Home > 2004 > MacclesfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Macclesfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Knutsford town, Macclesfield town, Disley and Lyme Handley, Henbury, Rainow or Sutton. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Macclesfield: 2002 2003 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Macclesfield 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15409 49.3% 14
Liberal Democrat 7573 24.2% 4
Labour 3656 11.7% 0
Green Party 1387 4.4% 0
Handforth Ratepayers Independent 1250 4.0% 1
Independent 1202 3.8% 1
UK Independence Party 712 2.3% 0
England First Party 90 0.3% 0

Alderley Edge

John Parkinson C 1522 73.2%
Neil Stelling Lab 556 26.8%

Bollington Central

Sylvia Roberts LD 610 54.0%
Jill Wright C 294 26.0%
Sandra Edwards Lab 170 15.1%
Sandra Zeiger Grn 55 4.9%

Bollington East

Graham Evans C 453 41.9%
Harold Stedman Lab 252 23.3%
Brenda Lingard LD 245 22.7%
Gary Peart UKIP 81 7.5%
Brian Doherty Grn 50 4.6%

Bollington West

Shirley Sockett LD 387 39.9%
Alan Simmons C 312 32.2%
Susan Dale Lab 181 18.7%
Colin Marsh EFP 90 9.3%

Chelford

Carolyn Andrew C 992 85.2%
David Walton Lab 173 14.8%

Dean Row

Paul Whiteley C 1260 63.4%
Lynn Hatton LD 726 36.6%

Fulshaw

Basil Hanson C 1178 54.9%
Helen Baker LD 439 20.5%
Mark Norman Grn 303 14.1%
Lawrence Cotter Lab 226 10.5%

Gawsworth

Jane Palmer C 830 74.1%
Howard Johnson LD 173 15.4%
David Pemberton Lab 117 10.4%

Handforth

Susan Bidwell HRI 1250 46.5%
Keith Chapman C 700 26.0%
Anne Grace Lab 512 19.0%
Dougal Hare Grn 229 8.5%

High Legh

Moira Taylor C 769 70.1%
Theresa Curtis Grn 328 29.9%

Hough

Robert Fitzgerald C 1382 65.6%
James Connolly LD 549 26.1%
Jonathan Kelly Lab 175 8.3%

Lacey Green

Adrian Bradley LD 764 71.3%
Gary Barton C 198 18.5%
Laurence Hobday Lab 110 10.3%

Mere

GW Wright C unop.

Mobberley

William Macrae C 691 66.4%
Nicholas Eadie Grn 194 18.7%
Laurie Burton Lab 155 14.9%

Morley and Styal

Margaret Bradley LD 1112 47.7%
Roderick Menlove C 930 39.9%
Brian Stanford-Smith UKIP 167 7.2%
David Lewis Grn 121 5.2%

Plumley

Susan Kipling C 869 88.9%
Brian Daulby Lab 109 11.1%

Poynton Central

Roger West C 1238 43.2%
Christopher Robinson LD 732 25.5%
Ralph Burgess UKIP 464 16.2%
Charles Robertson Lab 327 11.4%
Stephen Flinn Grn 107 3.7%

Poynton East

Christopher Beard C 509 46.7%
Susan Warrington LD 487 44.7%
Eleanor Carter Lab 94 8.6%

Poynton West

Gabor Bartos C 1282 57.4%
Phyllis MacWhirter LD 571 25.6%
Gillian Boston Lab 379 17.0%

Prestbury

Christopher Wellavize Ind 1202 57.2%
Christine Musgrove LD 778 37.0%
Karen Stewart Lab 120 5.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict