Home > 2004 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2004

South Lakeland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Broughton, Burneside, Cartmel, Crake Valley, Crooklands, Holker, the Kendal wards, Kirkby Lonsdale, Lakes Ambleside, Lakes Grasmere, Sedbergh, Whinfell or the Windermere wards.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9021 47.3% 9
Liberal Democrat 7169 37.6% 6
Labour 1340 7.0% 2
Independent 1103 5.8% 1
Green Party 316 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 134 0.7% 0

Arnside and Beetham

Brian Stewart LD 1133 51.9%
David Clark C 1051 48.1%

Burton and Holme

Roger Bingham C 923 75.0%
Antony Jolley LD 308 25.0%

Coniston

Doreen Hall C 557 59.8%
John Hemingway LD 375 40.2%

Grange

William Wearing C 1129 48.4%
Robert Leach LD 1054 45.1%
Anthony Coles Ind 152 6.5%

Hawkshead

Gordon Jenkinson LD 404 52.5%
Richard Lancaster C 366 47.5%

Levens

Brenda Woof LD 684 70.2%
Melvin Mackie C 290 29.8%

Low Furness and Swarthmoor

David Foot Ind 863 50.2%
Janice Bell C 491 28.6%
Lawson Short LD 365 21.2%

Lyth Valley

Robin Brown C 605 65.3%
Margaret Smith LD 322 34.7%

Milnthorpe

Timothy Farron LD 723 66.6%
Andrew Coates C 274 25.2%
David Ryder Lab 89 8.2%

Natland

Brenda Gray LD 605 56.5%
Enid Robinson C 465 43.5%

Staveley-in-Cartmel

Michael Bentley C 425 48.4%
Ronald Mein LD 365 41.6%
Edward Walsh Ind 88 10.0%

Staveley-in-Westmorland

Stanley Collins LD 679 71.2%
George Richardson C 275 28.8%

Ulverston Central

Norman Bishop-Rowe C 263 41.0%
David Miller Lab 226 35.3%
Peter Metcalfe LD 152 23.7%

Ulverston East

Philip Lister Lab 281 59.0%
Peter Hornby C 195 41.0%

Ulverston North

Colin Hodgson C 434 57.9%
Karen Stack Grn 316 42.1%

Ulverston South

Alfred Jarvis C 437 66.3%
Bhareth Rajan Lab 222 33.7%

Ulverston Town

Graham Donning Lab 301 47.4%
George Bell C 200 31.5%
Alan Beach UKIP 134 21.1%

Ulverston West

Janette Jenkinson C 641 74.4%
Fay Plant Lab 221 25.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict