Home > 2004 > PenwithA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Penwith

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Penwith: 2002 2003 2006 2007
Results for Cornwall county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Penwith 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 7974 27.6% 14
Conservative 7709 26.7% 12
Independent 6274 21.7% 8
Labour 4369 15.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1835 6.3% 0
Mebyon Kernow 756 2.6% 0

Goldsithney

Patricia Sanderson LD 365 51.7%
Sidney Thomas C 341 48.3%

Gulval and Heamoor (2)

Mario Fonk LD 759 48.2%
Jack Dixon LD 580
Stephen Freeman Ind 423 26.8%
Peter Powell C 243 15.4%
Franklyn Bennetts Lab 151 9.6%

Gwinear, Gwithian and Hayle East (2)

Sarah Roskilly C 808 40.0%
Robert Lello LD 584 28.9%
Jeffrey Mager UKIP 408 20.2%
Adrian Marsham Lab 219 10.8%

Hayle North (2)

Terry Lello LD 756 52.5%
Owen Philp Ind 400 27.8%
Edgar Philp Ind 368
Frederick Bultitude Lab 283 19.7%

Hayle South (2)

Shirley Oliver Ind 736 53.1%
Duncan Cook LD 465 33.6%
Frederick Statham Lab 184 13.3%

Lelant and Carbis Bay (2)

Elizabeth Penhaligon C 732 43.2%
Yvonne Watson C 717
Richard Birch LD 430 25.4%
Terence Murray Lab 325 19.2%
Bryan Bracegirdle UKIP 207 12.2%

Ludgvan and Towednack (2)

Alice Bailey Ind 1021 59.6%
Henry Smith C 691 40.4%
Mark Sqiure Ind 601

Madron and Zennor

Roy Mann Ind 480 79.1%
Stella Redgrave Lab 127 20.9%

Marazion and Perranuthnoe

Neil Badcock C 560 67.6%
Malcolm Lawrence Ind 166 20.0%
Nicholas Round Lab 103 12.4%

Morvah, Pendeen and St Just (3)

Christopher Goninan Ind 796 31.7%
Patricia Angove LD 670 26.7%
James Thomas LD 625
Richard Eddy C 555 22.1%
Benjamin Angwin Ind 469
William McFadden C 450
Gerald Nicholls Ind 428
Rose Smith UKIP 264 10.5%
Brian Simm Lab 223 8.9%

Penzance Central (2)

Simon Reed LD 684 46.2%
Sam Ryan C 534 36.0%
Ian Fraser LD 508
Timothy Pullen Lab 264 17.8%

Penzance East (3)

Caroline White LD 762 35.6%
William Aitken Ind 638 29.8%
Peter Mates LD 618
Richard Clark LD 574
Robert Smith UKIP 384 17.9%
Carol Dennis Ind 383
Cornelius Olivier Lab 356 16.6%
Robin Gregory Lab 349

Penzance Promenade (2)

Jam Ruhrmund LD 659 39.1%
Emma Schofield C 481 28.5%
Valerie Barnes LD 374
Michael Waters C 300
Phillip Rendle MK 231 13.7%
John Wing UKIP 172 10.2%
Sara Olivier Lab 143 8.5%

Penzance South (3)

Michael Payne Lab 1223 33.0%
Roger Harding C 1154 31.1%
Malcolm Pilcher C 852
Frank Granger MK 525 14.2%
Dennis Axford LD 404 10.9%
Michael Faulkner UKIP 400 10.8%

St Buryan (2)

Adrian Semmens C 832 50.3%
William Maddern C 626
Ruth Lewarne Ind 493 29.8%
Ann Round Lab 330 19.9%

St Erth and St Hilary

Peter Badcock Ind 508 69.0%
Michael Hanley LD 228 31.0%

St Ives North (2)

Andrew Mitchell LD 854 61.2%
George Tonkin LD 617
Godfrey Penhaligon C 300 21.5%
Ian Hope Lab 241 17.3%

St Ives South (2)

Joan Tanner Ind 613 37.3%
Joan Symons C 478 29.1%
Norman Laity Ind 413
Bill Fry LD 354 21.6%
Colin Sanger C 288
Graham Webster Lab 197 12.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict