Home > 2004 > Weymouth and PortlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Weymouth and Portland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Weymouth and Portland: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Weymouth and Portland 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7264 31.4% 8
Liberal Democrat 6908 29.8% 14
Labour 5730 24.7% 9
Independent 2581 11.1% 5
UK Independence Party 685 3.0% 0

Littlemoor (2)

Simon Bowkett Lab 430 57.4%
Mark Tewkesbury Lab 401
Ashley Newman C 319 42.6%

Melcombe Regis (3)

Peter Farrell LD 705 44.5%
Joy Stanley LD 671
Lynne Herbert LD 628
Barbara Bonser C 415 26.2%
Lyn Graham C 402
Derek Model C 378
Stephen James Lab 236 14.9%
Margaret Baker Lab 211
Terry McHugh Lab 206
Gordon Lake UKIP 180 11.4%
Roy Child UKIP 174
Alvin Hopper UKIP 171
Victor Hamilton Ind 48 3.0%

Preston (3)

Brian Ellis LD 1488 53.9%
David Mannings LD 1209
Richard Collings LD 1144
Hazel Bruce C 1088 39.4%
Mark Johnson C 883
Kevin Brookes C 849
Maureen Drake Lab 184 6.7%
Richard Besant Lab 151
Gareth Thomas Lab 138

Radipole (2)

George Molyneux LD 677 51.8%
Bill White LD 656
George Granycome C 475 36.3%
Vivian Schofield C 427
Lorna Byatt Lab 156 11.9%
Stewart Pearson Lab 144

Tophill East (2)

Jacqueline Redfern Ind 492 58.0%
Margaret Leicester Ind 363
James Holt Ind 335
James Draper Lab 181 21.3%
Timothy Simmons C 175 20.6%
Rosemary Smith Lab 97

Tophill West (3)

Leslie Ames Ind 946 52.2%
Raymond Nash C 527 29.1%
David Hawkins Ind 412
Timothy Woodcock Lab 338 18.7%
Reginald Strong C 302
Carole Weaver Lab 270
Gillian Demuth Lab 255
William Burge Ind 249

Underhill (2)

Timothy Munro Ind 427 44.6%
Paul Kimber Lab 363 37.9%
Sandra West Lab 269
Elspie Price Ind 205
Jerry Hepburn C 167 17.5%

Upwey and Broadwey (2)

Michael Goodman C 561 45.2%
Robert Dunster C 417
Daphne Grout-Smith LD 351 28.3%
Suzanne Hutton Lab 328 26.5%
Elaine Walker Lab 310

Westham East (2)

Howard Legg LD 508 53.6%
Ian James LD 487
David Dowle Lab 229 24.2%
Andrew Cooke C 211 22.3%
Lorraine Rodgers Lab 207

Westham North (3)

David Harris LD 901 45.4%
Andy Hutchings Lab 709 35.7%
Christine James LD 702
Michael Phillips LD 693
Mike Byatt Lab 490
Lindsay Drage Lab 425
George Afentakis C 375 18.9%

Westham West (2)

Kate Wheller Lab 487 38.3%
Jennifer Stewkesbury LD 482 38.0%
Christopher Cook Lab 447
Gillian Taylor LD 425
Andrew Shutlar C 301 23.7%

Wey Valley (2)

Ian Strong C 658 43.2%
Alison Scott C 656
Sharon Mitchell Lab 500 32.8%
Jonathan Robbins Lab 469
Jennifer Harris LD 365 24.0%

Weymouth East (2)

Nigel Reed C 459 40.1%
John Birtwistle LD 456 39.9%
Samatha Lindley C 432
Ann Comely LD 378
Tony Reed Lab 229 20.0%
James Kimber Lab 223

Weymouth West (3)

Kay Wilcox Lab 672 29.4%
Andrew Blackwood Lab 659
Antony Prowse Lab 585
Peter O'Neill C 584 25.5%
Nicholas Wyness C 562
Derek Lansbury LD 527 23.0%
Hugh Chalker UKIP 505 22.1%
Lydia Roe LD 428
Roger Gifford LD 387

Wyke Regis (3)

Douglas Hollings C 949 34.5%
Margaret Alsop C 702
Anne Kenwood Lab 688 25.0%
Jack Biggs Ind 668 24.3%
Bruce Bonwell Lab 582
Richard Phelps Lab 581
Peter Roe LD 448 16.3%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict