Home > 2004 > Three RiversA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Three Rivers

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bedmond and Primrose Hill, Croxley Green North, Croxley Green South or Sarratt.

Other results for Three Rivers: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Three Rivers 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9784 45.5% 10
Conservative 9304 43.2% 4
Labour 2432 11.3% 3

Abbots Langley

David Major LD 876 60.2%
Ronald Leveridge C 389 26.7%
Jeannie Metha Lab 190 13.1%

Ashridge

David Lake Lab 253 39.5%
Anne Lewis C 214 33.4%
Laurence McDermott LD 173 27.0%

Carpenders Park

Geoffrey Dunne LD 1154 59.3%
Nigel Stewart C 652 33.5%
Doreen Johnstone Lab 141 7.2%

Chorleywood East

Christopher Hayward C 1058 74.3%
Rodney Kipps LD 366 25.7%

Chorleywood West

Harry Davies LD 1197 49.4%
Mark Weedon C 1082 44.7%
Fiona Goble Lab 142 5.9%

Croxley Green

Brian Norman LD 995 54.5%
Colette Hanson C 625 34.2%
David Wynne-Jones Lab 206 11.3%

Hayling

Kerron Cross Lab 395 57.5%
David Benatar C 158 23.0%
Gabriel Aitman LD 134 19.5%

Langleybury

Christopher Whately-Smith LD 804 62.5%
Walter Tuck C 288 22.4%
John Sutton Lab 194 15.1%

Leavesden

Susan Bartrick LD 743 59.3%
Andrew Woodard C 377 30.1%
Peter Arthur Lab 134 10.7%

Maple Cross and Mill End

Peter Wakeling LD 898 64.7%
John Hayden C 489 35.3%

Moor Park and Eastbury

Amrit Mediratta C 1297 74.6%
Abdul Vayani LD 441 25.4%

Northwick

Leonard Tippen Lab 341 43.4%
Graham Denman C 236 30.1%
David Lowes LD 208 26.5%

Oxhey Hall

Alison Scarth LD 462 46.3%
Teresa Paddington C 430 43.1%
Sheila Bull Lab 106 10.6%

Penn (2)

Sarah Nelmes LD 492 51.5%
Gladstone Providence LD 491
John Marsh C 352 36.8%
Clifford le Quelenec C 327
David Warburton Lab 112 11.7%
Stephen Cox Lab 107

Rickmansworth

David Sansom C 812 62.2%
Jeremy Asquith LD 339 26.0%
Graham Dale Lab 155 11.9%

Rickmansworth West

Russell Smith C 845 59.9%
Leslie Mead LD 502 35.6%
Joanne Cox Lab 63 4.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict