Home > 2004 > Castle PointA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Castle Point

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Canvey Island West.

CIIP = Canvey Island Independent Party

Other results for Castle Point: 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Castle Point 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11145 48.8% 8
Labour 6193 27.1% 0
Canvey Island Independent Party 3820 16.7% 5
Green Party 1449 6.3% 0
Independent 163 0.7% 0
Third Way 47 0.2% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 44 0.2% 0

Appleton

Thomas Skipp C 1183 64.6%
John Trollope Lab 649 35.4%

Boyce

Christopher Freeman C 1185 63.9%
Anthony Wright Lab 416 22.4%
Nanine Othni Grn 254 13.7%

Canvey Island Central [CIIP gain from Lab]

John Anderson CIIP 751 44.2%
Terry Blackwell Lab 456 26.8%
Nigel King C 452 26.6%
Christopher Keene Grn 40 2.4%

Canvey Island East [CIIP gain from C]

Anne Wood CIIP 847 45.7%
Winnifred Day C 510 27.5%
Jackie Reilly Lab 449 24.2%
Keith Low TW 47 2.5%

Canvey Island North [CIIP gain from C]

Martin Tucker CIIP 846 47.6%
Mark Reilly Lab 457 25.7%
Heather Searle C 406 22.8%
Irene Willis Grn 70 3.9%

Canvey Island South [CIIP gain from C]

Brian Wood CIIP 750 41.9%
Jeffrey Stanley C 581 32.5%
Mike Curham Lab 248 13.9%
Lionel Hart Ind 163 9.1%
Clifford Hughes Grn 48 2.7%

Canvey Island Winter Gardens [CIIP gain from C]

Barry Dixie CIIP 626 45.5%
Kenneth Moore C 460 33.5%
Margaret McArthur-Curtis Lab 245 17.8%
Robert Chapman Respect 44 3.2%

Cedar Hall

Norman Ladzrie C 1170 67.8%
Lorna Trollope Lab 556 32.2%

St George's

Elizabeth Govier C 1007 60.5%
Joseph Cooke Lab 657 39.5%

St James

William Sharp C 1131 57.9%
Vikki Copping Grn 425 21.8%
Daniel Regan Lab 397 20.3%

St Mary's

David Cross C 942 52.7%
Brian Wilson Lab 844 47.3%

St Peter's

Beverley Egan C 1084 60.4%
Michael Gamble Lab 423 23.6%
Eileen Peck Grn 288 16.0%

Victoria

Enid Isaacs C 1034 59.0%
Robert Peters Lab 396 22.6%
Douglas Copping Grn 324 18.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict