Home > 2004 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Colchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Birch and Winstree, Christ Church, Copford and West Stanway, Fordham and Stour, Great Tey, Pyefleet or West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13908 40.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 11591 34.1% 6
Labour 6225 18.3% 2
Independent 2266 6.7% 1

Berechurch

Craig Sutton LD 757 45.7%
David Harris Lab 504 30.5%
Pauline Hazell C 394 23.8%

Castle

William Spyvee LD 1185 57.9%
Pauline Lucas C 566 27.7%
Malcolm Cannon Lab 296 14.5%

Dedham and Langham

John Garnett C 991 79.0%
Carolyn Catney LD 180 14.3%
Ian Yates Lab 84 6.7%

East Donyland

Andrew Raison Lab 428 43.9%
Patricia Sanderson C 296 30.3%
Peter Byham Ind 159 16.3%
Barry Woodward LD 93 9.5%

Harbour

Justin Knight LD 594 51.2%
Susan Harper C 292 25.2%
David Canning Lab 275 23.7%

Highwoods [Ind gain from LD]

Beverley Oxford Ind 807 42.5%
Paul Booker LD 507 26.7%
Shahid Husain C 423 22.3%
Hugh Thomas Lab 163 8.6%

Lexden

Donald Henshall C 1194 62.3%
Helen Bayliss LD 569 29.7%
Alan Trudgian Lab 154 8.0%

Marks Tey

Richard Gower C 517 61.5%
John Wood Lab 134 16.0%
Martin Verran LD 106 12.6%
Patrick Mead Ind 83 9.9%

Mile End

Brian Jarvis C 681 46.1%
Peter Mecklenburgh LD 631 42.7%
Janet Smith Lab 166 11.2%

New Town

Peter Higgins LD 972 55.3%
Glenn Bath C 483 27.5%
David Hough Lab 302 17.2%

Prettygate [C gain from LD]

Ron Levy C 1304 49.0%
John Gray LD 1151 43.2%
Luke Dopson Lab 208 7.8%

St Andrew's

Tina Dopson Lab 823 52.8%
Ralph Johnston LD 378 24.3%
Anne Allan C 357 22.9%

St Anne's

Helen Chuah LD 998 54.7%
Angus Allan C 464 25.5%
Robert Fisher Lab 361 19.8%

St John's

Paul Smith LD 929 55.4%
Derek Smith C 587 35.0%
Mark Warner Lab 160 9.5%

Shrub End

Roger Buston C 777 38.4%
Barry James LD 737 36.4%
Kim Naish Lab 512 25.3%

Stanway [C gain from LD]

Andrew Ellis C 1027 47.7%
Gwendoline Ilott LD 839 39.0%
John Spademan Lab 285 13.2%

Tiptree [C gain from Ind]

Dick Martin C 925 41.0%
John Elliott Ind 741 32.8%
Alan Mogridge Lab 590 26.2%

West Mersea

John Bouckley C 1581 71.0%
Audrey Spencer Lab 329 14.8%
John Stevens LD 316 14.2%

Wivenhoe Cross [C gain from Lab]

Eugene Kraft C 420 46.4%
John Galpin LD 356 39.3%
Aulay MacKenzie Lab 129 14.3%

Wivenhoe Quay [C gain from Lab]

Ann Quarrie C 629 36.6%
Robert Newman Ind 476 27.7%
Thomas Prosser Lab 322 18.7%
Jeremy Jacobs LD 293 17.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict