Home > 2004 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

South Cambridgeshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17814 34.8% 19
Conservative 17743 34.7% 23
Independent 8441 16.5% 13
Labour 4049 7.9% 2
Green Party 3122 6.1% 0

The Abingtons

John Orme LD 605 63.6%
Robin Driver C 216 22.7%
Michael Gutteridge Ind 131 13.8%

Balsham (2)

Richard Barrett C 1034 51.6%
Samuel Agnew LD 971 48.4%
Victoria Ford C 863
Beate McCall LD 847

Bar Hill (2)

Roger Hall C 738 40.9%
Bunty Waters C 706
Thomas Flanagan LD 697 38.7%
Nigel Pennick LD 392
John Shepherd Lab 203 11.3%
Andrew Margetts Grn 165 9.2%

Barton

Robin Page Ind 482 45.8%
Jean Hughes C 309 29.4%
Livia Mitson LD 192 18.3%
William Connolley Grn 69 6.6%

Bassingbourn (2)

Nigel Cathcart Lab 831 42.2%
David McCraith C 614 31.2%
Helen Rees C 575
Simon Saggers Grn 523 26.6%

Bourn (3)

Daphne Spink C 872 46.4%
Ted Pateman C 710
David Morgan C 697
Michael Jocelyn LD 544 29.0%
David McEwan-Cox LD 493
Colin McPhie LD 391
Mark Hurn Lab 287 15.3%
Howard Fall Ind 176 9.4%

Caldecote

Robin Martlew LD 398 56.1%
Denzil Baldwin C 312 43.9%

Comberton

Stephen Harangozo LD 389 45.7%
Joshua Huntingfield C 350 41.1%
Edward Haygarth Lab 112 13.2%

Cottenham (3)

Simon Edwards Ind 958 36.7%
Timothy Wotherspoon C 932 35.7%
Jacqueline Dixon Ind 879
Nigel Bolitho C 843
Michelle Stewart Ind 805
Matthew Bradney C 757
Susan Bainbridge LD 718 27.5%
David Harrison LD 584
David Charlesworth LD 535

Duxford

Robert Smith C 505 51.1%
John Williams LD 483 48.9%

Fowlmere and Foxton

Deborah Roberts Ind unop.

Fulbourn (2)

Neil Scarr Ind 652 40.5%
Sandra Doggett Ind 564
John Williams LD 453 28.2%
Mary Drage C 331 20.6%
Max Campbell LD 316
Mark Taylor C 245
Mary Lawson Grn 172 10.7%

Gamlingay (2)

Sebastian Kindersley LD 1152 70.0%
Ann Elsby LD 940
Lister Wilson C 494 30.0%
John Reynolds C 430

Girton (2)

Eustace Bullman C 683 38.7%
Jane Healey C 674
Allen Wheelwright LD 592 33.5%
Teal Riley Grn 491 27.8%

Hardwick

James Stewart LD 439 57.3%
Paul Mantly C 280 36.6%
Ajay Burlingham-Bohr Grn 47 6.1%

Harston and Hauxton

John Heap LD 420 45.9%
Alan Langley C 343 37.4%
Jacquelyn Garfit Grn 102 11.1%
Thomas Ruffles Lab 51 5.6%

Haslingfield and The Eversdens

Elizabeth Heazell LD 657 57.3%
Robert Poulter C 357 31.1%
Stephen Edmonson Grn 133 11.6%

Histon and Impington (3)

Michael Mason Ind 1213 29.2%
Jonathan Chatfield LD 1155 27.8%
Jean Muncey C 861 20.7%
Neil Davies C 824
Gillian Jones LD 772
John Hoppett C 650
James Thomas LD 627
Philip Gooden Lab 603 14.5%
Josephine Teague Ind 354
Mark Claessen Grn 329 7.9%

Linton (2)

John Batchelor LD 839 57.7%
Joan Smith LD 794
Peter Hase C 441
Colin Brown C 441 30.3%
Michael Gale Lab 175 12.0%

Longstanton

Alex Riley Ind 471 67.3%
Peter Hudson C 146 20.9%
Sylvia Abbott LD 83 11.9%

Melbourn (2)

Valerie Trueman LD 875 45.5%
David Wherrell LD 872
Russell Davey C 778 40.5%
Alan Platts C 615
Sally Nichols Grn 268 14.0%

Meldreth

Susan van de Ven LD 505 53.0%
David Porter C 386 40.5%
Pauline Radley Grn 61 6.4%

Milton (2)

Hazel Smith LD 684 36.9%
Richard Summerfield Ind 678 36.5%
Gerda Covell C 318 17.1%
Christine Smith C 246
Alan Haylock Lab 176 9.5%

The Mordens

Cicely Murfitt Ind 785 78.0%
Samuel Morris Grn 221 22.0%

Orwell and Barrington

Robert Bryant Ind 606 67.6%
Josephine Percy C 290 32.4%

Papworth and Elsworth (2)

Mark Howell Ind 827 46.6%
Nicholas Wright C 531 29.9%
Mandy Smith C 513
Jon Hansford LD 417 23.5%

Sawston (3)

Sally Hatton Ind 913 30.9%
David Bard C 900 30.4%
Sam Ziaian-Gillan Lab 613 20.7%
Raymond Matthews C 588
Jacqueline Smith C 530
Jeremy Ridgway LD 530 17.9%

The Shelfords and Stapleford (3)

Charles Nightingale C 1495 41.5%
Helen Kember LD 1334 37.0%
Henry Hurrell C 1261
John Lamble C 1150
Amy Moy Lab 774 21.5%

Swavesey

John Shepperson C 444 56.4%
James Falla LD 343 43.6%

Teversham

Caroline Hunt C 251 35.5%
Daniel Regan Lab 224 31.7%
Frances Amrani LD 180 25.5%
Martin Lawson Grn 52 7.4%

Waterbeach (2)

James Hockney C 712 38.3%
Jane Williamson LD 597 32.1%
Peter Johnson C 559
Kate Grant Ind 549 29.5%
Linden Leeke LD 480
Ray Gambell Ind 392

Whittlesford

James Quinlan LD 592 64.0%
Anthony Williams C 333 36.0%

The Wilbrahams

Robert Turner C 558 61.0%
Tomas Lynn LD 357 39.0%

Willingham and Over (3)

Ray Manning C 929 45.7%
Brian Burling C 841
Philippa Corney C 804
Rebecca Mead LD 613 30.2%
Colin Thomas LD 591
Leslie Gelling LD 500
Marion Barber Grn 489 24.1%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict