Home > 2004 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Drake.

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20511 32.1% 11
Conservative 20261 31.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 11862 18.6% 1
UK Independence Party 8853 13.9% 0
Green Party 1171 1.8% 0
Independent 796 1.2% 0
British National Party 379 0.6% 0

Budshead

Christopher Mavin Lab 1168 34.8%
Matthew Harrison C 1007 30.0%
Thomas Williams UKIP 702 20.9%
Trevor Addis LD 478 14.2%

Compton

Thomas Savery C 1519 40.9%
Ronald Casley LD 855 23.0%
Debra Roche Lab 757 20.4%
Ronald Coombes UKIP 581 15.7%

Devonport

Nicola Wildy Lab 1068 37.1%
James Bell C 630 21.9%
Sydney Brooks UKIP 465 16.2%
John Brooks LD 429 14.9%
Graham Green BNP 191 6.6%
Wendy Miller Grn 93 3.2%

Efford and Lipson

Brian Vincent Lab 1649 50.1%
Lilli Miller LD 843 25.6%
Mary Orchard C 802 24.3%

Eggbuckland [C gain from Lab]

Peter Brookshaw C 1190 30.9%
Steven Lemin Lab 1189 30.8%
Denis McCallum UKIP 669 17.4%
Richard Fells LD 480 12.5%
Paul Rowe Ind 327 8.5%

Ham

Christopher Pattison Lab 1379 43.7%
Anita Truman UKIP 666 21.1%
Timothy Thomas C 642 20.3%
Kenneth Black LD 471 14.9%

Honicknowle

Peter Smith Lab 1604 53.3%
Gloria Bragg C 703 23.4%
Tara Smith LD 700 23.3%

Moor View

Paul Hutchings Lab 1344 40.3%
Brenda Brookshaw C 1074 32.2%
Andrew Campbell LD 921 27.6%

Peverell

Patricia Nicholson C 1494 35.6%
Michael Robinson Lab 996 23.7%
Emma Swann LD 812 19.4%
Carole Bragg UKIP 613 14.6%
Frederick Allen Grn 279 6.7%

Plympton Chaddlewood

David Salter C 795 40.0%
Jonathan Byatt LD 385 19.4%
Valerie Burns Lab 362 18.2%
Jeremy Hill UKIP 338 17.0%
David Every Ind 107 5.4%

Plympton Erle

Ernest Lock LD 994 34.7%
Michael Foster C 840 29.3%
Alan Skuse UKIP 547 19.1%
Ross Burns Lab 484 16.9%

Plympton St Mary

Delia Ford C 1659 40.8%
James Sanderson UKIP 1030 25.3%
Juliet Hendley Lab 783 19.2%
Stephen Kendrick LD 598 14.7%

Plymstock Dunstone

Kevin Wigens C 1961 46.8%
Stephen Winter UKIP 935 22.3%
Christopher Childs Lab 715 17.1%
Justin Robbins LD 579 13.8%

Plymstock Radford

Michael Leaves C 1673 41.4%
Roger Bullock UKIP 862 21.3%
Stephen Barker Lab 773 19.1%
Muriel Hawton LD 546 13.5%
Anthony Devereux BNP 188 4.7%

St Budeaux

Dafydd Williams Lab 1149 39.3%
Roger Benton UKIP 792 27.1%
Janet Plymsol C 557 19.1%
Raymond McSweeney LD 424 14.5%

St Peter and the Waterfront

Valentine Hiromeris Lab 1010 33.9%
Frederick Brimacombe C 857 28.8%
Christina MacCullie LD 548 18.4%
Raymond Rees Ind 206 6.9%
Frank Williamson Grn 201 6.7%
Jo Jo Ind 156 5.2%

Southway

David Weekes Lab 1578 45.6%
Michael Gibson C 1222 35.3%
Terrance O'Connor LD 662 19.1%

Stoke

David Haydon Lab 1259 35.4%
Grant Monahan C 915 25.7%
Robert Saxton UKIP 653 18.3%
John Davey LD 504 14.2%
Jane Cavanagh Grn 230 6.5%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Edwin Rennie Lab 1244 41.9%
Edmund Shillabeer C 721 24.3%
Peter York LD 633 21.3%
Tean Mitchell Grn 368 12.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict