Home > 2004 > ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Chester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barrow, Boughton, Christleton, Curzon and Westminster, Elton, Hoole All Saints, Huntington, Kelsall, Mickle Trafford, Mollington or Tilston.

My thanks to Cllr Stephen Mosley for pointing out an error in my original version of these results.

Other results for Chester: 2002 2003 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chester 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12701 39.4% 8
Liberal Democrat 10566 32.8% 9
Labour 8466 26.2% 3
Independent 348 1.1% 0
Green Party 172 0.5% 0

Blacon Hall

Judith Stainthorp Lab 1098 57.9%
Charles Isaac C 478 25.2%
Sandra Clyne LD 319 16.8%

Blacon Lodge

Fiona Beddows Lab 823 58.8%
John Burke C 338 24.1%
David Simpson LD 239 17.1%

Boughton Heath

James Latham LD 927 50.6%
Jill Houlbrook C 688 37.6%
Ethel Price Lab 217 11.8%

City and St Anne's

Edward Jonas C 438 40.5%
Martyn Delaney Lab 418 38.7%
Gillian Jordan LD 225 20.8%

College

David Mead LD 507 32.9%
Felicity McNae C 432 28.0%
Stephen Davies Lab 431 28.0%
Hugh Bromley Grn 172 11.2%

Dodleston

Mia Jones LD 485 48.0%
Stephen Shakeshaft C 448 44.4%
Sara Barnsley Lab 77 7.6%

Farndon

Paul Roberts LD 608 61.2%
Derek Dutton C 347 34.9%
Steven Duffus Lab 39 3.9%

Handbridge and St Mary's

Stephen Mosley C 1038 49.6%
Pamela Stanley Lab 799 38.2%
Trevor Jones LD 254 12.1%

Hoole Groves

David Hull LD 918 52.5%
Alex Black Lab 585 33.4%
Thomas Lewis C 246 14.1%

Lache Park

David Hughes Lab 828 42.9%
Charles Pearson C 463 24.0%
Arthur Harada Ind 348 18.0%
Allan Stobie LD 292 15.1%

Malpas

Eveleigh Moore C 932 66.8%
Robert Flannery LD 342 24.5%
Margaret Violet Lab 122 8.7%

Newton Brook

John Ebo C 741 46.9%
Barbara Yakan LD 540 34.2%
Hilary Harrison Lab 298 18.9%

Newton St Michaels

Terry Ralph LD 588 42.1%
Peter Griffiths Lab 511 36.6%
Trudy Ryall-Harvey C 298 21.3%

Saughall

Jeanne Storrar C 954 62.5%
Thomas Andrewes Lab 338 22.1%
Jo Pemberton LD 235 15.4%

Tarvin

Barbara Roberts C 1108 59.7%
Andrew Garman LD 446 24.0%
Anthony Pegrum Lab 302 16.3%

Tattenhall

Michael Jones C 1058 68.7%
Vera Roberts LD 259 16.8%
John Vernon Lab 222 14.4%

Upton Grange

Jean Evans LD 1149 47.5%
Christopher Green C 881 36.4%
Brenda Southward Lab 388 16.0%

Upton Westlea

Patricia Lott C 753 47.9%
Richard Taylor Lab 490 31.2%
Michael Main LD 328 20.9%

Vicars Cross

Paul Cheetham LD 1288 55.9%
Peter Moore-Dutton C 682 29.6%
Christine Davies Lab 333 14.5%

Waverton

Jeffrey Clarke LD 617 54.0%
Stuart Parker C 378 33.1%
Paul Cornwell Lab 147 12.9%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict