Home > 2004 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hedge End Grange Park, Hedge End Wildern, West End North or West End South.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13754 45.7% 12
Conservative 9364 31.1% 3
Labour 4050 13.5% 0
UK Independence Party 2851 9.5% 0
Independent 55 0.2% 0

Bishopstoke East

Trevor Mignot LD 657 36.6%
Christopher Rhodes C 543 30.3%
Stephen Challis UKIP 317 17.7%
Mary Shephard Lab 276 15.4%

Bishopstoke West

Anne Winstanley LD 760 38.9%
Ian Pemberton Lab 693 35.5%
Peter Stewart UKIP 278 14.2%
Tristan Rhodes C 222 11.4%

Botley

Rupert Kyrle LD 1208 61.7%
Thomas Harvey C 492 25.1%
Donald Davey UKIP 162 8.3%
Brian Norgate Lab 97 5.0%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Stephen Holes LD 980 49.2%
John Milne C 606 30.5%
Maurice Bennett UKIP 296 14.9%
Edward White Lab 108 5.4%

Chandler's Ford East [LD gain from C]

Haulwen Broadhurst LD 739 47.1%
Ernest Pullen C 714 45.5%
Gwyneth Hubert Lab 116 7.4%

Chandler's Ford West

Andrew Wray LD 1057 58.5%
Andrew Gardiner C 637 35.3%
Philip Grice Lab 113 6.3%

Eastleigh Central

Glynn Davies-Dear LD 994 40.9%
William Luffman Lab 876 36.0%
Stephen Gosling C 290 11.9%
Paul Webber UKIP 216 8.9%
Alan Sneddon Ind 55 2.3%

Eastleigh North

Christopher Thomas LD 978 46.2%
Alan Foster C 732 34.6%
Samuel Snook Lab 408 19.3%

Eastleigh South [LD gain from Lab]

Jennifer Head LD 949 42.0%
Christine Hadley Lab 637 28.2%
Ann Bays UKIP 343 15.2%
Susan Hall C 330 14.6%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Joseph Wright LD 1008 45.8%
David Gillam C 614 27.9%
George McGuinness UKIP 365 16.6%
John Sorley Lab 212 9.6%

Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath

William Pepper C 934 48.2%
Malcolm Cross LD 738 38.1%
Beryl Humphrey UKIP 164 8.5%
Elsie Truscott Lab 100 5.2%

Hedge End St John's

Jane Welsh LD 1072 44.2%
Paulette Holt C 700 28.9%
Doreen Gilbert UKIP 523 21.6%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 128 5.3%

Hiltingbury East

Godfrey Olson C 1367 60.9%
Courtney Lane LD 757 33.7%
Michael Tibble Lab 121 5.4%

Hiltingbury West

Doreen Wellfare C 982 48.9%
Grahame Smith LD 962 47.9%
Kevin Butt Lab 65 3.2%

Netley Abbey

David Airey LD 895 64.7%
Edward Brandt C 201 14.5%
Neil Smith UKIP 187 13.5%
Peter Woodcock Lab 100 7.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict