Home > 2004 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bisley, Cam East, Cam West, Central, Coaley and Uley, Farmhill and Paganhill, Over Stroud, Slade, Thrupp, Trinity, Uplands, Vale or Valley.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11452 42.4% 11
Labour 5742 21.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 5242 19.4% 2
Green Party 3572 13.2% 0
UK Independence Party 679 2.5% 0
Independent 274 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 64 0.2% 0

Amberley and Woodchester

Stephen Glanfield C 526 56.0%
Mark Welton Grn 146 15.5%
John Appleton Lab 140 14.9%
John Howe LD 128 13.6%

Berkeley

Benjamin Francis C 745 50.2%
Michael Denning Lab 450 30.3%
Graham Lloyd-Jones LD 170 11.5%
David Michael Grn 118 8.0%

Cainscross

Charles Burling Lab 694 38.7%
Elizabeth Price-Jones C 507 28.3%
Wendy Tomlinson LD 379 21.2%
John Harris Grn 211 11.8%

Chalford

Susan Fellows C 880 41.7%
David Wood Grn 402 19.0%
John Freeman LD 325 15.4%
Leslie Banstead UKIP 255 12.1%
David Taylor Lab 250 11.8%

Dursley

Hilary Fowles Lab 667 32.7%
Loraine Patrick C 614 30.1%
Patrick Blitz LD 473 23.2%
Ronald Bishop UKIP 137 6.7%
Katherine Mundy Grn 83 4.1%
Robert Howells EDP 64 3.1%

Eastington and Standish

Kenneth Stephens Lab 282 41.1%
Thomas James C 270 39.4%
Valerie Hicken Grn 73 10.6%
Milner Howe LD 61 8.9%

Hardwicke

David Tomlins C 743 59.9%
Henrietta Nichols Lab 258 20.8%
Charles Hartley LD 240 19.3%

Kingswood

Paul Hemming LD 419 51.0%
Owen Inskip C 350 42.6%
Jean Smalley Lab 52 6.3%

Minchinhampton

John Fores C 857 53.0%
Rhian Griffiths Lab 285 17.6%
Colleen Rothwell LD 221 13.7%
Oscar Hull Grn 135 8.3%
Adrian Blake UKIP 120 7.4%

Nailsworth

Dorcas Binns C 812 35.8%
John Nicholson Grn 721 31.8%
Audrey Smith Lab 375 16.5%
Hilary Howe LD 191 8.4%
Alan Lomas UKIP 167 7.4%

Painswick

Barbara Tait C 1112 55.4%
Martin Sherrard Grn 457 22.8%
David Harcup LD 310 15.5%
Andrew Read Lab 127 6.3%

Rodborough

Robert Sinfield C 471 30.9%
Penelope Wildgoose Grn 407 26.7%
Charles Townley Ind 274 18.0%
Martin Alder Lab 254 16.7%
Darren Jones LD 118 7.7%

Severn

Norman Smith C 827 53.1%
Michael Stayte LD 453 29.1%
John Greenwood Lab 277 17.8%

The Stanleys

Raymond Apperley C 672 42.7%
Karin Degenberg Lab 334 21.2%
Ian Owen LD 290 18.4%
Thomas Bermingham Grn 279 17.7%

Stonehouse

Mattie Ross Lab 940 45.6%
Philip Bevan C 736 35.7%
June Snell LD 206 10.0%
Clare Sheridan Grn 179 8.7%

Upton St Leonards [LD gain from C]

Keith Ardron LD 374 39.2%
Michael Beard C 372 39.0%
Peter Adams Grn 116 12.2%
Campbell Smith Lab 92 9.6%

Wotton-under-Edge [C gain from LD]

Sydney Gowers C 958 40.7%
Christopher Galbraith LD 884 37.6%
Helen Roberts Lab 265 11.3%
Christopher Dunn Grn 245 10.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict