Home > 2004 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Stoke-on-Trent

One-third of council up for election.

Note:— The election in Burslem South was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17736 36.2% 13
Conservative 10396 21.2% 2
Independent 9130 18.6% 2
British National Party 6074 12.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 5304 10.8% 1
Socialist Alternative 399 0.8% 0

Abbey Green [Lab gain from Ind]

Andrew Wragg Lab 1076 40.8%
John West BNP 653 24.8%
Robert Costall C 594 22.5%
Stephen Pugh SocAlt 312 11.8%

Bentilee and Townsend [Lab gain from Ind]

Kenneth Downs Lab 857 46.1%
Jean Mayer Ind 681 36.7%
Stewart Jones C 319 17.2%

Berryhill and Hanley East

Sheila Pitt Lab 954 45.7%
Linda Burton Ind 778 37.3%
Mark Warrington C 356 17.0%

Blurton [Lab gain from Ind]

Michael Tappin Lab 771 30.6%
Roy Naylor Ind 731 29.0%
Steven Hallam BNP 655 26.0%
Harold Mouat C 363 14.4%

Burslem North [Lab gain from Ind]

Dave Conway Lab 1102 46.2%
Ian Norris Ind 601 25.2%
Keith Healey C 381 16.0%
Diane Thomas LD 303 12.7%

Chell and Packmoor [Ind gain from Lab]

Angela Miller Ind 1190 48.3%
Christopher Wood Lab 1010 41.0%
Steven Morris C 266 10.8%

East Valley [Lab gain from LD]

Sybil Halfpenny Lab 823 30.9%
Allan Eaton BNP 674 25.3%
Geoffrey Knight Ind 429 16.1%
Donald Smith C 406 15.3%
Robert Gore LD 330 12.4%

Fenton [Lab gain from Ind]

Stanley Bate Lab 721 29.2%
Mark Platt BNP 637 25.8%
Donald Evans Ind 519 21.0%
Shaun Bennett C 309 12.5%
Nigel Smith LD 284 11.5%

Hanley West and Shelton

Marjorie Bate Lab 747 45.7%
Asim Shaheen LD 517 31.6%
James Piper Ind 194 11.9%
James Whitehurst C 178 10.9%

Hartshill and Penkhull [Ind gain from Lab]

Randy Conteh Ind 1193 43.4%
Alan Jervis Lab 904 32.8%
Anthony Ball C 655 23.8%

Longton North [BNP gain from Lab]

Mark Leat BNP 956 35.1%
John Huson Lab 916 33.6%
Avis Wright LD 456 16.7%
Linden Yardley C 398 14.6%

Longton South

Bagh Ali Lab 1229 33.1%
Gavin Webb LD 1193 32.2%
John Daniels C 675 18.2%
Peter Chadwick Ind 613 16.5%

Meir Park and Sandon

Christine Follows C 1025 34.3%
Joan Bell Lab 816 27.3%
Michael Coleman BNP 731 24.5%
Susan Ford LD 416 13.9%

Northwood and Birches Head [Lab gain from LD]

Reginald Booth Lab 1005 40.6%
Angela Forster LD 730 29.5%
Harold Churchill Ind 334 13.5%
Christine Warren C 277 11.2%
Christine Baldeh SocAlt 87 3.5%
John Milczarek Ind 41 1.7%

Norton and Bradeley [Lab gain from Ind]

Marvin Smith Lab 1346 46.4%
Barry Cuthbertson BNP 953 32.8%
John Parry C 603 20.8%

Stoke and Trent Vale

Conrad Lubinski LD 757 32.9%
Frederick Nutting Lab 748 32.6%
Andrew Wesson Ind 398 17.3%
Jane Costall C 395 17.2%

Trentham and Hanford [C gain from Ind]

Terence Follows C 1314 41.6%
John Bailey Ind 759 24.1%
Peter Moody Lab 667 21.1%
Christine Grocock LD 318 10.1%
Robert Kelson Ind 97 3.1%

Tunstall

Margaret Bayley Lab 1083 41.8%
Parvez Akhter C 933 36.1%
Jason Smith Ind 572 22.1%

Weston and Meir North [Lab gain from C]

Ian McLaughlan Lab 961 35.3%
Margaret Pyatt C 949 34.8%
Ian Clegg BNP 815 29.9%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict