Home > 2004 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bransholme East, Bransholme West or University.

Note:— The result in Derringham ward was declared void on petition after some postal voters were sent ballot papers for the wrong ward in error.

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 21774 37.4% 10
Labour 19974 34.3% 8
Conservative 6521 11.2% 1
UK Independence Party 4130 7.1% 1
Independent 4012 6.9% 0
British National Party 1170 2.0% 0
Green Party 492 0.8% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 109 0.2% 0

Avenue

John Robinson LD 1616 46.6%
Andrew Dorton Lab 811 23.4%
James Russell Grn 492 14.2%
Basil Bulmer C 365 10.5%
Ginette Andrew Ind 181 5.2%

Beverley

Geraldine Gough LD 1714 59.5%
Danny Brown Lab 677 23.5%
Andrew Forster C 490 17.0%

Boothferry

Keith Toon LD 1575 41.4%
Lyn Longbottom Lab 1020 26.8%
Tineke Robinson UKIP 660 17.4%
John Sharp C 547 14.4%

Bricknell

Andrew Percy C 1789 60.7%
Brian Wadforth Lab 626 21.3%
Andrew Sloan LD 530 18.0%

Derringham [UKIP gain from Ind; void election]

John Cornforth UKIP 945 28.5%
John Considine Ind 938 28.2%
Garry White Lab 856 25.8%
Michael Rouse-Deane LD 300 9.0%
Zena Rowley C 282 8.5%

Drypool

Adam Williams LD 1414 40.0%
Alan Gardiner Lab 1118 31.6%
Michael Kemp Ind 797 22.6%
John Abbott C 204 5.8%

Holderness

John Nicholson LD 2299 55.1%
Rilba Jones Lab 1352 32.4%
Albert Greendale C 518 12.4%

Ings [LD gain from Lab]

Allan Healand LD 2202 51.1%
Tracy Holmes Lab 1531 35.5%
James Parker C 330 7.7%
John Reeve Ind 250 5.8%

Kings Park

Elaine Garland LD 1218 55.6%
Kathryn Nicholson Lab 451 20.6%
Paul Buckley BNP 374 17.1%
Sheila Airey C 147 6.7%

Longhill

John Hewitt Lab 1634 50.5%
Barbara Stark UKIP 729 22.5%
James Morrell LD 540 16.7%
Patrick Belding C 334 10.3%

Marfleet

Sheila Waudby Lab 1511 59.7%
Ann Godden LD 649 25.6%
Alan Siddle BNP 373 14.7%

Myton

Daren Hale Lab 1415 51.6%
Anthony Sloan LD 478 17.4%
Joanne Robinson UKIP 450 16.4%
Alan Winzor C 270 9.8%
Miriam Benson Ind 129 4.7%

Newington

Katrina Peat Lab 859 36.5%
Glenn Dickinson UKIP 649 27.5%
Michael Johnson LD 400 17.0%
David Thompson C 239 10.1%
Frederick Beedle Ind 209 8.9%

Newland

Michael Ross LD 1154 65.3%
Philip Morrell Lab 355 20.1%
Robert Brown C 148 8.4%
Carl Wagner LCA 109 6.2%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Steven Bayes Lab 1334 53.5%
Tony Fee Ind 754 30.2%
Angela Simpson LD 407 16.3%

Pickering [Lab gain from LD]

Pete Allen Lab 1122 33.8%
David Harris LD 1024 30.8%
Barry Dibnah Ind 436 13.1%
Edward Scott BNP 423 12.7%
Reginald Britton C 319 9.6%

St Andrew's

Albert Penna LD 839 51.7%
John Nicholson Lab 399 24.6%
Peter Mawer UKIP 284 17.5%
Robert Cook C 100 6.2%

Southcoates East

Thomas McVie Lab 961 60.2%
Harold Neilson Ind 318 19.9%
Danielle Pilling LD 318 19.9%

Southcoates West

Mary Glew Lab 914 45.3%
Martin Uzzell LD 868 43.1%
Colin Baxter C 234 11.6%

Sutton

Kalvin Neal LD 2229 57.5%
Anouska Clark Lab 1028 26.5%
Clare Hammant UKIP 413 10.7%
Ian Brown C 205 5.3%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict