Home > 2004 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cowick, Duryard, Heavitree or Mincinglake.

DemSoc = Democratic Socialist Alliance

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8083 29.4% 7
Conservative 8048 29.3% 2
Liberal Democrat 7448 27.1% 4
Liberal Party 1634 6.0% 1
Green Party 1473 5.4% 0
UK Independence Party 533 1.9% 0
Independent 124 0.5% 0
Democratic Socialist Alliance 106 0.4% 0

Alphington

Michael Browning LD 1627 59.2%
Margaret Jordan C 530 19.3%
Celia Morrish Lab 376 13.7%
Andrew Bell Grn 216 7.9%

Exwick

Hazel Slack Lab 817 40.3%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 363 17.9%
Rodney Ruffle LD 362 17.9%
Daniel Bower C 359 17.7%
David Mashiter Ind 124 6.1%

Newtown

Richard Branston Lab 777 50.2%
Graham Stone C 312 20.2%
Tommy Leung LD 237 15.3%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 178 11.5%
Peter Sloman DemSoc 44 2.8%

Pennsylvania

Paul Pettinger LD 865 43.3%
Jeffrey Coates C 737 36.9%
Lesley Robson Lab 240 12.0%
Suzanne Dunstan Grn 154 7.7%

Pinhoe

Valerie Dixon Lab 952 43.6%
Ruth Smith C 897 41.1%
David Barker-Hahlo LD 334 15.3%

Polsloe

Rachel Lyons Lab 591 33.8%
Margaret Baldwin C 554 31.7%
Nigel Williams LD 318 18.2%
Nicholas Discombe Grn 284 16.3%

Priory

Marcel Choules Lab 932 42.5%
Iris Newby C 618 28.2%
Emma McCord Lib 324 14.8%
Pamela Thickett LD 317 14.5%

St David's

Philip Brock LD 754 60.7%
Richard Harris Lab 290 23.3%
Andrew Leadbetter C 199 16.0%

St James

Mary Griffiths Lab 573 35.2%
Natalie Cole LD 457 28.1%
Simon Smith C 370 22.7%
Adrian Thomas Grn 229 14.1%

St Leonard's

Norman Shiel C 951 49.2%
Nigel Gooding LD 381 19.7%
Eileen Digweed Lab 375 19.4%
Louisa Radice Grn 227 11.7%

St Loyes

Joan Morrish Lib 948 60.6%
Emily Dover C 195 12.5%
David Challice UKIP 170 10.9%
Dennis Lewis Lab 137 8.8%
Tessa Barrett LD 66 4.2%
Stephen Jones Grn 49 3.1%

St Thomas

Rob Hannaford LD 915 43.4%
Connel Boyle Lab 774 36.7%
Daniel Thomas C 221 10.5%
Paul Edwards Grn 136 6.5%
Bruce Chapman DemSoc 62 2.9%

Topsham

Mary Evans C 1560 67.2%
Sandra Barrett LD 475 20.4%
Dorothy Parker Lab 288 12.4%

Whipton and Barton

Kevin Moore Lab 961 43.5%
Keith Nelson-Tomsen C 545 24.7%
Keith Danks Lib 362 16.4%
Polly Osterley LD 340 15.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict