Home > 2004 > HavantA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Havant

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Havant: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Havant 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16029 51.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 7892 25.3% 2
Labour 4596 14.7% 2
Green Party 1970 6.3% 0
Independent 711 2.3% 0

Barncroft [C gain from Lab]

Yvonne Weeks C 472 48.1%
Carl Roberts Lab 282 28.7%
Faith Ponsonby LD 228 23.2%

Battins [C gain from Lab]

Jane Rayner C 386 36.6%
Paul Hansford Lab 361 34.2%
Susan Stocker LD 188 17.8%
Louise Lumb Grn 120 11.4%

Bedhampton

Kenneth Smith C 1254 42.9%
Stephen Marshall LD 1211 41.5%
Anne Edwards Lab 276 9.5%
Terry Mitchell Grn 179 6.1%

Bondfields

Terence Hart Lab 555 49.0%
Mary Brown C 293 25.9%
Bill Sargent LD 285 25.2%

Cowplain

David Keast C 1598 62.3%
John Jacobs LD 662 25.8%
Kenneth Monks Lab 307 12.0%

Emsworth

Brendan Gibb-Gray C 2207 60.3%
John Cosslett LD 879 24.0%
Kenneth Gilchrist Lab 362 9.9%
Susan Dawes Grn 214 5.8%

Hart Plain (2)

Patricia Pearce LD 1171 46.2%
Sheila Troke LD 1165
Leonard Shaw C 977 38.5%
Mark Masterton C 945
Ronald Hoyle Lab 203 8.0%
William Wheeler Lab 190
Barry Gleed Grn 184 7.3%

Hayling East (2)

Sheila Pearce C 1331 53.0%
Charlie Goulding C 1316
Margaret Causer LD 497 19.8%
Jack Mealy Lab 396 15.8%
Sheila Mealy Lab 363
Janis Shawashi LD 344
Ann Ansari Grn 289 11.5%

Hayling West

Victor Pierce-Jones C 1737 64.0%
Margaret Steentoft LD 446 16.4%
Graham Manning Lab 311 11.5%
Gillian Leek Grn 222 8.2%

Purbrook

David Farrow C 1255 49.0%
Pamela Cooper Ind 711 27.8%
Nicola Potts Lab 317 12.4%
Pamela Welch LD 276 10.8%

St Faith's

David Guest C 1659 54.2%
Hugh Benzie LD 808 26.4%
Timothy Dawes Grn 329 10.7%
Rosemary Osborne Lab 266 8.7%

Stakes

Nigel Tarrant C 929 49.9%
Christine Pylee LD 409 22.0%
Derek Smith Lab 335 18.0%
Stephen Carver Grn 189 10.2%

Warren Park

Virginia Steel Lab 319 40.1%
Jacqueline Branson C 270 34.0%
Jennifer Moore-Blunt LD 206 25.9%

Waterloo [C gain from LD]

John Hunt C 1661 58.5%
Valerie Hartridge LD 626 22.1%
Peter Benjamin Lab 306 10.8%
Jacqueline Turner Grn 244 8.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict