Home > 2004 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brookvale and Kings Furlong, East Woodhay, Grove, Kingsclere, Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon, Pamber, Upton Grey and The Candovers or Whitchurch.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16620 50.6% 11
Liberal Democrat 8996 27.4% 5
Labour 5851 17.8% 4
Independent 1389 4.2% 2

Basing

Patricia Read LD 1675 55.1%
Sven Godesden C 1363 44.9%

Baughurst

Sheila Allen C 558 66.5%
Christina Elkins LD 281 33.5%

Brighton Hill North

Brian Gurden LD 644 54.8%
Stephen McIntyre-Stewart C 378 32.1%
Carl Reader Lab 154 13.1%

Brighton Hill South [LD gain from Lab]

Kevin Harkness LD 548 43.3%
Pamela Lonie Lab 408 32.2%
Richard Clewer C 311 24.5%

Buckskin

Antony Jones Lab 384 48.8%
Michael Cohen C 251 31.9%
Ted Blackmore-Squires Ind 152 19.3%

Burghclere

Andrew Hewitt C 502 56.5%
Anthony Davies LD 386 43.5%

Calleva

Marilyn Tucker C 1003 62.5%
Roger Barnard LD 342 21.3%
Terence Price Lab 260 16.2%

Chineham

Elaine Still C 1277 67.1%
Stephen Day LD 471 24.8%
Jane Nicholas Lab 154 8.1%

Eastrop

Erica Shaw LD 673 52.7%
Ronald Collins C 441 34.5%
Pauline Courtenay Lab 164 12.8%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Dan Putty C 1371 65.9%
Jennifer Crawford LD 710 34.1%

Highclere and Bourne

Horace Mitchell C 736 67.2%
Keith Watts LD 360 32.8%

Kempshott

Rita Burgess C 1750 71.9%
Richard Davey Lab 685 28.1%

Norden

Laura James Lab 793 48.1%
Nigel McNair Scott C 532 32.2%
Richard Whitechurch LD 325 19.7%

Oakley and North Waltham

Gweneth Richardson C 1625 68.7%
John Burbidge-King LD 539 22.8%
David Cavanagh Lab 200 8.5%

Popley East [Ind gain from Lab]

Ian Powney Ind 569 54.0%
Robert Donnelly Lab 294 27.9%
Hayley Eachus C 131 12.4%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 60 5.7%

Popley West

Jane Frankum Lab 369 49.6%
Karen Dignan C 215 28.9%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 160 21.5%

Rooksdown

Susan Peters C 231 63.6%
Andrew Hood LD 132 36.4%

Sherborne St John

John Leek C 695 70.6%
Jacqueline Lessware LD 177 18.0%
Eileen Cavanagh Lab 112 11.4%

South Ham

Gary Watts Lab 863 46.3%
Christopher Jones C 664 35.6%
Leonard Clover LD 337 18.1%

Tadley North

Warwick Lovegrove LD 1176 61.3%
William Hipgrave C 741 38.7%

Tadley South

David Leeks Ind 668 48.0%
Andrew Giles C 556 40.0%
Robert Cross Lab 167 12.0%

Winklebury [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Finney C 1289 60.4%
Lea Jeff Lab 844 39.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict