Home > 2004 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Swale

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Borden, Grove, Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch, Leysdown and Warden, Sheerness East, Sheerness West, Teynham and Lynsted, West Downs or Woodstock.

RRLP = Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party

Other results for Swale: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9647 46.4% 9
Labour 6106 29.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 4439 21.4% 4
UK Independence Party 232 1.1% 0
Independent 194 0.9% 0
Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party 157 0.8% 0

Abbey [C gain from Lab]

Anita Walker C 683 53.0%
Peter Salmon Lab 606 47.0%

Boughton and Courtenay

Andrew Bowles C 1134 67.0%
June Hammond LD 295 17.4%
Valerie Rowe Lab 263 15.5%

Chalkwell

Ghlin Whelan Lab 560 47.6%
Derek Carnell C 388 33.0%
Diane Fellows LD 228 19.4%

Davington Priory

Brian Tovey C 429 65.7%
Caroline MacDonald Lab 224 34.3%

East Downs

Colin Prescott C 682 76.9%
Catherine Read Lab 205 23.1%

Iwade and Lower Halstow [C gain from LD]

Benjamin Stokes C 381 41.4%
Mary Goodger LD 342 37.2%
Kenneth Stevens Lab 197 21.4%

Kemsley

Susan Gent C 531 50.0%
Keith Woollven UKIP 232 21.9%
Anthony Winckless Lab 184 17.3%
Kenneth Stammers LD 114 10.7%

Milton Regis

Elvina Lowe LD 568 47.0%
Phyllis Stevens Lab 365 30.2%
Patricia Martin C 219 18.1%
Jackie Davidson RRLP 57 4.7%

Minster Cliffs

Michael Brown LD 725 39.4%
Katherine Coles C 684 37.2%
Libby Tucker Lab 329 17.9%
Michael Young RRLP 100 5.4%

Murston

David Banks LD 585 59.7%
Nailesh Patel C 208 21.2%
Kenneth Rowles Lab 187 19.1%

Queenborough and Halfway [Lab gain from C]

Jacqueline Constable Lab 754 41.9%
Kenneth Pugh C 712 39.5%
David Cassidy Ind 194 10.8%
Colin Howe LD 141 7.8%

Roman

Michael Haywood Lab 666 54.5%
Mayuri Patel C 297 24.3%
David Spurling LD 260 21.3%

St Ann's

Trevor Fentiman C 825 55.0%
Paul Durkin Lab 350 23.3%
Martin Bellis LD 324 21.6%

St Michaels

Brenda Hammond LD 566 42.7%
Susan Norris C 560 42.3%
Eamonn Norton Lab 198 15.0%

Sheppey Central

Sandra Garside C 738 46.4%
John Crouch Lab 561 35.3%
Christine Martin LD 291 18.3%

Watling

David Simmons C 1176 72.0%
Ruth Hefferon Lab 457 28.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict