Home > 2004 > BasildonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Basildon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Wickford Castledon or Wickford Park.

EDP = English Democrats Party

SCP = Senior Citizens Party

Other results for Basildon: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basildon 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16536 46.0% 9
Labour 8483 23.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 6747 18.8% 1
British National Party 2589 7.2% 0
Green Party 566 1.6% 0
Senior Citizens Party 430 1.2% 0
English Democrats Party 420 1.2% 0
Independent 147 0.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 57 0.2% 0

Billericay East

Stuart Sullivan C 2150 65.9%
John James LD 780 23.9%
Patricia Reid Lab 333 10.2%

Billericay West

Philip Turner C 2345 67.9%
Frank Bellard LD 821 23.8%
William Archibald Lab 287 8.3%

Burstead

Richard Moore C 1935 61.7%
Geoffrey Taylor LD 837 26.7%
Margaret Viney Lab 365 11.6%

Crouch

Stuart Allen C 1121 54.1%
Kim Gandy EDP 420 20.3%
Wendy Aitken Lab 272 13.1%
Vivien Howard LD 261 12.6%

Fryerns

Paul Kirkman Lab 1117 40.2%
David King BNP 601 21.6%
Kenneth Evens C 584 21.0%
John Lutton LD 296 10.6%
Adam Ellis Grn 183 6.6%

Laindon Park [C gain from Lab]

Frank Tomlin C 881 34.9%
Anthony Borlase Lab 716 28.3%
Steven Watts BNP 509 20.2%
Jonathan Myall LD 273 10.8%
Alfred Viccary Ind 147 5.8%

Langdon Hills

Stephen Hillier C 1195 54.5%
Paul Mitchell Lab 448 20.4%
Linda Williams LD 310 14.1%
Annie Humphries Grn 238 10.9%

Lee Chapel North

Lynda Gordon Lab 996 38.6%
Terry Fleet C 604 23.4%
Sidney Chaney BNP 519 20.1%
Michael Martin LD 261 10.1%
Ernest Humphries Grn 145 5.6%
Richard Duane Respect 57 2.2%

Nethermayne

Geoffrey Williams LD 1459 45.5%
Harry Tucker C 982 30.6%
Andrew Manning Lab 766 23.9%

Pitsea North West [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Baggott C 838 40.2%
Allan Davies Lab 789 37.8%
Martin Howard LD 458 22.0%

Pitsea South East

Jaqueline Blake C 1199 44.0%
Michael Plant Lab 722 26.5%
Leonard Heather BNP 526 19.3%
Christopher Melanaphy LD 275 10.1%

St Martin's

Richard Llewellyn Lab 592 42.2%
Philip Howell BNP 434 30.9%
Deborah Allen C 378 26.9%

Vange

Hilary Dyer Lab 612 45.7%
Philip Johnson C 502 37.5%
Philip Jenkins LD 224 16.7%

Wickford North

Carole Morris C 1822 56.7%
Fane Cummings LD 492 15.3%
Christopher Wilson Lab 468 14.6%
David Harrison SCP 430 13.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict