaret Rose C 1026
Brian Tokely C 899
Lionel Farrow Ind 400 11.9%
Constance Willis Lab 209 6.2%

Moordown (3)

Susan Gravgaard LD 1274 42.8%
Richard Renaut LD 1155
Neil Russell LD 1113
Derek Borthwick Ind 621 20.9%
Anthony Williams Ind 534
Howard Henning C 508 17.1%
Johanna Hooley C 489
Jean Taylor C 471
Paul Bernard UKIP 302 10.2%
Phil Broomfield Lab 270 9.1%
Lee Wakeman Lab 228
Donald McQueen Lab 226

Queen's Park (3)

William Brandwood LD 1007 47.1%
Michael Carlile LD 1001
Richard Wall LD 937
Mark Anderson C 772 36.1%
Harriet Ramsden C 762
Helen Young C 717
Stephen Laughton Lab 319 14.9%
Jamal Raouf DorsetSW 42 2.0%

Redhill and Northbourne (3)

Keith Smale LD 1290 45.2%
Susan Levell LD 1281
Roger West LD 1275
Gavin Duncan C 720 25.2%
Christopher Pomeroy C 720
John Adams C 660
Elaine Astin Ind 538 18.8%
Giovanna Kennedy Lab 307 10.8%
Michael Cracknell Lab 256

Strouden Park (3)

Jean Littlewood LD 1363 55.1%
Theresa Manton LD 1361
Richard Smith LD 1283
Jane Lapham C 789 31.9%
Robert Buller C 776
Daryl Stafford C 765
Arthur O'Luby Lab 320 12.9%

Talbot and Branksome Woods (3)

Stephen Chappell C 1214 51.0%
Pamela Harris C 1141
Anthony Ramsden C 1071
Noel Davenport LD 666 28.0%
Lorna McGowan LD 664
Gillian Pardy LD 633
Nelida Evans UKIP 278 11.7%
Bronwen Thomas Lab 221 9.3%

Throop and Muscliff (3)

Ronald Whittaker Ind 1771 47.4%
Anne Rey Ind 1503
Hampton Courtney C 889 23.8%
Malcolm Lock LD 746 19.9%
Trevor Watkins C 679
Lynne Thomas Lab 334 8.9%

Wallisdown and Winton West (3)

John Hayter LD 1336 61.5%
William Mason LD 1295
Diana Bagnato LD 1278
Nicholas Rose C 428 19.7%
Michaela Keene C 423
Anton Wheatley C 403
William Wilson Lab 336 15.5%
Peter Hobby DorsetSW 73 3.4%

West Southbourne (3)

Kenneth Mantock LD 1162 46.7%
Catherine Mayne LD 1153
John Millward LD 1114
Stephen Nash C 585 23.5%
Valerie Rochester C 544
Allister Russell C 538
Barry Bennett BNP 293 11.8%
Debbie Sharman Lab 225 9.1%
Ellis Tapping UKIP 221 8.9%

Westbourne and West Cliff (3)

John Beesley C 1372 53.4%
David Baldwin C 1370
Barry Goldbart C 1159
David Crawford LD 479 18.6%
Simon Roche LD 439
Brian Wilkins LD 402
Graham Evans UKIP 327 12.7%
Trevor Thwaites Lab 278 10.8%
Charlotte Green DorsetSW 113 4.4%

Winton East (3)

Jean Moore LD 1019 59.1%
Arthur Westbrook LD 944
Emily Morrell-Cross LD 929
Christine Kenton C 462 26.8%
Richard Lacey C 451
David Dewell C 438
Adrian Crew Lab 244 14.1%
David Emberson Lab 232

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict