Home > 2004 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cheriton and Bishops Sutton, Droxford, Soberton and Hambleton, Itchen Valley, Owslebury and Curdridge, Sparsholt, Swanmore and Newtown or Upper Meon Valley.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14425 42.1% 11
Conservative 14271 41.7% 6
Labour 2537 7.4% 0
Independent 2035 5.9% 2
UK Independence Party 971 2.8% 0

The Alresfords

Simon Cook LD 1199 42.8%
Sarah Verney C 1148 41.0%
Robin Atkins Lab 190 6.8%
John Clark UKIP 177 6.3%
Mark Luckham Ind 86 3.1%

Bishops Waltham

Jean Hammerton Ind 1083 45.2%
Sally Lees C 630 26.3%
Heregoo Kaushik LD 581 24.2%
Stephen Haines Lab 102 4.3%

Boarhunt and Southwick [C gain from LD]

John Cooper C 283 50.1%
Stephen Nicholls LD 223 39.5%
Mike Roberts Ind 37 6.5%
James Ross Lab 22 3.9%

Colden Common and Twyford

Cecily Sutton LD 1274 61.4%
Oliver Davis C 676 32.6%
Clare McKenna Lab 126 6.1%

Compton and Otterbourne [C gain from LD]

George Beckett C 909 49.4%
Charlotte Bailey LD 786 42.7%
Lawrence Hole UKIP 109 5.9%
John Craig Lab 35 1.9%

Denmead

Michael Read C 1529 71.8%
Benjamin Stoneham LD 517 24.3%
David Picton-Jones Lab 85 4.0%

Kings Worthy

Robert Johnston LD 693 45.1%
Stanley Howell C 636 41.4%
Gwendoline Girdwood UKIP 130 8.5%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 79 5.1%

Littleton and Harestock

Jacey Jackson LD 844 51.6%
Susan Evershed C 735 44.9%
Tessa Valentine Lab 58 3.5%

Olivers Battery and Badger Farm

Robin Darbyshire LD 1038 57.9%
Carole Marits C 666 37.1%
Pamela Smith Lab 90 5.0%

St Barnabas [C gain from LD]

Anne Saunders C 1210 49.0%
Jacqueline Porter LD 1093 44.3%
Adrian Field Lab 165 6.7%

St Bartholomew

James Maynard LD 967 46.6%
Ian Jones C 726 35.0%
Denis Archdeacon Lab 209 10.1%
Roy Green UKIP 172 8.3%

St John and All Saints [LD gain from Lab]

John Higgins LD 584 32.6%
Ann Craig Lab 525 29.3%
Michael Lovegrove C 453 25.3%
Geoffrey Barrett UKIP 227 12.7%

St Luke

Ernest Nunn LD 671 42.5%
Richard Worrall C 586 37.2%
Debra Grech Lab 320 20.3%

St Michael

John Beveridge LD 973 43.9%
Felicia Drummond C 902 40.7%
Judith Napier-Clark UKIP 156 7.0%
Frank Williams Ind 99 4.5%
Albert Edwards Lab 86 3.9%

St Paul

Raymond Love LD 1011 56.4%
Gillian Allen C 604 33.7%
Carol Orchard Lab 177 9.9%

Shedfield

Ashley Goodall Ind 730 49.9%
Roger Huxstep C 641 43.8%
Oliver de Peyer Lab 92 6.3%

Whiteley [C gain from LD]

Kate Chapman C 385 51.0%
Brenda Hatch LD 344 45.6%
David Smith Lab 26 3.4%

Wickham

Therese Evans LD 864 65.8%
Graeme Quar C 388 29.6%
Patricia Hayward Lab 61 4.6%

Wonston and Micheldever

Barry Lipscomb C 1164 57.7%
Simon Girling LD 763 37.8%
Nigel Lickley Lab 89 4.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict