Home > 2004 > South BedfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

South Bedfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in All Saints, Barton-le-Clay, Eaton Bray, Heath and Reach, Linslade or Planets. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Bedfordshire: 2002 2003 2006 2007
Results for Bedfordshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Bedfordshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11369 49.5% 13
Liberal Democrat 6421 28.0% 3
Labour 4614 20.1% 1
UK Independence Party 569 2.5% 0

Caddington, Hyde and Slip End

Philip Penman C 1341 70.9%
Ewan Bright Lab 550 29.1%

Chiltern

Pat Staples C 1054 66.9%
David Larkman LD 265 16.8%
Sylvia Powdrill Lab 257 16.3%

Dunstable Central

Jeanette Freeman C 599 55.5%
Karen Manning Lab 258 23.9%
Patricia Larkman LD 222 20.6%

Grovebury

George Rolfe C 602 36.5%
Anthony Griffin LD 477 28.9%
Diana Mehew UKIP 318 19.3%
Maurice Blackman Lab 251 15.2%

Houghton Hall

Elaine Morgan LD 933 55.1%
Geoffrey Thompson C 525 31.0%
Ruth Harris-Small Lab 236 13.9%

Icknield

John Kane C 973 52.5%
Edward Keane Lab 461 24.9%
Peter Hatswell LD 418 22.6%

Kensworth and Totternhoe

Barry Harris C unop.

Manshead [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Fairbairn C 456 33.6%
Anthony Hawkins Lab 427 31.4%
John Saunders UKIP 251 18.5%
Sally Pointer LD 224 16.5%

Northfields [C gain from Lab]

Derrick Millington C 755 41.2%
Michael Rogers Lab 707 38.6%
Ray Morgan LD 370 20.2%

Parkside

David Hogan Lab 354 37.3%
Eric Ball LD 348 36.7%
Stephen McCarthy C 247 26.0%

Plantation

Jack Taylor C 975 64.3%
Mark Fried LD 542 35.7%

Southcott [C gain from LD]

Winston Forde C 944 44.8%
Christopher Hinchliff LD 854 40.5%
Peter Palfrey Lab 309 14.7%

Stanbridge

Norman Costin C unop.

Streatley

Liz Ledster LD 345 47.3%
William Page C 301 41.2%
Lesley Lodge Lab 84 11.5%

Tithe Farm

Edward Gilchrist LD 405 40.0%
Joy Shaw Lab 317 31.3%
Carol McMahon C 291 28.7%

Toddington

Tom Nicols C 1003 61.6%
John Ledster LD 626 38.4%

Watling

Nigel Young C 1303 62.1%
Patricia Heath Lab 403 19.2%
Roderick Keyes LD 392 18.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict