Home > 2004 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blunsdon or Penhill.

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19466 45.2% 14
Labour 11961 27.7% 5
Liberal Democrat 8749 20.3% 1
Green Party 2101 4.9% 0
UK Independence Party 311 0.7% 0
Socialist Alliance 249 0.6% 0
Independent 166 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 105 0.2% 0

Abbey Meads

Charles Lister C 641 58.2%
James Grant Lab 232 21.1%
Richard Law LD 228 20.7%

Central

Maire Darker Lab 796 42.6%
Matthew McCue C 479 25.6%
Tel Hudson LD 363 19.4%
Karsten Evans Grn 161 8.6%
Andrew Newman SocAll 69 3.7%

Covingham and Nythe

Dale Heenan C 1327 52.1%
Patricia Spry Lab 834 32.7%
Ellen Aylett LD 386 15.2%

Dorcan

Roderick Bluh C 1232 50.6%
David Cox Lab 792 32.5%
Kathleen McCarthy LD 411 16.9%

Eastcott

Stanley Pajak LD 978 46.2%
Brenda Craven C 452 21.3%
Richard Young Lab 443 20.9%
Christine Smith Grn 245 11.6%

Freshbrook and Grange Park

Peter Greenhalgh C 1013 42.7%
Tracy Fisher LD 942 39.7%
Sarah Bush Lab 418 17.6%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

Ericqua Ballman Lab 701 44.2%
Halina Roberts C 429 27.1%
Jacob Pajak LD 275 17.4%
Roy North SocAll 180 11.4%

Haydon Wick

Wayne Lawley C 1271 54.7%
John Keepin Lab 576 24.8%
Derek Richards LD 475 20.5%

Highworth

Anthony Peake C 1260 51.1%
Lynn Vardy Lab 633 25.7%
Jennifer Shorten LD 371 15.1%
Andrew Day Grn 200 8.1%

Moredon

Colin Lovell C 954 44.1%
James D'Avila Lab 830 38.4%
Andrew Sharp LD 274 12.7%
Jean Walker SocAlt 105 4.9%

Old Town and Lawn

Michael Bawden C 1954 56.0%
Mark Wheaver LD 883 25.3%
John Hughes Grn 342 9.8%
Michael Szymanski Lab 308 8.8%

Parks

Stephen Allsopp Lab 686 43.7%
Natasha Young C 371 23.6%
Helen Thompson LD 340 21.6%
Melvin Collins Grn 174 11.1%

Ridgeway

Andrew Bennett C 600 54.7%
Adelaide Dudman LD 393 35.9%
Ruairi Tobin Lab 103 9.4%

St Margaret

Raymond Fisher C 1302 54.4%
Michael Spry Lab 647 27.0%
David Payne LD 445 18.6%

St Philip

Philip Sharp C 1182 43.9%
Teresa Page Lab 1091 40.6%
Jose Tocha LD 240 8.9%
Raymond Smith Grn 177 6.6%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Nicholas Martin C 1213 54.9%
Neil Heavens Lab 353 16.0%
Amber Johnson LD 307 13.9%
Linda Lee Grn 170 7.7%
James Withey Ind 166 7.5%

Toothill and Westlea

Dwynwen Martin C 841 48.2%
Norman Butler Lab 443 25.4%
Judith Peppitt LD 259 14.9%
Marilyn Harrison Grn 201 11.5%

Walcot

Mavis Childs Lab 745 41.8%
Russell Holland C 601 33.7%
David Pajak LD 307 17.2%
Simon Smith Grn 128 7.2%

Western

Michael Barnes Lab 918 38.2%
Mark Edwards C 805 33.5%
Michael Morton UKIP 311 12.9%
Rebecca Poole LD 251 10.4%
Raymond Burcham Grn 121 5.0%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

Brian Ford C 1539 55.9%
Victor Godman LD 621 22.5%
Sandra Parsons Lab 412 15.0%
Robert Heritage Grn 182 6.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict