Home > 2004 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Huntingdonshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

LCA = Legalise Cannabis Alliance

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25950 52.1% 40
Liberal Democrat 16228 32.6% 10
Labour 4809 9.7% 0
Independent 1513 3.0% 2
UK Independence Party 972 2.0% 0
Green Party 225 0.5% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 77 0.2% 0

Alconbury and The Stukeleys

Sarah Vanbergen C 823 64.0%
Ann Monk LD 230 17.9%
Robin Wade UKIP 160 12.5%
Shirley Brown Lab 72 5.6%

Brampton (2)

Peter Downes LD 1516 58.7%
Shirley Menczer LD 1295
Chan Abraham C 973 37.7%
Ian Gardener C 922
Deirdre Lee Lab 92 3.6%
Darren Hufford Lab 91

Buckden

William Clough LD 761 51.6%
Richard Bailey C 665 45.1%
Colin Greer Lab 48 3.3%

Earith (2)

John Eddy C 1031 56.4%
Terence Rogers C 856
Owen McLaughlin LD 569 31.1%
Malcolm Robelou LD 433
Sharon Nania Lab 228 12.5%

Ellington

Michael Baker LD 705 59.4%
Peter Brooker C 435 36.6%
David Brown Lab 47 4.0%

Elton and Folksworth

Nicholas Guyatt C 648 66.7%
Dominic Masterson LD 177 18.2%
Mark Holman Lab 146 15.0%

Fenstanton

Jean Chandler C 462 50.3%
Mark Rainer LD 402 43.7%
Jonathan Eason Lab 55 6.0%

Godmanchester (2)

Carol Godley C 1070 53.7%
Colin Hyams C 753
Charles Looker LD 746 37.4%
Lynda Heseltine LD 603
Marilyn Jones Lab 178 8.9%
John Turner Lab 119

Gransden and The Offords (2)

Barbara Boddington C 1182 66.9%
Alec Stenner C 997
Anna Hayward LD 415 23.5%
Paul Speers LD 317
Thelma Lomax Lab 170 9.6%

The Hemingfords (2)

Ian Bates C 1336 52.9%
Christopher Stephens C 1210
Andrew Dickson LD 842 33.4%
Brian Wallis LD 832
Donald Walton Grn 225 8.9%
Philip Sly Lab 121 4.8%
Rosalie Trayner Lab 117

Huntingdon East (3)

James Fell C 1236 41.0%
Lawrence Simpson C 1146
Derek Holley C 1114
David Priestman LD 1040 34.5%
Richard Wyatt LD 988
Michael Shellens LD 960
Leonard Bruce UKIP 442 14.7%
Carole Hitchings Lab 297 9.9%
Robert Pugh Lab 289
David King Lab 272

Huntingdon North (2)

Jeffery Dutton C 466 47.2%
Margaret Wheeler C 448
Ann Beevor Lab 327 33.1%
Graham Hitchings Lab 271
John Morgan LD 195 19.7%
Toby Fisher LD 186

Huntingdon West (2)

Thomas Sanderson C 1021 66.2%
John Sadler C 954
Michael Burrell LD 182 11.8%
Derek Norman UKIP 172 11.2%
Ruth Pugh Lab 167 10.8%
Veronica Hufford LD 165
Phyllis Gibson Lab 159

Kimbolton and Staughton

Jonathan Gray C 790 62.6%
Jennifer O'Dell UKIP 198 15.7%
Anthony Withers LD 190 15.1%
Catherine Gillinder Lab 83 6.6%

Little Paxton

Robert Clarke C 811 70.0%
Paul Main LD 272 23.5%
Janet Boston Lab 75 6.5%

Ramsey (3)

Phillip Swales C 1072 48.1%
Ian Muir C 1003
Raymond Powell LD 939 42.1%
Noray Wagstaffe C 933
Janet Dutton LD 763
Alastair Taylor LD 596
Carol Harper Lab 218 9.8%
Aidan Hervey Lab 183

St Ives East (2)

Jason Ablewhite C 912 56.8%
Deborah Reynolds C 889
David Hodge LD 478 29.8%
Robin Waters LD 407
David Brown Lab 216 13.4%
Angela Richards Lab 210

St Ives South (2)

John Davies C 1110 57.8%
Douglas Dew C 1014
Angela Bush LD 619 32.2%
Gilly Jackson LD 516
Richard Allen Lab 193 10.0%
John Watson Lab 157

St Ives West

Kevin Reynolds C 492 50.3%
Deborah Townsend LD 408 41.7%
David Nelson Lab 78 8.0%

St Neots Eaton Ford (2)

Kathleen Gregory C 1162 52.4%
David Harty C 992
Sandra Giles LD 891 40.2%
Derek Cooper LD 830
David Nicholls Lab 163 7.4%

St Neots Eaton Socon (2)

Derek Giles LD 680 48.0%
Gordon Thorpe LD 650
Rodney Farrer C 608 42.9%
Elaine Kadic C 514
Douglas Brown Lab 128 9.0%

St Neots Eynesbury (3)

Andrew Hansard C 933 43.8%
Diana Collins LD 910 42.7%
Ian Taylor LD 872
Paul Ursell C 832
Patricia Hopewell LD 819
Alan Mackender-Lawrence C 725
George Harrison Lab 286 13.4%

St Neots Priory Park (2)

Paula Longford C 930 56.1%
Nicholas Finnie C 878
Thomas Mumford LD 550 33.2%
Robert Eaton LD 528
William O'Connor Lab 178 10.7%

Sawtry (2)

Richard Tuplin Ind 1513 64.7%
John Garner Ind 1292
Marlene Johnson C 665 28.5%
Mary Howell Lab 159 6.8%

Somersham (2)

Jeffrey Criswell C 1227 56.2%
Michael Newman C 1052
Anthony Hulme LD 733 33.6%
Leona Graham-Elen LD 572
Karen Webb Lab 145 6.6%
Marcus Davies LCA 77 3.5%

Stilton

Peter Mitchell C 688 63.9%
John Davidson LD 291 27.0%
Steven Hicks Lab 98 9.1%

Upwood and The Raveleys

John Bell C 468 48.7%
John Souter LD 436 45.4%
Susan Coomey Lab 57 5.9%

Warboys and Bury (2)

Jack Taylor LD 1051 47.3%
Peter Bucknell C 1008 45.4%
Richard Normington C 929
Terence Palmer LD 782
Marie Baker Lab 162 7.3%

Yaxley and Farcet (3)

John Watt C 1726 73.5%
Eric Butler C 1619
Madhabi Banerjee C 1197
Kevin Goddard Lab 622 26.5%
Graeme Watkins Lab 617
Margaret Cochrane Lab 525

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict