Home > 2004 > CheltenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Cheltenham

One-half of council up for election.

PABAG = People Against Bureaucracy Action Group

Other results for Cheltenham: 2002 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheltenham 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14435 43.5% 9
Liberal Democrat 11481 34.6% 7
People Against Bureaucracy Action Group 3226 9.7% 3
Labour 2817 8.5% 1
Green Party 777 2.3% 0
Independent 479 1.4% 0

All Saints

Stephen Jordan LD 636 44.3%
Antony Sygerycz C 489 34.1%
Russell Partridge Grn 183 12.7%
Martin Ricketts Lab 128 8.9%

Battledown

Andrew Wall C 1035 60.9%
John Coleman LD 523 30.8%
Catherine Mozley Lab 142 8.4%

Benhall and The Reddings [C gain from LD]

Jacqueline Fletcher C 1034 53.4%
Russell Milton LD 780 40.3%
Richard Moody Lab 121 6.3%

Charlton Kings

Duncan Smith C 1116 54.7%
Stephen Harvey LD 729 35.7%
Neville Mozeley Lab 196 9.6%

Charlton Park

Leslie Freeman C 1284 64.0%
Margaret Woodward LD 583 29.1%
David Addison Lab 138 6.9%

College

Lloyd Surgenor LD 841 46.7%
Penelope Hall C 684 38.0%
Celia Wyndham Grn 177 9.8%
Gillian Howells Lab 100 5.5%

Hesters Way

Wendy Young LD 556 44.1%
David Banyard Ind 365 28.9%
Daphne Allen C 235 18.6%
Brenda Moody Lab 105 8.3%

Lansdown

Diggory Seacome C 837 61.1%
Michael Storm LD 326 23.8%
Keith Bessand Grn 105 7.7%
David Evans Lab 103 7.5%

Leckhampton

Robin MacDonald C 1466 70.3%
Dermot Clarke LD 500 24.0%
Frank Bench Lab 118 5.7%

Oakley

Diana Hale Lab 502 38.0%
Paul Wheeldon LD 492 37.2%
Stuart Hutton C 327 24.8%

Park

Gerald Gearing C 1199 59.1%
Iain Dobie LD 660 32.5%
Brian Hughes Lab 169 8.3%

Pittville

David Prince PABAG 889 48.1%
Gary Bowden C 576 31.1%
David Lawrence LD 268 14.5%
Jennifer Stone Grn 117 6.3%

Prestbury

Malcolm Stennett PABAG 1137 54.4%
John Newman C 593 28.4%
Jennifer Jones LD 166 7.9%
Jonquil Naish Lab 104 5.0%
Joan Mate Grn 89 4.3%

St Mark's

John Webster LD 657 46.6%
Anthony Towers C 504 35.7%
Clive Harriss Lab 250 17.7%

St Paul's

Christopher Coleman LD 557 63.6%
Susan Godwin C 146 16.7%
Caroline Griffiths Grn 106 12.1%
Joanna McVeagh PABAG 67 7.6%

St Peter's

John Rawson LD 596 44.8%
Klara Sudbury C 484 36.4%
Robert Irons Lab 137 10.3%
Stephen Garbutt Ind 114 8.6%

Springbank

Simon Wheeler LD 566 53.6%
Sarah Baylis C 360 34.1%
Tustin Kelvin Lab 129 12.2%

Swindon Village [PABAG gain from LD]

Peter Allen PABAG 672 41.5%
Robert Jones LD 613 37.9%
Michael Horton C 247 15.3%
Ann Lightfoot Lab 87 5.4%

Up Hatherley [C gain from LD]

Alan Nicholson C 641 35.0%
David Fidgeon LD 612 33.4%
Martin Burtford PABAG 461 25.2%
Brian Johnson Lab 117 6.4%

Warden Hill

Anne Regan C 1178 54.3%
Roger Whyborn LD 820 37.8%
Christopher Bailey Lab 171 7.9%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict