Home > 2004 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Cambridge

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Thanks to Colin Rosenstiel for help with this page.

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13045 37.6% 28
Labour 8350 24.1% 13
Conservative 7163 20.6% 1
Green Party 5063 14.6% 0
UK Independence Party 741 2.1% 0
Independent 352 1.0% 0

Abbey (3)

John Durrant Lab 725 40.4%
Caroline Hart Lab 615
Richard Smith Lab 559
Richard Dutton C 388 21.6%
Helen Elsom LD 360 20.1%
Edward Sexton LD 330
Heather Macbeth-Hornett Grn 322 17.9%
Simon Mitton C 322
Magnus Gittins C 317
Margaret Wright Grn 280
Marcus Streets LD 279

Arbury (3)

Rhodri James LD 1167 36.1%
Anthony Hymans LD 1004
Timothy Ward LD 976
Michael Todd-Jones Lab 908 28.1%
Ian Kidman Lab 900
Janet Robertson-Forrest Lab 777
Robert Boorman C 699 21.6%
Rhona Boorman C 662
Shapour Meftah C 544
Edwina Wood Grn 459 14.2%

Castle (3)

Marie-Louise Holland LD 1130 46.0%
John Hipkin LD 1112
Simon Kightley LD 1011
Jacqueline Mitton C 487 19.8%
Janet Webb C 459
Stephen Lawrence Grn 436 17.8%
Charles Pilkington C 434
Jane Jacks Lab 403 16.4%
Christopher Hemming Lab 320
Duncan Rayner Lab 272

Cherry Hinton (3)

Robert Dryden Lab 1275 41.1%
Russel McPherson Lab 1057
Eric Barrett-Payton C 1027 33.1%
Christopher Howell C 1014
Graham Palmer C 983
Stuart Newbold Lab 938
Geoffrey Heathcock LD 556 17.9%
Ben Hutchings LD 400
Simon Rodgers LD 350
Neil Ford Grn 242 7.8%

Coleridge (3)

Bernaneth Callaghan Lab 782 33.8%
Jeremy Benstead Lab 753
Lewis Herbert Lab 743
Edward Macnaghten C 512 22.2%
Steven Mastin C 511
Andrew Blackhurst LD 490 21.2%
Rebecca Folley LD 477
Monica Waters C 469
Thomas Yates LD 372
James Grinham Grn 340 14.7%
Albert Watts UKIP 187 8.1%

East Chesterton (3)

Jennifer Bailey LD 913 35.8%
Jennifer Liddle LD 859
Donald Adey LD 800
Pat Johnston Lab 648 25.4%
Geraldine Bird Lab 616
Sarah Woodall Lab 581
Marvin Goode C 392 15.4%
Peter Pope Grn 369 14.5%
Louise Cadwallader C 353
Tina Goode C 334
Barry Hudson UKIP 229 9.0%

King's Hedges (3)

Louise Downham Lab 558 32.3%
Elizabeth Hughes Lab 550
Maria Bell Lab 524
Peter Langley C 474 27.5%
Michael Pitt LD 449 26.0%
Philip Rodgers LD 424
Neale Upstone LD 407
Hugh Mennie C 369
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood Grn 244 14.1%
Geraldine Roper Grn 244

Market (3)

Joye Rosenstiel LD 824 40.9%
Michael Dixon LD 813
Colin Rosenstiel LD 781
Timothy Haire C 367 18.2%
John Ionides C 357
Martin Lucas-Smith Grn 344 17.1%
Alan Mendoza C 339
Daniel Scott Grn 325
Adrian Brink Ind 263 13.0%
Michael Smith Grn 245
John Burnett Ind 232
Sylvia Lynn-Meaden Ind 225
Elizabeth Walter Lab 219 10.9%
Damian Counsell Lab 206
Donald McCallum Lab 193

Newnham (3)

Sian Reid LD 1018 47.0%
Julie Smith LD 931
Roderick Cantrill LD 904
Peter Harding-Rolls C 429 19.8%
Gail Kenney C 411
Anna Gomori-Woodcock Grn 400 18.5%
Anna Hodge C 395
Rita Gaggs Lab 317 14.6%
Richard Layfield Lab 288
William Quinn Grn 282
Daniel Sternberg Lab 279

Petersfield (3)

Benjamin Bradnack Lab 797 34.7%
Victoria Phillips LD 787 34.3%
Kevin Blencowe Lab 770
Thomas Mortimer LD 727
Tricia Wright Lab 709
Jonathan Monroe LD 673
John Collins Grn 349 15.2%
Ruhal Islam Grn 345
Shayne Mitchell Grn 341
Rosemary Clarkson C 273 11.9%
Donald Douglas C 230
Laurence Tailby C 207
Bernard Walker Ind 89 3.9%

Queen Edith's (3)

Amanda Taylor LD 1671 53.1%
Richard Stebbings LD 1591
Alan Baker LD 1566
Toby Edwards C 653 20.8%
James Ray C 550
Mark Hall C 531
Brian Westcott Grn 337 10.7%
Leonard Freeman Lab 277 8.8%
Susan Rosser Lab 256
John Kazer Lab 211
Helene Davies UKIP 206 6.6%

Romsey (3)

Catherine Smart LD 1192 44.9%
Iain Coleman LD 1184
Sarah Ellis-Miller LD 1125
Jonathan Goodacre Lab 746 28.1%
Paul Sales Lab 658
Benjamin Stafford Lab 577
Richard Rippin Grn 394 14.8%
Vicky Russell Grn 360
Vivian Ellis C 206 7.8%
Margaret Reynolds C 186
Rosemary Wheeler C 172
Marjorie Barr UKIP 119 4.5%

Trumpington (3)

Philippa Slatter LD 1186 47.4%
Edrich Adigun-Harris LD 1177
Sheila Churchill LD 1039
Steven George C 778 31.1%
Andre Beaumont C 764
Daniel Whant C 679
Ceri Galloway Grn 346 13.8%
Deborah Allen Lab 192 7.7%
George Tudor Lab 162
David Coulson Lab 154

West Chesterton (3)

Ian Nimmo-Smith LD 1302 47.1%
Diane Armstrong LD 1143
Max Boyce LD 1086
Paul McHugh Lab 503 18.2%
Sarah Peake Grn 481 17.4%
Miriam Lynn Lab 480
Peter Lake C 478 17.3%
James Strachan C 463
Simon Watkins Lab 454
Ann Watkins C 436
Stephen Peake Grn 309

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict