Home > 2004 > BrentwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Brentwood

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon, Hutton East or South Weald.

Other results for Brentwood: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brentwood 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10404 50.4% 11
Liberal Democrat 6715 32.5% 1
Labour 1889 9.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1389 6.7% 0
Green Party 266 1.3% 0

Brentwood North [C gain from LD]

Paul Faragher C 783 40.2%
Pauline Myers LD 648 33.2%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 230 11.8%
Richard Bingley Lab 163 8.4%
Frank Seckleman Grn 126 6.5%

Brentwood South

Colin Elphick Lab 596 34.4%
Philip O'Mara C 458 26.4%
Doris Suckling LD 396 22.9%
Rowan Holland UKIP 283 16.3%

Brentwood West [C gain from LD]

Joan Holmes C 813 49.1%
Shirley Howe LD 705 42.5%
Michael Le-Surf Lab 139 8.4%

Brizes and Doddinghurst

Derek Hardy LD 654 35.8%
Antony Williams C 607 33.2%
Leonard Williams UKIP 411 22.5%
Peter Mayo Lab 87 4.8%
Andrew Saterlay Grn 70 3.8%

Hutton Central

Jean McGinley C 945 71.7%
Marcia Collins LD 253 19.2%
Cornelius Maxey Lab 120 9.1%

Hutton North [C gain from LD]

Louise Monnickendam C 861 60.2%
Deborah Wood LD 444 31.0%
Charles Bisson Lab 126 8.8%

Hutton South

Francis Kenny C 916 72.0%
Roberta Hall LD 274 21.5%
Ian Wands Lab 83 6.5%

Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing

Anthony Sleep C 986 43.2%
Reginald Dale LD 845 37.0%
Arthur Howes UKIP 293 12.8%
Jane Winter Lab 90 3.9%
Beryl Lankester Grn 70 3.1%

Pilgrims Hatch [C gain from LD]

Sandra Roberts C 916 48.7%
Anne Long LD 826 43.9%
Michele Wigram Lab 140 7.4%

Shenfield (2)

Margaret Brehaut C 1401 72.0%
Lionel Lee C 1318
Max Gottesmann LD 405 20.8%
Mark Long LD 378
Bernadette Pavitt Lab 140 7.2%
Richard Margrave Lab 114

Tipps Cross

Dominic Good C 829 61.4%
Jacqueline Anslow LD 431 31.9%
Rita Anderson Lab 90 6.7%

Warley [C gain from LD]

David Tee C 889 44.2%
Robert Barr LD 834 41.5%
Janette Gulleford UKIP 172 8.6%
Peter Anderson Lab 115 5.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict