Home > 2004 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Baldock East, Cadwell, Codicote, Ermine, Graveley and Wymondley, Hoo, Kimpton, Offa or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13793 46.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 7998 26.9% 1
Labour 7090 23.9% 4
Green Party 819 2.8% 0

Baldock Town

Ian Knighton C 1375 61.8%
Paul Burgin Lab 459 20.6%
Marilyn Kirkland LD 391 17.6%

Hitchin Bearton

John Stears Lab 816 38.3%
Andrew Hyde C 626 29.4%
Ronald Clarke LD 378 17.8%
George Howe Grn 309 14.5%

Hitchin Highbury

Sarah Wren C 1265 45.8%
David Shirley LD 1205 43.6%
Kushminder Sahasi Lab 177 6.4%
Anthony Ware Grn 114 4.1%

Hitchin Oughton

Joan Kirby Lab 581 48.1%
Nigel Brook C 377 31.2%
Richard Canning LD 251 20.8%

Hitchin Priory

Richard Thake C 1106 60.1%
Andrew Ircha LD 473 25.7%
Douglas McCall Lab 261 14.2%

Hitchin Walsworth

Raymond Shakespeare-Smith C 926 41.1%
Philip Kirk Lab 797 35.4%
Ingeborg Sutcliffe LD 324 14.4%
Evelyn Howe Grn 204 9.1%

Hitchwood

David Miller C 582 67.8%
Michael Lott LD 183 21.3%
Robert Whatson Lab 94 10.9%

Knebworth (2)

Robin Wordsworth C 924 51.8%
Alan Bardett C 889
Debra Wilkins LD 470 26.3%
Ursula Winder LD 219
Anthony Eden Lab 198 11.1%
Stuart Madgin Grn 192 10.8%

Letchworth East

Lorna Kercher Lab 752 38.9%
Evelyn Mitchell C 714 37.0%
Martin Gammell LD 466 24.1%

Letchworth Grange

Simon Bloxham C 727 39.7%
Arthur Jarman Lab 696 38.0%
Samantha Turner LD 410 22.4%

Letchworth South East

Lawrence McNamara C 979 46.0%
Marion Melton Lab 665 31.3%
John Winder LD 484 22.7%

Letchworth South West

Terence Hone C 1454 49.4%
John Winder LD 1218 41.4%
Jacqueline Hartley Lab 269 9.1%

Letchworth Wilbury

Gary Grindal Lab 548 42.3%
Jessica Cook C 471 36.3%
Marion Minards-Gammell LD 278 21.4%

Royston Heath

Colin Burt C 882 55.2%
Roger Hill LD 434 27.2%
Kenneth Garland Lab 282 17.6%

Royston Meridian

Francis Smith C 867 56.6%
John Ledden LD 419 27.3%
Vaughan West Lab 247 16.1%

Royston Palace

Robert Inwood LD 614 44.5%
Graham Palmer C 518 37.5%
Leslie Baker Lab 248 18.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict