Home > 2004 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. The election in Welwyn North this year was a by-election.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13492 47.4% 11
Labour 7546 26.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 6828 24.0% 2
UK Independence Party 437 1.5% 0
Green Party 137 0.5% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Irene Dean C 1549 73.9%
Nigel Bain LD 361 17.2%
William Couzens Lab 187 8.9%

Haldens

Rory Hallahan Lab 600 38.4%
Edward Hall C 545 34.8%
Jonathan Arch LD 419 26.8%

Handside

Daniel Cooke LD 1230 45.5%
Lance Stanbury C 1180 43.6%
Lynn Chesterman Lab 296 10.9%

Hatfield Central

Hazel Laming LD 514 37.3%
Margaret White Lab 476 34.5%
Andrew Peffer C 388 28.2%

Hatfield East

Bernard Sarson C 883 51.2%
Sheila Wilder Lab 376 21.8%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 330 19.1%
Graham Laverick Grn 137 7.9%

Hatfield North

Mark Gilding C 783 43.7%
Bridgit Croft Lab 669 37.3%
Janet Gammage LD 341 19.0%

Hatfield South

Linda Mendez Lab 395 50.1%
Douglas Berry C 242 30.7%
Richard Griffiths LD 152 19.3%

Hatfield West

Ronald Wheeler C 731 45.2%
Tony Wilder Lab 519 32.1%
Simon Archer LD 369 22.8%

Hollybush

Susan Jones Lab 669 46.3%
Marian Pile C 491 34.0%
Eirwen Smith LD 286 19.8%

Howlands

Alan Franey C 655 38.8%
Mark Biddle Lab 643 38.1%
Pascal Jacquemain LD 388 23.0%

Northaw

Colin Couch C 1115 61.4%
Robert Ellingham UKIP 437 24.1%
Jennifer Blumson LD 160 8.8%
Peter Heyman Lab 104 5.7%

Panshanger

Roger Trigg C 779 46.6%
Anthony Crump Lab 448 26.8%
Ted Naseby LD 446 26.7%

Peartree

Christopher Cory Lab 607 45.3%
Wanda Armstrong-Bridges LD 405 30.2%
Julie Peffer C 328 24.5%

Sherrards

Terence Mabbott C 970 44.3%
Margaret Hurst Lab 814 37.1%
Frank Marsh LD 408 18.6%

Welham Green

Keith Pieri C 745 66.6%
Sheila Jones Lab 195 17.4%
Sheila Archer LD 179 16.0%

Welwyn North [By-election]

Steven Markiewicz C 948 64.7%
Helen Bassett LD 318 21.7%
David Wilson Lab 199 13.6%

Welwyn South

Stuart Pile C 1160 57.1%
Ian Skidmore LD 522 25.7%
Julia Henderson Lab 349 17.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict