Home > 2004 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Detling and Thurnham, Downswood and Otham, Harrietsham and Lenham, Leeds, Loose, Staplehurst or Sutton Valence and Langley.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14067 40.1% 9
Liberal Democrat 11049 31.5% 6
Labour 4753 13.5% 3
UK Independence Party 3823 10.9% 0
Independent 710 2.0% 1
Green Party 529 1.5% 0
British National Party 163 0.5% 0

Allington

Malcolm Robertson LD 1317 52.5%
James Taghdissian C 617 24.6%
Gareth Kendall UKIP 326 13.0%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 250 10.0%

Barming

Paul Oldham C 877 84.7%
Shona Stevens LD 95 9.2%
Patrick Coates Lab 64 6.2%

Bearsted

Richard Ash C 1733 60.6%
Sheila Chittenden LD 473 16.5%
Frank Gandy UKIP 351 12.3%
Anthony Hull Lab 302 10.6%

Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton

Michael Fitzgerald Ind 710 70.1%
Theresa Stirk C 261 25.8%
Edith Davis Lab 42 4.1%

Boxley

Wendy Hinder C 1105 45.2%
Ian Chittenden LD 781 32.0%
Yvonne Whitehead UKIP 199 8.1%
Simon Wady Lab 195 8.0%
William Hitches BNP 163 6.7%

Bridge [LD gain from C]

Michael Tucker LD 655 40.8%
Derek Nicholson C 605 37.7%
Marion Saumtally Lab 201 12.5%
Robert Thompson UKIP 143 8.9%

Coxheath and Hunton [C gain from LD]

Adrian Brindle C 982 40.4%
Moira Walter LD 976 40.1%
Duncan Spencer UKIP 241 9.9%
Ernest Small Lab 232 9.5%

East

Patrick Sellar LD 1167 47.6%
Alan Warner C 724 29.5%
Anthony Robertson UKIP 249 10.2%
Ann Hall Lab 226 9.2%
James Shalice Grn 87 3.5%

Fant

Merello D'Souza Lab 693 33.5%
Stephen Beerling LD 619 29.9%
Margaret Leggat C 437 21.1%
Stephen Dean UKIP 197 9.5%
Ian McDonald Grn 121 5.9%

Headcorn

Ian Thick C 1153 63.6%
Juliet Maddocks LD 206 11.4%
Pamela O'Brien UKIP 181 10.0%
Penelope Kemp Grn 146 8.1%
Elizabeth Stevens Lab 126 7.0%

Heath

Peter Hooper LD 671 53.2%
Scott Hahnefeld C 358 28.4%
Brian Wood Lab 142 11.3%
Antony Whitehead UKIP 91 7.2%

High Street

Denise Joy LD 734 41.7%
Paul Butcher C 469 26.7%
Leonard Burfield Lab 282 16.0%
Terence Kendall UKIP 274 15.6%

Marden and Yalding

Paddy Germain C 1154 49.6%
Carol Jacques LD 672 28.9%
Lisa Evans UKIP 275 11.8%
John Hughes Lab 226 9.7%

North

Jennifer Paterson LD 997 51.2%
Carolyn Warner C 486 25.0%
Margaret Kendall UKIP 214 11.0%
Keith Adkinson Lab 169 8.7%
Jennifer Reid Grn 80 4.1%

North Downs

Daphne Parvin C 516 59.5%
Michael Bedwell UKIP 134 15.5%
Jeanne Harwood LD 132 15.2%
Michael Casserley Lab 85 9.8%

Park Wood

James Cook Lab 271 30.4%
Timothy Crockford C 242 27.2%
Robert Field LD 214 24.0%
Stanley Dale UKIP 164 18.4%

Shepway North [C gain from Lab]

Christopher Garland C 881 42.1%
Julie Skinner Lab 617 29.5%
Michael George UKIP 266 12.7%
Geoffry Samme LD 234 11.2%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 95 4.5%

Shepway South

Kenneth Stevens Lab 453 37.3%
Charles Worsfold C 390 32.1%
Charles Richardson UKIP 231 19.0%
Michael Shaw LD 140 11.5%

South [C gain from LD]

Lesley Polley C 1077 43.0%
John Wilson LD 966 38.5%
Michael Oakley UKIP 287 11.4%
Richard Coates Lab 177 7.1%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict