Home > 2004 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alport, Belper East, Belper South, Crich, Duffield, South West Parishes, Swanwick or Wingfield.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13224 43.2% 8
Labour 13167 43.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 3000 9.8% 0
British National Party 811 2.7% 0
Independent 271 0.9% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 128 0.4% 0

Alfreton

Marlene Bennett Lab 1198 47.3%
David Wilson C 738 29.1%
Paul Gibbons LD 598 23.6%

Belper Central

John Nelson C 1107 59.7%
Ronald Buzzard Lab 746 40.3%

Belper North

Alan Cox C 1012 47.9%
Peter Shepherd Lab 535 25.3%
Roger Shelley LD 438 20.7%
Steven Broughton Loony 128 6.1%

Codnor and Waingroves

Christopher Emmas-Williams Lab 1029 58.6%
Patricia Bowmar C 728 41.4%

Heage and Ambergate

Albert Wilde C 934 48.7%
Stella Ragsdale Lab 578 30.1%
Anthony Cooper LD 406 21.2%

Heanor and Loscoe

Tony Munro Lab 905 53.9%
Christopher Jubb C 774 46.1%

Heanor East

Kenneth Armstrong Lab 1147 64.9%
Linda Edwards-Milsom C 619 35.1%

Heanor West

Celia Cox Lab 683 34.7%
David Orme BNP 515 26.2%
Jade Wiltshire C 451 22.9%
Gavin Sarkas-Bosman LD 320 16.3%

Ironville and Riddings

Jack Brown C 1066 55.8%
Paul Smith Lab 845 44.2%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Charles Bull C 1363 47.3%
Susann Reaney Lab 965 33.5%
Jeremy Benson LD 553 19.2%

Langley Mill and Aldercar

David Mickleburgh Lab 818 54.5%
Terence Thorpe C 278 18.5%
Timothy Knowles Ind 271 18.0%
Keith Falconbridge LD 135 9.0%

Ripley

David Bowley C 1418 49.1%
Walter Fryer Lab 921 31.9%
Kate Smith LD 550 19.0%

Ripley and Marehay

Linda Cope C 972 50.8%
Michael Missett Lab 941 49.2%

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Nigel Mills C 1308 58.5%
Terry Foster Lab 929 41.5%

Somercotes

John McCabe Lab 927 55.2%
Sally West C 456 27.2%
Steven Belshaw BNP 296 17.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict