Home > 2004 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Paddock Wood East, Paddock Wood West or Southborough North.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13797 52.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 8645 33.1% 4
Labour 2074 7.9% 0
Green Party 1000 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 559 2.1% 0
Independent 76 0.3% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Eleanor North C 1135 52.3%
Hazel Honnywill LD 740 34.1%
Oliver Clement UKIP 294 13.6%

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Nicholas Fairrie C 1016 61.7%
Arthur Charlesworth LD 421 25.6%
Matthew Robertson Grn 209 12.7%

Broadwater

Barbara Cobbold C 561 46.2%
Jamie Johnson LD 440 36.2%
Victor Webb UKIP 120 9.9%
Richard Maryan Lab 94 7.7%

Capel

Hugh Patterson LD 496 69.6%
Paul Green C 217 30.4%

Culverden

Eldred Wakefield C 985 54.6%
Andrew Ollive LD 420 23.3%
David Kirkham Lab 206 11.4%
Brian Leslie Grn 194 10.7%

Goudhurst and Lamberhurst

Colin Noakes C 933 69.7%
John Billingham LD 406 30.3%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Beverley Palmer C 1183 65.5%
Keith Brown LD 457 25.3%
David Burgess Lab 166 9.2%

Pantiles and St Mark's

Leonard Horwood C 1274 66.3%
Peter Hillier LD 648 33.7%

Park

Peter Bulman C 1204 54.8%
Alan Bullion LD 681 31.0%
Storm Poorun Grn 165 7.5%
Jae Fassam Lab 146 6.6%

Pembury

Paul Barrington-King C 1112 57.7%
Lorraine Braam LD 651 33.8%
Toby Allen Grn 163 8.5%

Rusthall

Robert Wratten LD 691 51.6%
James Perry C 377 28.2%
Patricia Theophanides UKIP 145 10.8%
Sarah Carpenter Lab 126 9.4%

St James'

Beatrice Lewis LD 717 60.3%
Rosemary Fitzherbert C 312 26.2%
Brian Clenshaw Lab 160 13.5%

St John's

Simon Bannister LD 715 41.9%
Brian Ransley C 641 37.6%
Peter Ross-Skedd Lab 147 8.6%
Phyllis Leslie Grn 126 7.4%
David Wilson Ind 76 4.5%

Sherwood

Frank Williams C 792 53.4%
Ian Carvell Lab 375 25.3%
Cicilia Bannister LD 317 21.4%

Southborough and High Brooms [C gain from Lab]

Joseph Simmons C 682 38.8%
David Belchem Lab 654 37.2%
Marguerita Morton LD 277 15.8%
Chris Godson Grn 143 8.1%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

Jennifer Paulson-Ellis C 1373 70.7%
Jacqueline Cassidy LD 568 29.3%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict