Home > 2004 > RushmoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Rushmoor

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rushmoor: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushmoor 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9448 43.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 6733 31.2% 5
Labour 3774 17.5% 1
British National Party 587 2.7% 0
Independent 506 2.3% 0
Green Party 296 1.4% 0
English Democrats Party 270 1.2% 0

Cove and Southwood

John Matthews LD 742 47.5%
David Thomas C 704 45.0%
Edward Shelton Lab 117 7.5%

Empress

Patricia Hodge C 886 44.9%
Leola Card LD 469 23.8%
Rosemary Possee Ind 434 22.0%
Christopher Wright Lab 184 9.3%

Fernhill

John Marsh C 734 51.1%
Martine Howell LD 340 23.7%
Cheryl Glass BNP 203 14.1%
Martin Coule Lab 159 11.1%

Grange

Stephen Masterson C 591 40.9%
Hazel Manning LD 351 24.3%
Stella Olivier Lab 302 20.9%
Janette Pedrick BNP 201 13.9%

Heron Wood [LD gain from Lab]

Peter Sandy LD 577 38.0%
Frank Rust Lab 489 32.2%
Eddie Poole C 454 29.9%

Knellwood

Paul Taylor C 1043 59.0%
Guy Eaglestone LD 517 29.2%
William Tootill Lab 208 11.8%

Manor Park [LD gain from C]

George Paparesti LD 793 46.1%
Andrew Hankins C 749 43.6%
June Smith Lab 177 10.3%

Mayfield

Charles Fraser-Fleming LD 630 51.4%
Deborah Frew C 239 19.5%
Warren Glass BNP 183 14.9%
Clive Grattan Lab 173 14.1%

North Town

Susan Dibble Lab 787 53.6%
Eric Neal C 421 28.7%
Simon Burfield LD 163 11.1%
Adam Stacey Grn 98 6.7%

Rowhill

David Welch C 881 54.3%
Jill Clark Lab 352 21.7%
Phillip Thompson LD 237 14.6%
Julia Fowler Grn 152 9.4%

St John's

Peter Moyle C 924 61.7%
Margaret Jupp LD 361 24.1%
Sean Clarke Lab 212 14.2%

St Mark's

Nigel Baines C 770 45.4%
Alistair Mackie LD 758 44.7%
Barry Jones Lab 169 10.0%

Wellington

Neil Watkin C 453 45.3%
Alexandra Crawford Lab 291 29.1%
Nickolas Burfield LD 139 13.9%
Roger Watkins Ind 72 7.2%
Samantha Stacey Grn 46 4.6%

Westheath

Linda Neal LD 656 39.1%
Roderick Baulk C 599 35.7%
Gary Cowd EDP 270 16.1%
Phillip Collins Lab 154 9.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict